Receiver Tank 300L 600L 1000L 2000L Air Tank Air Storage For Air Compressor
Product Overview
A 300L, 600L, 1000L, or 2000L receiver tank is the primary compressed air storage vessel installed with rotary screw, reciprocating, or scroll compressors. These four capacities cover small workshops, single production lines, packaging departments, automotive repair bays, woodworking shops, food utility rooms, pharmaceutical support air, electronics assembly, painting booths, and medium-size central compressor rooms. The receiver stores compressed air, absorbs demand peaks, reduces compressor load/unload cycling, cools and separates condensate, stabilizes distribution pressure, and provides reserve air for tools, actuators, blow molding, conveying, and instrumentation.
A 300L tank is suitable for compact screw units and intermittent utility air. A 600L tank is a common choice for standalone production lines with moderate fluctuation. A 1000L tank serves mid-size screw compressors and multi-shift operations. A 2000L tank is used for central plants, large peak demand, load/unload screw systems, or wet-and-dry storage combinations. Final selection should always be based on free air delivery, working pressure, peak demand profile, allowable pressure swing, inlet temperature, humidity, air quality class, and local pressure vessel code rather than motor power alone.
Industrial receiver catalogs list 300L, 600L, 1000L, and 2000L vessels in vertical and horizontal versions, with working pressures such as 8bar, 10bar, 13bar, and higher on request. Typical anonymous dimensions include approximately 300L at 8–13bar with around 550mm diameter and 1610mm height in one series , 300L examples around 74mm cited diameter in another source that appears inconsistent and should be verified by supplier drawing , 600L at 8–13bar with about 650–700mm diameter and 1900–2110mm height depending on pressure , 1000L at 8–13bar with about 800mm diameter and 2180–2510mm height , and 2000L at 8–10bar with about 1000mm diameter and 2860mm height . Weights vary with steel grade, lining, stainless construction, insulation, and fittings.
Working Principle Of A Compressed Air Receiver
Compressed air leaves the compressor airend hot and saturated. After the aftercooler and moisture separator, it enters the receiver. Internal velocity decreases, residence time increases, and four effects take place.
-
Thermal stabilization: Air temperature approaches ambient. Cooling condenses part of the water vapor into liquid droplets.
-
Gravity separation: Water and entrained oil mist settle toward the bottom. Automatic or manual drains remove the liquid before it reaches filters and dryers.
-
Pressure buffering: Stored air expands when demand exceeds compressor supply and is recharged when demand falls. The receiver decouples compressor output from instantaneous consumption.
-
Flow conditioning: For fixed-speed screw compressors, the tank extends load/unload cycles. For variable-speed compressors, the tank supports pressure stability during ramps and short peaks.
In a wet receiver arrangement, the tank is installed before the dryer to cool air and drop bulk condensate. In a dry receiver arrangement, the tank is installed after the dryer to store treated air. Many industrial systems use both: a wet tank for buffering and condensate separation, then a dry tank for stable low-dew-point distribution.
Sizing Rules For 300L, 600L, 1000L, 2000L Receivers
Two methods are used in practice.
Quick percentage rule: for fixed-speed rotary screw compressors, start with receiver volume equal to approximately 10–20 percent of free air delivery, with 10–15 percent commonly used for reasonably stable demand . For strongly fluctuating demand, use the upper part of the range or higher. For variable-speed compressors, storage can often be smaller because the drive modulates flow, but peak events still require buffer volume .
Approximate mapping for preliminary budget only:
|
Receiver |
Preliminary screw FAD coverage |
Typical duty |
|---|---|---|
|
300L |
About 1.5–3.0m³/min at 10–20% rule; smaller if demand is stable |
Small workshop, 7.5–15kW-class screw, intermittent tools, lab utility |
|
600L |
About 3.0–6.0m³/min at 10–20% rule |
Single production line, 15–37kW-class screw, moderate peaks |
|
1000L |
About 5.0–10.0m³/min at 10–20% rule |
Mid-size plant, 22–45kW-class screw, packaging, multi-shift utility |
|
2000L |
About 10–20m³/min at 10–20% rule |
Central compressor room, large peaks, wet/dry storage, 37–90kW-class screw |
These values are starting points. If demand is unstable, if many pneumatic tools start together, or if the compressor control band is wide, select a larger standard vessel.
