Premium Two-Stage Screw Air Compressors: High-Efficiency Industrial Power Solutions
In the demanding landscape of modern industrial manufacturing, the reliability and efficiency of your compressed air system are paramount. Air compressors serve as the "fourth utility" in many factories, powering everything from pneumatic tools and robotics to material handling and process control systems. For businesses seeking to maximize energy savings while maintaining consistent high-pressure output, the Two-Stage Screw Air Compressor represents the pinnacle of compressed air technology. Engineered for heavy-duty applications and 24/7 operation, these advanced units deliver superior performance, reduced operational costs, and exceptional durability. This comprehensive guide explores the technical advantages, detailed specifications, and real-world applications of two-stage compression technology, providing industrial buyers with the insights needed to make informed procurement decisions.
Why Choose Two-Stage Compression Technology?
Unlike single-stage compressors that compress air in a single step, two-stage compressors utilize a dual-compression process. Air is first compressed in a primary stage and then cooled through an intercooler before entering the secondary stage for final compression. This scientific approach offers significant advantages:
-
Exceptional Energy Efficiency: By cooling the air between stages, the second stage requires less work to achieve the target pressure. This results in lower discharge temperatures and significantly reduced power consumption, often saving 15-25% in energy costs compared to single-stage equivalents.
-
Extended Equipment Life: Lower operating temperatures reduce thermal stress on the air-end components, minimizing wear and tear. The use of permanent magnet synchronous motors further enhances efficiency and longevity.
-
Stable Pressure Regulation: Two-stage systems provide smoother pressure curves and greater stability, which is critical for sensitive manufacturing processes requiring precise air quality and pressure consistency.
-
Reduced Oil Carryover: The multi-stage filtration and cooling process result in cleaner, drier compressed air with lower oil content, protecting downstream equipment and end products.

Detailed Technical Specifications
Our range of two-stage screw air compressors is available in multiple configurations to meet diverse industrial demands. Below is a comprehensive parameter table detailing the core specifications across various power ratings and pressure outputs.
(Table 1: Detailed Specifications for Standard Series)
|
Model |
Exhaust Pressure (MPa) |
Exhaust Volume (m³/min) |
Motor Power (kW) |
Cooling Method |
Lubricant Usage (L) |
Noise (dB(A)) |
Drive Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
6.8 |
0.8 |
4.2 |
22 |
Air or Water cooling |
35 |
72±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
9.0 |
0.8 |
7.6 |
37 |
Air or Water cooling |
40 |
75±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
7.5PM-4 |
1.0 |
5.8 |
37 |
Air or Water cooling |
65 |
75±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
10PM-4 |
1.0 |
7.8 |
45 |
Air or Water cooling |
80 |
76±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
12.5PM-4 |
1.0 |
14.3 |
75 |
Air or Water cooling |
90 |
78±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
12.5PM-8 |
1.25 |
10.8 |
75 |
Air or Water cooling |
90 |
78±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
17.5PM-4 |
1.0 |
23.6 |
132 |
Air or Water cooling |
35 |
78±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
20PM-4 |
1.0 |
28.4 |
160 |
Air or Water cooling |
45 |
79±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
25PM-4 |
1.0 |
34 |
200 |
Air or Water cooling |
85 |
82±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
27.5PM-4 |
1.0 |
36 |
220 |
Air or Water cooling |
95 |
83±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
30PM-4 |
1.0 |
45 |
250 |
Air or Water cooling |
95 |
83±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
|
30PM-8 |
1.25 |
36.3 |
250 |
Air or Water cooling |
95 |
83±2 |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
Note: Ambient temperature for all models is rated at -5~40℃. Dimensions are optimized for containerized transport and on-site footprint requirements.

(Table 2: Dimensional Data for Installation Planning)
|
Model |
Length (mm) |
Width (mm) |
Height (mm) |
Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
6.8 |
1050 |
850 |
1380 |
620 |
|
9.0 |
1150 |
960 |
1450 |
1400 |
|
7.5PM-4 |
1500 |
1200 |
1800 |
1600 |
|
10PM-4 |
1550 |
1250 |
1850 |
1950 |
|
12.5PM-4 |
1650 |
1350 |
1900 |
2100 |
|
12.5PM-8 |
1650 |
1350 |
1900 |
2150 |
|
17.5PM-4 |
2060 |
1580 |
1980 |
3000 |
|
20PM-4 |
2160 |
1680 |
2030 |
3300 |
|
25PM-4 |
2560 |
1980 |
2360 |
4000 |
|
27.5PM-4 |
2760 |
2080 |
2460 |
4200 |
|
30PM-4 |
2960 |
2180 |
2560 |
4500 |
|
30PM-8 |
2960 |
2180 |
2560 |
4600 |
Key Features and Benefits
-
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors (PMSM): Unlike traditional induction motors, PMSM technology maintains high efficiency across the entire load range, especially during partial load conditions common in variable frequency operations.
