37kW 50HP Stationary Split Type Two-Stage PM VSD Rotary Screw Air Compressor: The Complete Technical & Selection Guide
A 37kW (50HP) stationary split type two-stage PM VSD rotary screw air compressor represents the most technologically advanced mid-power compressed air platform available to industrial facilities today. By fusing a two-stage screw air end (splitting the compression ratio across two rotorsets with intercooling between stages), a rare-earth permanent magnet synchronous motor (IE4 efficiency), a sophisticated variable frequency drive (VFD), and an IP55-protected electrical system into a stationary split configuration, this platform delivers 6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) at 8 bar while achieving energy savings of 10–15% over single-stage compressors and 25–35% over fixed-speed machines . Available in split-type architecture where the compressor main unit is installed separately from the receiver tank, refrigerated dryer, and filtration system , the 37kW two-stage PM VSD dominates procurement for medium-scale manufacturing, automotive components, food processing, PET preform/blow molding, laser cutting support, and chemical processing facilities running 4,000+ hours annually .
This guide consolidates verified 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type specifications, the engineering economics of two-stage compression combined with permanent magnet variable speed drive, split-type installation advantages, and disciplined maintenance protocols—engineered to maximize organic search visibility while delivering genuine technical value to plant engineers, facility managers, and procurement specialists.
The Engineering Logic of 37kW Two-Stage PM VSD Technology
A 37kW two-stage PM VSD screw compressor integrates five transformative technologies into a stationary split-architecture platform:
-
Two-stage screw air end: Splits the total 7:1 or 8:1 compression ratio into two roughly equal ~3:1 ratios per stage, with an intercooler between stages recovering heat that would otherwise waste energy . This division reduces internal leakage, lowers discharge temperature, and improves isentropic efficiency by 10–15% versus single-stage at the same final pressure .
-
Permanent magnet synchronous motor (IE4): Uses rare-earth NdFeB magnets to achieve 95%+ efficiency with IP55 protection class and F-class insulation . The motor service factor of 1.3 provides robust overload capability .
-
Variable frequency drive (VFD) inverter: Continuously adjusts motor RPM from 20–100% of rated speed to precisely match real-time air demand, eliminating the 30–40% unload waste inherent in fixed-speed machines .
-
Direct coaxial drive: 1:1 transmission ratio with 100% transmission efficiency—no belts, no gear losses, fewer wearing parts .
-
IP55 closed-type enclosure: Dust-protected and water-jet resistant, suitable for harsh industrial environments including chemical plants, mining, and outdoor installations .
The economic consequence is profound: two-stage compression reduces specific power by 10–15% at full load , while PM VSD eliminates unload waste entirely. When combined, a 37kW two-stage PM VSD unit running 6,000 hours annually can save 12,000 per year in electricity costs versus a fixed-speed single-stage equivalent.

Verified 37kW Two-Stage PM VSD Market Specifications
Aggregating verified manufacturer data reveals the dominant specification clusters for this power class:
|
Parameter |
37kW / 50HP Two-Stage PM VSD Specification |
|---|---|
|
Motor Power |
37 KW (50 HP) |
|
Compression Stages |
Two-stage with intercooler |
|
Working Pressure |
7 / 8 / 10 / 13 bar (102 / 116 / 145 / 189 PSI) |
|
FAD at 7 bar |
7.1 m³/min (251 CFM) |
|
FAD at 8 bar |
6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) |
|
FAD at 10 bar |
5.8 m³/min (205 CFM) |
|
FAD at 13 bar |
5.4 m³/min (191 CFM) |
|
VSD Flow Range |
3.26–8.14 m³/min (115–288 CFM) |
|
Drive Type |