Pressure-swing formula:
V = (Q × t × Pₐ) / (P₁ − P₂)
V = receiver volume in consistent units
Q = excess peak demand not covered by the compressor during the event
t = event duration
Pₐ = atmospheric pressure, about 1.013bar absolute
P₁ = cut-out pressure absolute
P₂ = cut-in pressure absolute
Worked example: screw compressor delivers 6m³/min. Peak demand is 7m³/min for 30 seconds. System operates 8.0bar cut-out and 6.0bar cut-in.
Q = 1m³/min = 0.01667m³/s
t = 30s
Pₐ = 1.013bar absolute
P₁ = 8.0 + 1.013 = 9.013bar absolute
P₂ = 6.0 + 1.013 = 7.013bar absolute
ΔP = 2.0bar absolute
V = (0.01667 × 30 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 0.253m³ = 253L.
A 300L tank is theoretically sufficient. In practice, select 300L for tight space, 600L for safer buffering, or 1000L if future expansion, humid summer load, or dryer buffering is expected.
Second example: compressor delivers 10m³/min. Peak demand 12m³/min for 30 seconds. Cut-out 8.0bar, cut-in 6.0bar.
Q = 2m³/min = 0.0333m³/s
V = (0.0333 × 30 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 0.506m³ = 506L.
A 600L tank is the minimum theoretical choice; 1000L is commonly selected for stable screw operation and filter/dryer buffering.
Third example: compressor delivers 18m³/min. Peak demand 21m³/min for 30 seconds. Cut-out 8.0bar, cut-in 6.0bar.
Q = 3m³/min = 0.05m³/s
V = (0.05 × 30 × 1.013) / 2.0 = 0.760m³ = 760L.
Select 1000L for standard duty or 2000L for large fluctuation, multiple shifts, and central reserve.
Typical Specifications For 300L–2000L Receivers
|
Parameter |
300L |
600L |
1000L |
2000L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Working pressure |
8/10/13bar typical; higher on request |
8/10/13bar typical; higher on request |
8/10/13bar typical; 11bar common in some markets |
8/10/13bar typical; higher on request |
|
Design pressure |
Above working pressure per code and relief setpoint |
Same |
Same |
Same |
|
Orientation |
Vertical common; horizontal optional |
Vertical common; horizontal optional |
Vertical or horizontal; horizontal for low ceiling |
Vertical for space saving; horizontal for saddles and mobile skids |
|
Typical diameter |
Around 550mm in one 8–13bar series ; verify alternative suppliers |
Around 650–700mm depending on pressure |
Around 800mm in many 8–13bar designs |
Around 1000mm in many 8–10bar designs |
|
Typical height |
Around 1610mm in one 8–13bar series |
Around 1900–2110mm depending on pressure |
Around 2180–2510mm depending on pressure |
Around 2860mm in many 8–10bar designs |
|
Approximate weight |
About 75–110kg depending on pressure and steel grade |
About 120–192kg depending on pressure |
About 165–250kg depending on pressure |
About 370–465kg depending on pressure |
|
Material |
Carbon steel standard; stainless optional |
Carbon steel standard; stainless optional |
Carbon steel standard; stainless for food/pharma |
Carbon steel standard; stainless for hygienic or corrosive service |
|
Internal protection |
Epoxy, galvanizing, blast-cleaned surface, or stainless |
Same |
Same; stainless 304/316L for hygienic loops |
Same; stainless 304/316L for hygienic loops |
|
Connections |
Threaded small tank; flange optional |
Threaded or flange by flow |
Threaded or flange; 1.5in BSP examples in some 1000L designs |
Flange common for large flow; threaded for skid packages |
|
Accessories |
Safety valve, gauge, drain, inlet/outlet, handhole by size |
Same; handhole common |
Same; manhole or handhole by code and size |
Same; manhole/handhole, supports, platforms for large units |
|
Standards |
ASME VIII, PED, GB/T 150, or local pressure-equipment code |
Same |
Same |
Same |
Dimensions and weights are anonymous catalog ranges. Every project should request the supplier drawing because diameter, height, nozzle position, coating, and support type change by manufacturer.
Carbon Steel Vs Stainless Steel
Material selection depends on air quality, condensate corrosivity, humidity, washdown, budget, and audit requirement.
-
Carbon steel, painted: general plant air, workshops, warehouses, pneumatic assembly, non-corrosive utility air. Lowest capital cost; requires drainage and periodic internal inspection.
