300L 600L 1000L 2000L 3000L 6000L Air Receiver Storage Tank Pressure Vessel
Product Overview
An industrial air receiver is the primary storage pressure vessel installed between the compressor discharge and the plant air distribution network. The 300L, 600L, 1000L, 2000L, 3000L, and 6000L capacities cover small workshops, single production lines, mid-size screw compressor rooms, multi-shift factories, central utility stations, and large compressed air systems with strong peak demand. These vessels store compressed air, damp pressure fluctuation, cool saturated discharge air, separate bulk water and oil aerosol, reduce compressor load/unload cycling, and provide reserve for pneumatic tools, automation, packaging, blowing, conveying, filtration, and drying systems.
Carbon steel is the standard construction for general industrial receivers because it provides high strength and economical fabrication. Stainless steel 304 or 316L is selected for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, laboratory, marine, coastal, chemical, and high-purity applications. For wet storage service, internal epoxy coating, hot-dip galvanizing, or food-grade lining is commonly specified to control rust and condensate corrosion. For dry and hygienic service, stainless execution with controlled surface finish is preferred.
All listed capacities can be supplied as vertical tanks for space-saving indoor installation or horizontal tanks for low ceilings, outdoor foundations, containerized plants, and skid packages. Working pressure is selected according to compressor cut-out, dryer arrangement, and local pressure-equipment code, with 8bar, 10bar, 13bar, 16bar, and higher pressures available on request.
Working Principle Of The Air Receiver
Compressed air leaves the compressor airend hot and saturated. After the aftercooler and moisture separator, it enters the receiver. Because the vessel cross-section is large relative to the pipe network, internal velocity drops sharply. Lower velocity, longer residence time, and reduced temperature produce four main effects:
-
Thermal stabilization: Air temperature approaches ambient. Cooling condenses part of the water vapor into liquid water.
-
Gravity separation: Free water, oil aerosol, and coarse particles settle toward the bottom. Automatic or manual drains remove liquid before it reaches filters and dryers.
-
Pressure buffering: Stored air expands when demand exceeds compressor supply and is recharged when demand falls. The receiver decouples compressor output from instantaneous consumption.
-
Cycle and pulsation control: For fixed-speed screw compressors, the receiver extends load/unload cycles and reduces starts. For reciprocating compressors, it smooths discharge pulsation. For variable-speed drives, it supports stable pressure during ramp changes and short peaks.
In a wet receiver arrangement, the tank is installed before the dryer to cool air and remove bulk condensate. In a dry receiver arrangement, the tank is installed after the dryer to store treated air. Large plants often use a wet receiver before treatment and an additional dry receiver after treatment.
Sizing Method For 300L–6000L Receivers
Two methods are used for project selection.
Quick percentage rule: for fixed-speed rotary screw compressors with reasonably stable demand, start with receiver volume equal to approximately 10–20 percent of free air delivery, with 10–15 percent commonly used for stable load and 15–20 percent or higher for fluctuating load . For variable-speed screw compressors, first-pass rules may use about 3–5L of receiver per L/s of FAD, while fixed-speed load/unload control may use about 10–15L per L/s as a sanity check . These percentages are starting points only; final volume should be confirmed by the pressure-swing formula.
Preliminary capacity mapping:
|
Receiver |
Preliminary fixed-speed FAD coverage |
Typical duty |
|---|---|---|
|
300L |
About 1.5–3.0m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Small screw/piston workshop, single tool line, laboratory support |
|
600L |
About 3–6m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Small workshop, 7.5–15kW-class screw, light intermittent tools |
|
1000L |
About 5–10m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Mid-size workshop, 15–37kW-class screw, packaging and assembly |
|
2000L |
About 10–20m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Large screw room, 55–90kW-class machines, strong peak demand |
|
3000L |
About 15–30m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Central station, multiple compressors, drying and filtration reserve |
|
6000L |
About 30–60m³/min at 10–20 percent rule |
Large utility house, regional header buffer, multi-plant air network |
Pressure-swing storage formula:
V = (Q × t × Pₐ) / (P₁ − P₂)
V = receiver volume in liters or consistent units
Q = excess peak demand above compressor output during the event
t = event duration in seconds
Pₐ = atmospheric pressure, 1.013bar absolute
P₁ = cut-out pressure absolute
P₂ = cut-in pressure absolute
Example A, 8bar system: compressor delivers 8m³/min. Peak demand is 10m³/min for 30 seconds. Allowable swing from 8.0bar cut-out to 6.0bar cut-in.