Permanent Magnet VSD, direct coaxial drive |
|
Motor Efficiency |
IE4 (≥95%) PM synchronous |
|
Motor Protection |
IP55 (IP54 optional) |
|
Motor Insulation |
Class F |
|
Motor Service Factor |
1.3 |
|
Starting Method |
VFD soft start (variable frequency starting) |
|
Transmission |
Direct driven, 100% efficiency |
|
Cooling Method |
Air cooling (compressor); oil cooling (motor) |
|
Discharge Temperature |
≤ Ambient +15°C (some models +8°C) |
|
Ambient Operating Range |
-10°C to +45°C |
|
Oil Content |
≤3 ppm (≤2 ppm on select models) |
|
Outlet Diameter |
G1-1/2" |
|
Noise Level |
68–75 dB(A) |
|
Dimensions (L×W×H) |
1400×1100×1450 mm to 1800×1270×1550 mm |
|
Weight |
750–1900 kg (configuration dependent) |
|
Energy Savings vs. Fixed-Speed Single-Stage |
25–35% |
|
Energy Savings vs. Fixed-Speed Two-Stage |
10–15% |
|
Duty Cycle |
100% continuous operation |
|
Air End Brand |
Baosi / Hanbell / proprietary |
|
VFD Brand |
Inovance / Holip / Veichi |
|
Bearings |
SKF (Sweden) |
|
Certification |
CE, ISO 1217 compliant |
Specifications synthesized from Kingair KAT-50PMD (6.9 m³/min @ 8 bar, IP54/IP55, 850 kg, 1400×1100×1450mm) ; Wallboge BG50APMII (7.1/6.9/5.8/5.4 m³/min at 7/8/10/13 bar, IP55, 750 kg, direct driven, oil cooling, ≤ambient+15°C) ; Wan Beardsley WZS-37PM-2S (7.1 m³/min @ 8 bar, 5.9 m³/min @ 10 bar, IP55, 68±3 dB(A), 1900 kg) ; and Denair DAV-37+ (3.26–8.14 m³/min flow range, IP55, 75 dB(A), 1029 kg, R2 outlet) .
Critical insight: The 6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) at 8 bar is the verified market norm for 37kW two-stage PM VSD units . As pressure increases to 10 bar and 13 bar, FAD degrades to 5.8 m³/min (205 CFM) and 5.4 m³/min (191 CFM) respectively . Choose 8 bar unless your specific application mandates higher pressure—each unnecessary bar increases energy consumption by approximately 7%, and two-stage compression becomes increasingly advantageous at higher pressure ratios .

Why Two-Stage + PM VSD Dominates 37kW Economics
1. Two-Stage Compression: 10–15% Energy Advantage
Compared with equally sized single-stage compressors, two-stage compressors offer a 12–15% power advantage . The physics are straightforward:
-
A single-stage compressor operating at 8 bar has a 7.9:1 compression ratio (absolute)
-
A two-stage compressor splits this into 2.1:1 per stage
-
Reduced differential pressure across each stage minimizes internal leakage losses
-
Interstage cooling recovers heat that would otherwise waste energy in the second stage
-
Improved volumetric efficiency brings larger air displacement and lower internal leakage
At a power cost of 14,373 per 1000 CFM over 8000 operating hours versus a single-stage equivalent . For a 37kW unit producing ~244 CFM at 8 bar, this translates to 4,500 in annual electricity savings at 6000 operating hours.
2. PM VSD: Eliminating the Unload Tax
Traditional fixed-speed compressors consume 30–40% of full-load power while producing zero useful air during unload periods . PM VSD technology eliminates this entirely:
|
Load Profile |
Fixed-Speed Energy |
PM VSD Energy |
Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
|
100% continuous load |
100% |
92–95% |
5–8% |
|
80% average load |
100% |
75–80% |
20–25% |
|
60% average load |
100% |
60–65% |
35–40% |
|
40% average load |
100% |
50–55% |
45–50% |
3. Combined Two-Stage PM VSD Advantage
When two technologies are combined, the cumulative benefits are substantial:
|
Configuration |
37kW Energy at 60% Load |
Annual Cost @ 6000 hrs, $0.10/kWh |
|---|---|---|
|
Fixed-Speed Single-Stage |
37 kW |
$22,200 |
|
Fixed-Speed Two-Stage |
32 kW |
$19,200 |
|
PM VSD Single-Stage |
24 kW |
$14,400 |
|
PM VSD Two-Stage |
21 kW |
$12,600 |
Synthesis from Sullair two-stage 12–15% advantage and standard PM VSD 35–40% savings at 60% load . The PM VSD two-stage configuration delivers up to 43% total energy savings versus fixed-speed single-stage—approximately $9,600 annually for a 37kW unit at 6000 operating hours.