-
Carbon steel with epoxy or internal lining: humid plants, wet receivers, sites with aggressive condensate, general industry where rust control is important. Lining condition must be inspected during statutory inspection.
-
Galvanized internal or external protection: improved corrosion resistance in humid indoor service; confirm coating compatibility with compressed air condensate and cleaning method.
-
304 stainless steel: food packaging, beverage utility, pharmaceutical support, electronics, clean workshops. Good corrosion resistance, easy cleaning, suitable for many hygienic loops.
-
316 or 316L stainless steel: coastal, marine, chemical, salt-laden, washdown, high-purity pharma. Superior chloride and chemical resistance; electropolish option for sanitary duty.
For indirect plant air, carbon steel or lined carbon steel is usually sufficient. For direct product contact, open-food zones, sterile filling, and validated pharmaceutical air, stainless 304 or 316L is normally specified together with graded filtration, documented surface finish, and inspection records.
Wet Receiver And Dry Receiver Configuration
300L–2000L tanks can be arranged in several ways.
-
Wet receiver only: aftercooler → moisture separator → wet receiver → pre-filter → dryer → post-filter → distribution. The wet tank cools air and removes bulk water before the dryer. This extends dryer and filter life. Wet tanks need strong corrosion protection because they handle saturated air and condensate.
-
Dry receiver only: compressor → aftercooler → filters → dryer → dry receiver → distribution. Suitable when upstream air is already stable and the plant mainly needs clean low-dew-point reserve. The dry tank experiences less condensate but provides no pre-cooling buffer for the dryer.
-
Wet plus dry receivers: a 300L or 600L wet tank before treatment and a 1000L or 2000L dry tank after treatment is common for packaging, food, pharma, paint, and electronics. The wet tank improves moisture separation; the dry tank improves pressure stability for sensitive endpoints.
-
Point-of-use small tank: a 300L receiver near a laser cutter, spray booth, filling head, or pneumatic test bench covers local peaks without disturbing the main header.
For load/unload screw compressors, adequate wet storage reduces short cycling. General guidance suggests 3–5 gallons per CFM for load/unload storage in some references , while broader screw-receiver rules use 10–20 percent of FAD and adjust for demand pattern . For VSD screws, storage can be smaller, but impact loads still require local or central buffer.
Filtration And Air Quality Integration
The receiver is not a filter. For complete air treatment, specify the train according to ISO 8573-1 targets.
-
Aftercooler moisture separator with automatic drain before the wet receiver.
-
Particulate pre-filter, typically 3–5 micron, to protect coils, valves, and desiccant.
-
Coalescing oil filter, commonly 0.01 micron for sensitive duty, to control oil aerosol.
-
Refrigerated dryer for +3°C to +10°C pressure dew point or adsorption dryer for -20°C, -40°C, or -70°C.
-
Desiccant dust post-filter, 1 micron standard; 0.01 micron for instruments, food, pharma, and electronics.
-
Activated carbon filter for oil vapor, odor, and trace hydrocarbons where required.
-
Stainless dry receiver for hygienic loops, with sanitary terminals and validated change records.
A 300L or 600L wet tank improves dryer inlet conditions by cooling air and dropping liquid water. A 1000L or 2000L dry tank protects instruments, packaging machines, and clean processes from pressure fluctuation.
Pressure Drop And Energy Considerations
The receiver itself has low intrinsic loss because internal velocity is intentionally low. System losses come from inlet nozzle, piping, valves, filters, dryer, and distribution. Keep connecting velocity reasonable, avoid undersized branches, and include filter differential in the total budget.
Energy benefits of correct storage include:
-
Fixed-speed screw compressors: larger receiver extends load/unload time, reduces starts, and avoids repeated unloaded running.
-
VSD screw compressors: receiver stabilizes transient peaks and supports narrow pressure band control.
-
Dryer support: wet receiver lowers dryer inlet temperature and moisture load, reducing refrigeration or regeneration energy.
-
Pressure band control: every unnecessary pressure increase raises compressor power. A receiver that holds a tight, process-adequate band avoids artificial overpressurization. General rules suggest each 1bar of excess pressure can add meaningful energy use, so storage should be sized for stability at the lowest acceptable pressure .
-
Drain management: automatic zero-loss or level-sensing drains remove condensate without wasting air. Manual drains left open can waste large volumes; timer drains should be set by actual condensate volume rather than short fixed intervals .