-
Intelligent Control Systems: Equipped with advanced microprocessors, these compressors feature automatic start-stop functionality, fault diagnosis, and remote monitoring capabilities via RS485/Modbus protocols.
-
High-Quality Air End Design: Precision-machined rotors with advanced coating technology ensure minimal internal leakage and maximum volumetric efficiency over a lifespan exceeding 60,000 hours.
-
Flexible Cooling Options: Choose between air-cooled or water-cooled configurations depending on your facility's infrastructure and climate conditions, ensuring optimal thermal management.
-
Low Noise Emissions: Acoustic enclosures and vibration-dampening mounts reduce operational noise to levels compliant with international occupational health standards, allowing installation closer to production areas.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q1: What is the fundamental difference between single-stage and two-stage screw compressors?
A1: Single-stage compressors compress air from atmospheric pressure to the final discharge pressure in one step. Two-stage compressors use an intermediate cooling stage between two compression phases. This two-step process cools the air back closer to ambient temperature before the second compression, significantly reducing the heat of compression and the power required for the final stage.
Q2: How do permanent magnet motors improve energy efficiency?
A2: Permanent magnet motors eliminate the need for rotor windings and associated electrical losses. They maintain constant magnetic flux regardless of speed, resulting in higher efficiency (often exceeding IE4 or IE5 standards) compared to standard induction motors. This efficiency gain is particularly pronounced in applications with variable air demand.
Q3: What are the typical applications for high-pressure two-stage compressors (1.25 MPa)?
A3: High-pressure models are essential for industries such as automotive repair and manufacturing (for heavy-duty impact wrenches and sandblasting), construction (for large-scale spraying and finishing), and manufacturing processes requiring high-pressure pneumatic systems. They are also used in textile, plastic, and food processing industries where specific pressure requirements exceed standard 0.8 MPa limits.
Q4: Can these compressors operate in high ambient temperature environments?
A4: Yes, our two-stage compressors are engineered with enhanced cooling capacity. The dual-stage cooling system effectively manages heat buildup. However, for ambient temperatures exceeding 40°C, we recommend water-cooling options or additional ventilation to ensure optimal performance and warranty compliance.
Q5: What kind of maintenance is required for two-stage screw compressors?
A5: Regular maintenance includes changing the lubricant (every 4,000-8,000 hours depending on conditions), replacing air filters, cleaning or replacing oil filters, inspecting and tightening belt drives (if applicable), and monitoring vibration levels. The permanent magnet motor design reduces the number of wearing parts, lowering overall maintenance costs compared to traditional compressors.
Industrial Applications and Case Studies
These two-stage compressors are the workhorses of heavy industry. Common applications include:
-
Automotive Manufacturing: High-pressure compressed air powers robotic welding arms, paint spray booths, and assembly line tools.
-
Petrochemical and Energy: Provides instrument air and process air for refineries and power generation facilities.
-
Construction and Mining: Supplies air for pneumatic drilling, concrete spraying, and material conveying systems.
-
Food and Beverage: When equipped with specialized filtration packages, delivers clean, oil-free air for packaging and processing equipment.
-
Textile Industry: Drives high-speed looms and yarn processing machinery requiring consistent, clean air flow.
Conclusion: Investing in Industrial Excellence
Upgrading to a two-stage screw air compressor is not merely a capital expenditure; it is an investment in long-term operational excellence. The energy savings alone typically offset the initial cost within 18-24 months, while the increased reliability and reduced maintenance requirements contribute to higher Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE).
For facility managers, plant engineers, and procurement professionals looking to upgrade their compressed air infrastructure, understanding the technical specifications and efficiency metrics is crucial. Our range of two-stage compressors offers scalable solutions from 22 kW to 250 kW, ensuring that whether you are outfitting a small workshop or a large industrial complex, there is a solution designed for your specific needs.
Don't let inefficient air compression drain your operational budget. Contact our technical sales team today to discuss your specific application requirements, request a customized energy savings analysis, or schedule a factory visit. Let our engineering experts help you select the perfect two-stage compressor to power your industrial success.