Q = 2m³/min = 0.0333m³/s
P₁ = 8.0 + 1.013 = 9.013bar absolute
P₂ = 6.0 + 1.013 = 7.013bar absolute
ΔP = 2.0bar absolute
V = (0.0333 × 30 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 0.506m³ = 506L.
A 600L tank gives margin; 1000L is comfortable for future growth.
Example B, 10bar system: compressor delivers 20m³/min. Peak demand is 24m³/min for 60 seconds. Swing from 10.0bar to 8.0bar.
Q = 4m³/min = 0.0667m³/s
P₁ = 11.013bar absolute, P₂ = 9.013bar absolute, ΔP = 2.0bar absolute
V = (0.0667 × 60 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 2.03m³ = 2030L.
Select 3000L for central plants with additional dry storage, or 2000L minimum if peak events are short.
Example C, 13bar system: total plant demand can reach 45m³/min, compressor trim capacity 40m³/min, acceptable swing from 13.0bar to 11.0bar for 60 seconds.
Q = 5m³/min = 0.0833m³/s
P₁ = 14.013bar absolute, P₂ = 12.013bar absolute, ΔP = 2.0bar absolute
V = (0.0833 × 60 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 2.54m³ = 2540L.
A 3000L wet receiver plus additional dry storage is appropriate; 6000L may be selected for multi-compressor stations with long distribution mains.
For fixed-speed load/unload cycle control, receiver volume can also be checked with cycle-frequency methods so the compressor does not short-cycle. The storage formula above determines event coverage, while cycle formulas determine acceptable load/unload period based on compressor capacity and desired cycle time.
Typical Specifications For 300L–6000L Receivers
The table below lists anonymous catalog ranges. Actual diameter, height, plate thickness, nozzle rating, and weight change with pressure class, steel grade, head type, coating, orientation, and code.
|
Capacity |
Working pressure range |
Typical vertical diameter |
Typical vertical height |
Typical empty weight range |
Common layout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
300L |
8/10/13bar standard; higher on request |
550mm |
1610mm |
75–110kg by pressure class |
Vertical small workshop |
|
600L |
8/10/13/16bar standard; 30bar on request |
700mm |
1905mm |
120–185kg by pressure class |
Vertical small/mid workshop |
|
1000L |
8/10/13/16bar standard; 20–40bar on request |
800mm |
2180mm |
165–230kg general; 555kg at 30bar |
Vertical general screw plants |
|
2000L |
8/10/13/16bar standard; 20–30bar on request |
1000mm |
2860mm |
370–465kg by pressure class |
Vertical or horizontal central duty |
|
3000L |
8/10/13/16bar standard |
1300mm |
3020mm |
510–850kg by pressure class |
Vertical/horizontal large station |
|
6000L |
8/10/13bar standard; higher on request |
1600mm shell diameter horizontal reference; 1200–1400mm vertical by design |
2438mm shell length horizontal reference; 4332mm vertical 8bar reference |
1350kg horizontal 10bar reference; vertical weight by pressure |
Horizontal outdoor/skid or vertical central plant |
Supplementary parameters include carbon steel shell such as SA-516/equivalent or project-specified pressure-vessel grade; stainless 304/316L option; internal epoxy, galvanizing, or food-grade coating; external primer and polyurethane or powder coat for indoor/outdoor service; design temperature defined by compressor aftercooler outlet, site ambient, and code; threaded nozzles for small tanks and flanges for large flow; handhole or manhole according to volume and code; lifting lugs, supports, and foundation details by orientation.