Safety, Relief, And Compliance
An air receiver is a pressure vessel and must be protected as follows:
-
Safety relief valve: sized for the full system airflow, set at or below maximum allowable working pressure, and never isolated from the tank by a shut-off valve . Typical setpoint guidance for industrial receivers is approximately 1.05–1.10 times working pressure when code and vessel stamp allow . For an 8bar working tank, this often means about 8.4–8.8bar setting subject to the responsible code.
-
Pressure gauge: visible, calibrated, and ranged so normal operating pressure sits in the useful part of the scale. A common guideline is gauge range 1.5–3.0 times working pressure . An isolation valve between gauge and tank is good practice for easy replacement without depressurizing the whole system .
-
Bottom drain: manual drains are acceptable for small intermittent systems but automatic zero-loss drains are preferred for continuous screw plants . The drain must be at the lowest point to remove water and oil condensate.
-
Code and documentation: specify ASME Section VIII for United States projects, PED for European projects, GB/T 150 or local special-equipment regulations for Chinese projects, and equivalent local pressure-equipment rules for other regions . Request fabrication drawings, material certificates, weld procedure and NDT records, hydrostatic test report, nameplate data, and inspection plan.
-
Relief discharge: route discharge to a safe location, vertically upward or outdoors, away from walkways, electrical equipment, and confined spaces. Deflector fittings may be used to direct discharge safely .
-
Lockout and maintenance: inlet/outlet isolation must allow safe depressurization, internal inspection, and service without affecting unrelated systems where the network permits.
Installation Recommendations
-
Place the wet receiver as close as practical to the aftercooler and moisture separator. Short, properly sized piping reduces pressure drop and re-entrainment.
-
Provide a rigid concrete base for horizontal tanks and anchored supports for vertical tanks. Verify seismic, wind, vibration, and floor-load requirements.
-
Maintain clearance for handhole/manhole access, drain service, relief valve discharge, and gauge reading. General guidance suggests at least 0.5m around the tank for operation and maintenance where local rules permit .
-
For outdoor carbon steel tanks, use weatherproof coating and freeze protection for drains. For outdoor stainless tanks, 316/316L is preferred in coastal or de-icing salt environments.
-
For food and pharma rooms, use stainless receivers with smooth welds, validated cleaning access, sanitary drains, and documented surface finish.
-
Avoid dead legs, low points without drainage, and undocumented branches in hygienic distributions.
-
Ground and bond the vessel according to electrical and process safety codes.
-
Check passageways, door height, crane or forklift capacity, and rigging before delivering 1000L or 2000L tanks.
Inspection And Maintenance
Planned inspection extends receiver life and protects air quality.
-
Daily or automatic: confirm drain operation, check gauge reading, verify no abnormal noise or leakage.
-
Weekly: inspect relief valve exterior, gauge accuracy, nozzle and support condition, coating or insulation condition.
-
Periodic statutory inspection: frequency depends on jurisdiction, code, material, service fluid, and corrosivity. Internal inspection checks bottom-plate thinning, sludge, lining condition, weld integrity, and stainless pitting or crevice corrosion. External inspection checks coating, supports, nozzles, and relief markings. General guidance for some industrial pressure tanks suggests external inspection around every two years and internal inspection around every five years, but local regulation always governs .
-
After repair, modification, overpressure event, or change of service: perform internal inspection, NDT, hydrostatic test, and recertification before return to service.
-
Stainless tanks: verify passivation condition, surface finish, gasket compatibility, and cleaning chemical suitability. Electropolished hygienic tanks require documented cleaning validation where product contact is regulated.
-
Automatic drains: test regularly, because failed drains may show no obvious symptom until condensate reaches downstream filters or dryers .