4. The 10-Year TCO Advantage
|
Cost Component |
Fixed-Speed Single-Stage |
Two-Stage PM VSD |
Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Acquisition |
$10,000 |
$14,000 |
-$4,000 |
|
10-Year Energy (6000 hrs/yr) |
$133,200 |
$75,600 |
+$57,600 |
|
10-Year Maintenance |
$8,000 |
$6,400 |
+$1,600 |
|
10-Year Total |
$151,200 |
$96,000 |
$55,200 (37%) |
Acquisition premium of 20–30% for two-stage recovers within 12–18 months through combined energy savings.

Split-Type Architecture: The Stationary Advantage
A split-type screw air compressor features a stationary main unit (compressor + motor + VFD + controller) installed independently from the air receiver tank, refrigerated dryer, and precision filtration system, with components connected via on-site piping . This contrasts with integrated all-in-one designs where compressor, tank, dryer, and filters are housed in a single cabinet .
Split-Type Advantages for 37kW Installations
|
Advantage |
Benefit |
|---|---|
|
Superior heat dissipation |
Components distributed independently allow better natural airflow; main unit and motor have ample circulation space, preventing heat buildup |
|
Long-term operational stability |
Performs reliably in workshops with elevated ambient temperatures or suboptimal ventilation |
|
Modular maintenance |
Ample service access; replacing filters, servicing the motor, or repairing specific parts can be done without interfering with one another |
|
Customizable layout |
Tailored piping configurations adapted to existing workshop pipeline routing |
|
Scalability |
Easy to expand receiver capacity, add dryer stages, or integrate heat recovery without replacing the main unit |
|
High-pressure capability |
Ideal for applications requiring >10 bar, including PET blow molding and high-pressure tooling |
|
Continuous duty |
Suited for 24/7 operation in chemical plants, automobile manufacturing, and heavy industrial processes |
Split-Type vs. Integrated: Decision Framework
|
Factor |
Split-Type (37kW Two-Stage PM VSD) |
Integrated All-in-One |
|---|---|---|
|
Footprint |
Larger (separate tank, dryer, filters) |
Compact, 40% space savings |
|
Installation |
Complex piping, longer commissioning |
Plug-and-play, 1-day deployment |
|
Heat dissipation |
Excellent, independent components |
Good for medium/low power |
|
Pressure stability |
Potential pressure drop across long piping |
Minimal pressure drop (<0.01 MPa) |
|
Maintenance access |
Modular, dispersed components |
Easy, centralized |
|
Suitability |
Large factories, 24/7 duty, high-power lasers, high-pressure processes |
1000W–6000W lasers, space-limited workshops |
|
Investment |
Higher initial (piping + components) |
Lower initial (integrated savings) |
|
Long-term cost |
Lower (stable efficiency, easy maintenance) |
Moderate |
Comparison data from MINNUO , VIP Compressor , Ecoair , and Granklin Group .
Selection rule: For 37kW two-stage PM VSD installations, choose split-type when:
-
The facility has ample space and demands superior cooling
-
Continuous 24/7 operation is required
-
High-pressure applications (10–13 bar) are predominant
-
Future expansion or modular upgrades are anticipated
-
Maintenance accessibility is a priority
Choose integrated when:
-
Floor space is limited
-
Pressure demand is primarily 7–8 bar
-
Rapid deployment is essential
-
Laser cutting (1000W–6000W) is the primary application
Application Matching: Is 6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) at 8 bar Enough?