Material Selection And Corrosion Protection
Carbon steel is economical, but compressed air condensate can be corrosive, especially with oil-injected screw compressors. Protection options include:
-
Bare carbon steel: Acceptable only for dry, low-humidity, non-critical utility air with frequent inspection.
-
Internal epoxy coating: Smooth barrier against condensate; common for general wet receivers and screw plant air.
-
Hot-dip galvanizing: Suitable for humid rooms, outdoor tanks, and aggressive condensate; zinc protects the steel substrate even if minor surface damage occurs.
-
Food-grade internal coating: Used where audit standards require enhanced hygiene in non-stainless loops.
-
Stainless 304: Clean utility, food packaging, beverage, pharmaceutical support, electronics.
-
Stainless 316/316L: Coastal, marine, chemical, washdown, high-purity pharma, and chloride-exposed environments; electropolish option for sanitary duty.
External protection should match the site. Indoor tanks need primer and topcoat; outdoor tanks need UV-stable polyurethane or powder coat, drainage protection, and corrosion allowance.
System Layout, Filtration, And ISO 8573-1
A receiver is not a filter. For complete treatment, specify the train according to ISO 8573-1 purity targets for solid particles, water by pressure dew point, and oil aerosol/vapor .
Recommended arrangement for screw systems:
aftercooler → moisture separator with automatic drain → wet receiver → particulate pre-filter → coalescing oil filter → dryer → post-filter/dust filter → dry receiver → distribution .
|
Air use |
Typical receiver strategy |
Drying and ISO 8573-1 guidance |
|---|---|---|
|
General workshop utility |
300–1000L wet receiver; 1000L dry receiver for sensitive zones |
Refrigerated dryer, about +3 to +10°C dew point; 3–5 micron pre-filter, 0.01 micron oil coalescing where required |
|
Packaging and pneumatic assembly |
1000–2000L wet receiver plus dry receiver |
Refrigerated or desiccant dryer by climate; tighter particle and oil classes for sensors and actuators |
|
Food and beverage utility |
Stainless or coated wet/dry receivers, 2000–6000L total |
Desiccant dryer -40°C optional; 0.01 micron oil control, activated carbon for vapor, hygienic terminals |
|
Pharmaceutical and laboratory |
2000–6000L stainless dry receiver after desiccant dryer |
Low water class, 0.01 micron or sterile terminal filtration, validated particle and oil records |
|
Paint and coating |
2000–6000L dry receiver after desiccant dryer |
Sub-zero dew point for sensitive paint; oil vapor carbon filtration, separate clean-air loop for spray guns |
|
Central industrial station |
3000–6000L wet receiver plus additional dry storage |
Combined refrigerated and desiccant strategy by line requirement; periodic ISO 8573-1 verification |
|
Outdoor or remote screw skid |
300–6000L horizontal carbon steel or stainless |
Weatherproof coating or stainless; heat-traced drain in freezing climates |
Refrigerated dryers are generally suitable for Class 4–5 water targets in general plant air, while desiccant dryers are used for Class 1–3 water targets, instrument air, outdoor piping, and moisture-sensitive processes . Activated carbon is added when oil vapor, odor, or hydrocarbon trace removal is required.
Pressure Drop And Energy Management
The receiver itself has low intrinsic loss because internal velocity is intentionally low. System losses come from inlet nozzle, piping, isolation valves, moisture separator, filters, dryer, and distribution mains. Main distribution pressure drop is commonly targeted to remain small between compressor and point of use; general guidance often uses about 10 percent of supply pressure as a planning limit, while detailed design should be based on pipe size, flow, and allowable differential . Oversized receivers and correctly sized mains reduce the need to raise system pressure.
Energy benefits include:
-
Fixed-speed screw compressors: larger receiver extends load/unload cycles, reduces starts, and avoids prolonged unloaded running.
-
VSD screw compressors: receiver stabilizes transient peaks and allows narrower pressure band control.
-
Dryer support: wet receiver cools air and removes condensate, reducing refrigeration or regeneration energy.