Application Recommendations
|
Application |
Recommended 300–2000L configuration |
|---|---|
|
Small workshop, 7.5–15kW screw |
300L vertical carbon steel, 8–10bar, automatic drain, wet receiver before dryer |
|
Single packaging line, 15–37kW screw |
600L wet receiver plus optional 300–600L dry receiver; stable pressure for fillers and sealers |
|
Mid-size plant, 22–45kW screw |
1000L wet receiver, separate dry receiver after dryer for instruments and packaging |
|
Central compressor room, 37–90kW screw |
2000L wet receiver and 1000–2000L dry receiver; automatic drains, code-stamped vessels |
|
Laser cutting auxiliary |
300–600L dry buffer after dryer; stable pressure for cutting gas and pneumatic controls |
|
Food packaging and bottling |
1000–2000L stainless wet/dry pair, 0.01 micron filtration, carbon for oil vapor, sanitary drains |
|
Pharmaceutical and laboratory |
1000–2000L 316L stainless dry receiver, electropolish option, sterile terminal filter, validation records |
|
Electronics and optics |
1000–2000L stainless or lined dry receiver after desiccant dryer, low oil target, 0.01 micron filtration |
|
Paint and coating shop |
1000–2000L dry receiver after -40°C desiccant dryer, carbon filtration, separate clean-air loop |
|
Automotive repair and tire shop |
300–600L vertical tank for general tools; 1000L if multiple hoists, spray guns, and impact wrenches run together |
|
Woodworking and pneumatic assembly |
300–600L for light duty; 1000L for multi-station assembly with intermittent peaks |
|
Outdoor or remote screw skid |
600–2000L horizontal carbon steel with weatherproof coating, or stainless for corrosive sites; heat-traced drain in freezing climates |
Common Problems And Corrective Actions
|
Symptom |
Likely cause |
Corrective action |
|---|---|---|
|
Frequent load/unload cycling |
Undersized receiver, wide pressure band, high peak ratio |
Increase wet/dry storage, narrow control band, calculate by peak formula |
|
Low or unstable end-use pressure |
Undersized tank, long distribution, clogged filters, small mains |
Resize receiver, increase main size, replace filters by differential, add local buffer |
|
Water in filters or dryer inlet |
Poor aftercooling, blocked drain, undersized wet receiver |
Improve aftercooler, automatic drain, enlarge wet tank, verify separator |
|
Internal rust in carbon steel tank |
Standing condensate, no lining, humid wet service |
Automatic drain, epoxy/galvanized protection, convert critical loops to stainless |
|
Stainless pitting or crevice corrosion |
Wrong grade for chloride/chemical service, poor welding, no passivation |
Use 316L, improve weld finish, repassivate, review cleaning chemicals |
|
Relief valve leakage or nuisance lift |
Wrong setpoint, overpressure control fault, undersized valve |
Verify MAWP, reset/replace valve, check compressor cut-out, recalculate relief capacity |
|
Condensate odor or oil contamination |
Lubricated compressor carryover, missing carbon, poor drain routing |
Add coalescing and carbon filtration, oil-water separator, review compressor intake |
|
Audit nonconformance in food/pharma |
Carbon tank for direct contact, undocumented surface, poor filter records |
Install stainless hygienic receiver, document surface finish, validation, and filter change history |
Procurement Specification Checklist
Request written values rather than verbal summaries.
-
Compressor type: fixed-speed, VSD, or reciprocating; free air delivery at working pressure; motor power only as supporting data.
-
Peak demand profile: maximum instantaneous demand, average demand, event duration, allowable pressure swing.
-
Required receiver volume: 300L, 600L, 1000L, 2000L, or custom; quick FAD percentage for budget and peak-buffer formula for final design.
-
Working pressure and design pressure: 8bar, 10bar, 13bar, 11bar, or project-specific; cut-in and cut-out setpoints; safety-valve setpoint.
-
Air quality target: ISO 8573-1 water, particle, and oil classes; dew point; sterile or hygienic requirements.
-
Receiver position: wet before dryer, dry after dryer, or both; single vessel or split system.
-
Material: carbon steel grade, internal lining or galvanizing, 304/316/316L stainless, electropolish Ra value, passivation requirement.
-
Orientation and space: vertical or horizontal; height, footprint, foundation, seismic data.
-
Inlet air conditions: aftercooler outlet temperature, ambient temperature, relative humidity, oil-injected or oil-free compressor.
-
Connections: threaded, flange, sanitary, DN or NPS sizes; inlet/outlet, drain, gauge, safety valve, handhole/manhole.
-
Accessories: safety relief valve calculation, pressure gauge, automatic or zero-loss drain, level indicator, thermometer, transducers, communication.
-
Coatings and finishes: external paint system, internal lining, stainless surface finish, hygienic gaskets.
-
Code and documentation: ASME VIII, PED, GB/T 150, or local equivalent; material certificates, NDT, hydrostatic test, nameplate, inspection plan.