Proper compressor selection starts with calculating realistic simultaneous demand. The 37kW two-stage PM VSD unit's 244 CFM at 8 bar covers:
|
Application |
Typical Demand |
37kW Two-Stage PM VSD Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Medium-scale manufacturing |
150–200 CFM |
✅ 1 production line + auxiliary tools |
|
Automotive component manufacturing |
180–220 CFM |
✅ Assembly + pneumatic tools |
|
PET preform / blow molding (10–13 bar) |
150–190 CFM @ 10–13 bar |
✅ Two-stage excels at high pressure |
|
CNC machining cells (multiple) |
100–150 CFM |
✅ 2–3 CNC machines + auxiliaries |
|
Food processing & packaging |
120–180 CFM |
✅ Multiple packaging stations |
|
Textile manufacturing |
150–200 CFM |
✅ Pneumatic looms + air jets |
|
Laser cutting support (8000W–12000W) |
200–240 CFM @ 8–10 bar |
✅ Split-type ideal for high-power lasers |
|
Chemical processing |
150–200 CFM |
✅ Process air + instrumentation |
|
Spray painting / powder coating |
100–150 CFM |
✅ Single booth + DA sanders |
|
Plastics blow molding |
180–220 CFM @ 10–13 bar |
✅ Two-stage drops discharge temperature, extends oil life |
Application data from Kingair (machining, plastic, chemical multi-industries) , Alibaba 37kW insights (manufacturing, automotive, construction, transportation) , and Julang (mechanical processing, auto repair, furniture spraying, hardware manufacturing, plastic injection, textile, packaging) .
Sweet spot applications:
-
PET preform and blow molding facilities — Two-stage compression at 10–13 bar reduces discharge temperature, extends oil life, and cuts specific power
-
Medium-scale automotive component manufacturing — 37kW covers assembly lines, pneumatic tools, and automated systems
-
Food & beverage processing — Continuous duty with downstream filtration for ISO 8573-1 Class 1.4.1 air quality
-
Textile manufacturing — Pneumatic looms and air jet applications requiring 150–200 CFM
-
Packaging lines — Multiple stations running concurrently
-
8000W–12000W fiber laser cutting — Split-type configuration recommended for ultra-high-power lasers
-
Chemical plants — 24/7 continuous operation with IP55 protection against harsh environments
-
Plastics manufacturing — Blow molding and injection molding auxiliary air
When you need to step up to 55kW/75HP: If your operation requires 300+ CFM at 8 bar, or multiple production lines running concurrently, the 37kW unit's 244 CFM becomes insufficient. The 55kW/75HP two-stage PM VSD delivers 459 CFM at 7 bar , providing necessary headroom.
IP55 Protection: Why It Matters for Stationary Industrial Deployment
The IP55 rating on the 37kW two-stage PM VSD motor provides:
-
First digit "5": Dust-protected — prevents harmful dust ingress that could damage windings or bearings
-
Second digit "5": Water-jet resistant — withstands low-pressure water jets from any direction
This protection level is critical for:
|
Environment |
IP55 Benefit |
|---|---|
|
Chemical plants |
Resists corrosive atmospheres and chemical vapor ingress |
|
Mining & tunneling |
Dust and water resistance (IP54/IP55) ensures durability in harsh conditions |
|
Food processing |
Withstands washdown procedures and high-humidity environments |
|
Outdoor installations |
Protected against rain and driving moisture |
|
High-ambient-temperature workshops |
Enclosed design with independent cooling fan maintains motor integrity |
|
Heavy dust environments |
Prevents abrasive particle ingress into motor windings |
IP55 specification from Wallboge , Wan Beardsley , Hande (WEG IE4 motor with IP55) , and Quincy (IP54/IP55 for 22kW+ motors) . AISA confirms IP54 rating ensures resistance to dust, moisture in mining/tunneling applications .
Additionally, the IP55 motor features:
-
Class F insulation — Withstands temperatures up to 155°C
-
Oil cooling — The motor uses oil cooling method for enhanced thermal management
-
Independent cooling fan — WEG IE4 motor with independent cooling fan for superior heat dissipation
-
Service factor 1.3 — Provides 30% overload capacity for demanding applications
Electrical Infrastructure & Split-Type Installation
|
Requirement |
Specification |
|---|---|
|
Voltage |
220V / 380V / 415V / 440V, 3-phase (customizable) |
|
Starting Method |
VFD soft start (variable frequency starting) |
|
Motor Protection |
IP55, Phase loss, phase sequence, overload |
|
Ambient Temperature |
-10°C to +45°C |
|
Discharge Temperature |
≤ Ambient +15°C (some models +8°C) |
|
Installation |
Stationary, split-type: main unit + separate tank/dryer/filters |
|
Piping |
On-site connection between components; main trunk minimum 1-1/2" ID |
|
Ventilation |
Independent component layout enables superior natural airflow |
|
Foundation |
Level concrete floor with anti-vibration mounts |
|
Noise Level |
68–75 dB(A) — plant room or near-production placement |
Electrical and installation specs from Kingair , Wallboge , Wan Beardsley , and Hande .