-
Pressure band control: every unnecessary 1bar of system pressure can increase compressor energy by roughly 7–8 percent, so storage should be sized for stability at the lowest acceptable working pressure .
-
Drain management: automatic zero-loss or level-sensing drains remove condensate without wasting air. Timer drains should be set by actual condensate volume rather than short fixed intervals.
Safety, Relief, Drainage, And Compliance
An air receiver is a pressure vessel and must be protected as follows:
-
Safety relief device: One or more certified relief valves sized so the device can pass required relieving flow and protect the vessel at or below maximum allowable working pressure. Set pressure is normally at or below MAWP according to the applicable code. No isolating valve may be placed between the receiver and its relief device.
-
Pressure gauge: Calibrated, visible, and suitably ranged for working pressure. An isolation valve for gauge replacement is acceptable if it does not isolate the tank from protection.
-
Bottom drain: A drain valve at the lowest point is mandatory. Automatic zero-loss, electronic, or float drains are preferred for continuous plants; manual drains are acceptable only for small attended systems. All oil-injected condensate should pass through an oil-water separator before disposal.
-
Standards and documentation: Specify ASME Section VIII for North American projects, PED and EN 13445 for European projects, GB/T 150 or local special-equipment regulations for other jurisdictions, and equivalent local pressure-equipment rules elsewhere. Request fabrication drawings, material certificates, weld procedure and NDT reports, hydrostatic or pneumatic test report per applicable code, nameplate data, and inspection plan.
-
Relief discharge: Route discharge vertically upward or to a safe outdoor location, away from walkways, electrical equipment, and confined spaces.
-
Access and inspection: Handholes/manholes, drains, and relief devices must remain accessible. Receivers must not be installed in inaccessible locations that prevent internal inspection, thickness measurement, and drain service.
Hydrostatic test pressure is established by the governing code and vessel design conditions rather than by a single fixed multiplier. Typical industrial practice may apply approximately 1.3 times design pressure for many ASME-style hydraulic tests and about 1.43 times for certain PED/EN calculations, but the stamped design pressure, temperature, material, and local authority requirements determine the accepted value .
Installation Recommendations
-
Place the wet receiver as close as practical to the aftercooler and moisture separator. Short, properly sized piping reduces re-entrainment and pressure drop.
-
Provide reinforced concrete foundation for vertical tanks and saddle supports for horizontal tanks. Verify anchoring, seismic, wind, vibration, and floor-load requirements.
-
Maintain clearance for handhole/manhole access, drain service, relief valve discharge, gauge reading, and thickness measurement.
-
Verify passage width, door height, crane or forklift capacity, and rigging plan before delivering 2000L, 3000L, or 6000L vessels because weights increase significantly with pressure and stainless construction.
-
For outdoor installation, use weatherproof coating or galvanized/stainless execution, heat-traced drain in freezing climates, and relief discharge above snow or flood level.
-
For food, pharma, or washdown rooms, use stainless receivers with smooth welds, validated cleaning access, sanitary drains, and documented surface finish.
-
Ground and bond the vessel according to electrical and process safety codes, especially in explosive atmospheres.
Inspection And Maintenance
-
Daily or automatic: confirm drain operation, check gauge reading, verify no abnormal noise, leakage, or unwanted relief discharge.
-
Weekly: inspect relief valve exterior, gauge accuracy, nozzle and support condition, coating or insulation condition.
-
Monthly: review filter differentials, dryer dew point, condensate oil appearance, and automatic drain cycle.
-
Periodic internal inspection: check bottom-plate thinning, sludge, rust, lining damage, weld condition, handhole gasket, and drain nozzle corrosion.
-
Periodic external inspection: check coating, supports, foundation settlement, flange or threaded nozzles, nameplate legibility, and relief valve tag.
-
Stainless tanks: verify passivation, surface finish, gasket compatibility, and cleaning chemical suitability.