-
Installation environment: indoor/outdoor, coastal, washdown, explosive area, ventilation, drainage, and maintenance clearance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Which receiver size is correct for my screw compressor?
Use free air delivery and demand profile, not motor kilowatt alone. For fixed-speed screws, start with 10–20 percent of FAD, commonly 10–15 percent for stable demand . A 300L tank suits small 1.5–3m³/min utility systems, 600L suits about 3–6m³/min moderate duty, 1000L suits about 5–10m³/min mid-size lines , and 2000L suits about 10–20m³/min central plants or large peaks. If demand fluctuates strongly, use V = (Q × t × Pₐ) / (P₁ − P₂) and select the next standard size upward.
Q2: Is one tank enough or should wet and dry receivers be used?
One wet receiver is acceptable for many general screw plants. A dry receiver after the dryer improves stability for instruments, packaging, paint, food, and electronics. For demanding or intermittent peak systems, a wet tank before treatment and a dry tank after treatment give better moisture separation, pressure stability, and dryer protection.
Q3: What pressure rating is required for 300L–2000L tanks?
Specify MAWP at or above the compressor maximum working/cut-out pressure according to the applicable code. If the system operates at 8bar, common industrial receivers are rated 8bar, 10bar, 13bar, or higher depending on design margin. Never operate a lower-rated tank above its stamped pressure. The relief valve must protect the vessel at or below MAWP, with no isolating valve between tank and relief device .
Q4: Which material should be selected for food and pharmaceutical air?
Stainless 304 is common for clean utility air; 316 or 316L is preferred for coastal, chemical, washdown, and high-purity pharma. Specify surface finish, passivation, sanitary connections, hygienic drain, and inspection documents. Carbon steel with lining may be acceptable for non-contact general utility, but direct-contact and sterile loops usually require stainless with validated filtration.
Q5: How often should condensate be drained?
Automatic zero-loss or level-sensing drains are preferred for continuous plants. In high humidity, check or operate drains daily. In normal workshop duty, automatic drain with weekly inspection is usually sufficient. Manual drains should be opened frequently enough to prevent liquid accumulation. All lubricated-compressor condensate should pass through an oil-water separator before disposal.
Q6: Can a 300L tank be used for VSD screw compressors?
Yes, if peak demand is low and pressure band is narrow. VSD systems modulate output continuously, so storage can sometimes be smaller than for fixed-speed machines . However, if multiple tools start together or if the distribution line is long, a 600L or 1000L tank may be necessary despite VSD control.
Q7: What safety devices are mandatory on 300–2000L receivers?
At minimum, a pressure gauge, one or more certified safety relief valves sized for system airflow, and a bottom drain. Depending on code, additional devices include pressure transmitter, temperature probe, level/condensate alarm, and remote monitoring. No valve may isolate the relief device from the tank .
Q8: How should the receiver be inspected over time?
Follow local pressure-vessel regulations. General industrial guidance suggests external inspection around every two years and internal inspection around every five years, adjusted for humidity, oil carryover, lining condition, stainless grade, and corrosivity . Check drains, relief valves, gauge accuracy, coating, supports, nozzles, and weld areas. For stainless hygienic tanks, also verify passivation, surface finish, and cleaning records.
Final Selection Recommendation
Specify a 300L, 600L, 1000L, or 2000L air receiver by actual free air delivery, peak demand, allowable pressure swing, working pressure, air quality class, and local pressure-vessel code rather than by motor horsepower alone. For stable fixed-speed screw systems, start with 10–20 percent of FAD and confirm with the peak-buffer formula; choose 300L for small utility air, 600L for single-line moderate duty, 1000L for mid-size multi-shift plants, and 2000L for central storage or large peak buffering. Use carbon steel, galvanized carbon steel, or lined carbon steel for general utility receivers, and 304 or 316L stainless for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, electronics, coastal, and washdown service. Install a wet receiver before the dryer for cooling and condensate separation, a dry receiver after the dryer for stable treated air, and automatic zero-loss drainage on every vessel. Equip each receiver with code-compliant relief protection, accurate pressure indication, and a planned inspection program. With correct volume, material, and safety configuration, the receiver improves screw compressor stability, reduces cycling and energy waste, protects dryers and filters, and delivers reliable compressed air for workshops, production lines, and high-purity industrial networks.