-
Follow local pressure-vessel regulations for inspection intervals; increase frequency for humid, oily, corrosive, or high-duty service. After repair, overpressure event, or service change, perform internal inspection, NDT, prescribed pressure test, and recertification before return to service.
Application Recommendations By Capacity
|
Capacity |
Recommended application |
|---|---|
|
300L |
Small screw/piston workshop, 5.5–11kW-class utility, single pneumatic line, garage, laboratory support |
|
600L |
7.5–15kW-class screw plant, single production cell, woodworking bench, textile automation zone |
|
1000L |
15–37kW-class screw plant, packaging line, CNC support, assembly pneumatic tools |
|
2000L |
55–90kW-class fixed-speed screw, multi-line factory, bottling, tire plant, large VSD station |
|
3000L |
Central compressor house, multiple screw units, large peak demand, regional dry-air reserve |
|
6000L |
Large utility station, multi-plant header, petrochemical support, paper and steel auxiliary air, redundant compressor battery |
Common Problems And Corrective Actions
|
Symptom |
Likely cause |
Corrective action |
|---|---|---|
|
Frequent load/unload cycling |
Undersized receiver, wide control band, high peak ratio |
Increase storage, narrow pressure band, calculate by peak formula |
|
Unstable header pressure |
Long distribution, undersized mains, clogged filters, small tank |
Resize receiver, increase main diameter, replace filters by differential, add local buffer |
|
Water in dryer or filters |
Poor aftercooling, blocked drain, undersized wet tank |
Improve aftercooler, automatic drain, enlarge wet receiver, verify separator |
|
Internal rust in carbon steel tank |
Standing condensate, bare steel, humid oily air |
Automatic drain, epoxy/galvanized lining, convert critical loops to stainless |
|
Relief valve nuisance lift |
Wrong setpoint, compressor overpressure, undersized valve |
Verify MAWP, recalculate relief capacity, check cut-out pressure, replace/reset valve per code |
|
High filter differential |
Dust and oil loading, insufficient pre-filtration, small tank buffering |
Add/upgrade pre-filter, monitor wet separation, replace elements by pressure drop |
|
Condensate odor or oil |
Oil-injected screw carryover, missing carbon, poor drain routing |
Add coalescing and carbon filtration, oil-water separator, review compressor separation |
Procurement Specification Checklist
Request written values rather than verbal summaries.
-
Compressor type and FAD at working pressure: fixed-speed, VSD, reciprocating, scroll, or centrifugal.
-
Peak demand profile: maximum instantaneous demand, average demand, event duration, allowable pressure swing.
-
Required capacities: 300/600/1000/2000/3000/6000L as wet, dry, or split system; confirm with percentage rule and pressure-swing formula.
-
Working pressure and design pressure: 8/10/13/16bar or project-specific; cut-in and cut-out setpoints; relief valve setpoint.
-
Air quality target: ISO 8573-1 particle, water/dew-point, and oil classes; required pressure dew point; sterile or hygienic requirements.
-
Material and protection: carbon steel grade, internal epoxy/galvanizing/food-grade lining, external coating, stainless 304/316L option, surface finish.
-
Orientation and space: vertical or horizontal; foundation, anchoring, seismic data, passage and rigging clearance.
-
Inlet conditions: aftercooler outlet temperature, ambient temperature, relative humidity, oil-injected or oil-free compressor.
-
Connections: threaded or flange sizes for inlet/outlet, drain, gauge, safety valve; handhole/manhole by code.
-
Accessories: safety relief valve calculation, pressure gauge, automatic zero-loss drain, level indicator, transducer, communication.
-
Standards and testing: ASME VIII, PED/EN 13445, GB/T 150, or local equivalent; hydrostatic or pneumatic test basis; NDT method; nameplate and inspection documents.
-
Installation environment: indoor/outdoor, coastal, washdown, explosive area, ventilation, drainage, maintenance clearance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Which receiver size is correct for my compressor?
Use FAD and demand profile rather than motor power alone. For fixed-speed screws, start with 10–20 percent of FAD, commonly 10–15 percent for stable demand . A 300L tank suits small utility air, 600–1000L suits a single mid-size line, 2000L suits large screw rooms, 3000L suits central stations, and 6000L suits multi-compressor plants. For intermittent peaks, use V = (Q × t × Pₐ) / (P₁ − P₂) and select the next standard size upward.
Q2: Is one receiver enough or should wet and dry tanks be used?
One wet receiver is acceptable for general utility air. A dry receiver after the dryer improves stability for instruments, packaging, paint, food, and electronics. For large or peak-sensitive plants, use a wet tank before the dryer for cooling and condensate separation plus a dry tank after the dryer for treated air reserve.
Q3: What pressure rating should 300–6000L receivers have?
Specify MAWP at or above compressor maximum working/cut-out pressure according to the applicable code. Common industrial ratings are 8, 10, 13, and 16bar. Higher pressures such as 20–40bar are available for special small-volume systems. Never operate a lower-rated tank above its stamped pressure. The relief valve must protect the vessel at or below MAWP, with no isolating valve between tank and relief device.
Q4: Which material is best for humid or oily screw air?
Carbon steel with internal epoxy or hot-dip galvanizing is common for wet receivers in humid, oily service. Bare carbon steel is not recommended where condensate accumulates. For food, pharma, coastal, chemical, or washdown service, stainless 304 or 316L is usually specified despite higher capital cost because it eliminates rust particles and simplifies hygiene validation.
Q5: How often should condensate be drained?
Automatic zero-loss, electronic, or float drains are preferred for continuous plants. In high humidity, check or operate drains daily. In normal workshop duty, automatic drain with weekly inspection is usually sufficient. Manual drains should be opened frequently enough to prevent liquid accumulation, and all lubricated-compressor condensate should pass through an oil-water separator.
Q6: Can VSD compressor plants use smaller receivers?
Often yes. VSD drives modulate output continuously, so first-pass storage may be smaller than for fixed-speed load/unload machines. General guidance uses about 3–5L per L/s for VSD preliminary sizing and 10–15L per L/s for fixed-speed load/unload control . Short peak events, long distribution piping, and dryer buffering may still require 1000–6000L depending on total FAD and pressure band.
Q7: How does the receiver reduce energy consumption?
It extends load/unload time for fixed-speed screws, reduces starts, supports narrow VSD pressure band, cools dryer inlet air, removes bulk condensate, and prevents unnecessary pressure increase. Proper automatic drainage also avoids air loss compared with open manual drains. Because each 1bar of excess pressure can raise compressor energy by roughly 7–8 percent, stable storage directly reduces operating cost .
Q8: What inspection documents should be requested for 300–6000L tanks?
Request fabrication drawing, material certificates, weld procedure and NDT reports, hydrostatic or pneumatic test report, nameplate data, relief valve calculation, coating or passivation records, and code compliance documents such as ASME VIII, PED/EN 13445, or GB/T 150 according to project jurisdiction.
Final Selection Recommendation
Specify 300L, 600L, 1000L, 2000L, 3000L, or 6000L air receivers by actual compressor FAD, peak demand profile, allowable pressure swing, working pressure, inlet temperature, humidity, ISO 8573-1 air quality class, and local pressure-vessel code rather than by motor horsepower alone. For stable fixed-speed screw systems, start with 10–20 percent of FAD, confirm with the pressure-swing formula, and choose larger standard volumes for multi-shift operation, humid climate, or strong peaks. Use carbon steel with epoxy or galvanized protection for general wet storage, stainless 304/316L for food, pharmaceutical, coastal, and high-purity loops, and automatic drainage on every vessel. Install a wet receiver before the dryer for cooling and condensate separation, a dry receiver after the dryer for stable treated air, and code-compliant relief protection with accurate pressure indication on every tank. With correct capacity, material, low-pressure-drop configuration, and safety compliance, 300–6000L receivers improve compressor stability, reduce cycling and energy waste, protect filters and dryers, and provide reliable reserve air for workshops, production lines, and central industrial compressed air networks.