Critical split-type installation factors:
-
Component layout planning: The main unit, receiver tank, dryer, and filters must be strategically positioned to minimize piping length and pressure drop
-
Piping design: Slope main lines 1:100 toward drain legs; use galvanized steel, aluminum, or rated polymer piping
-
Ventilation advantage: Split components allow better natural heat dissipation —critical for 24/7 operation in high-ambient environments
-
Maintenance access: Modular layout provides ample service access for filter changes, motor servicing, and component replacement
-
Condensate management: Auto drain valves in receiver and downstream filters; route to neutralized drain per environmental regulations
Maintenance: Disciplined for Maximum Life
The 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type design is exceptionally maintenance-friendly, but discipline is non-negotiable:
|
Interval |
Task |
|---|---|
|
Daily |
Check oil level; drain tank condensate; log pressure and temperature; monitor VSD parameters; listen for abnormal noise |
|
Weekly |
Clean air filter surface with low-pressure air; inspect for leaks; check electrical connections; verify intercooler cleanliness |
|
Monthly |
Test safety relief valve; clean VSD cabinet air filters; inspect electrical connections; verify interstage pressure differential |
|
First 500 Hours |
Replace lubricating oil, oil filter, air filter element (break-in service) |
|
Every 2,000–3,000 Hours |
Replace lubricating oil (synthetic), oil filter, air filter element, oil separator |
|
Every 4,000–6,000 Hours |
Replace oil separator (service life up to 6,000 hours ); inspect air end bearings; clean cooler fins and intercooler |
|
Every 8,000+ Hours |
Major service: air end inspection, oil analysis for wear metals, electrical terminal tightening |
|
Every 10,000–12,000 Hours |
Major overhaul: replace air end bearings and seals; verify rotor gaps |
Maintenance intervals per Kingair (oil separator 6,000-hour life, oil filter 4,000-hour life) , Wallboge, Wan Beardsley, and Demanac two-stage guidance (lower operating temperatures extend oil life and reduce thermal stress) .
Critical insights:
-
Two-stage thermal advantage: Lower discharge temperature reduces oil degradation and air end thermal stress, extending service intervals
-
Oil separator life: Up to 6,000 hours with high-efficiency design
-
Oil filter life: Up to 4,000 hours with low-pressure-drop design
-
Air filter efficiency: Direct-pass filtration reduces pressure loss, more energy-saving than traditional designs
-
VSD-specific maintenance: Monthly cleaning of VSD cabinet air filters; verify cooling fan operation
-
Air end service life: 20,000–40,000 hours with disciplined maintenance; two-stage design's lower thermal stress can extend MTBF from 40,000 to 60,000+ hours
-
Intelligent controller: Provides automated service warnings for air filter, oil filter, separator, and grease working time
Two-Stage vs. Single-Stage: Making the Right Choice at 37kW
|
Parameter |
37kW Single-Stage PM VSD |
37kW Two-Stage PM VSD |
|---|---|---|
|
FAD at 8 bar |
6.2–6.5 m³/min (219–230 CFM) |
6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) |
|
FAD at 10 bar |
5.0–5.2 m³/min (177–184 CFM) |
5.8 m³/min (205 CFM) |
|
FAD at 13 bar |
3.8–4.0 m³/min (134–141 CFM) |
5.4 m³/min (191 CFM) |
|
Energy Consumption |
Baseline |
10–15% lower |
|
Compression Ratio per Stage |
7.9:1 (single step) |
~2.1:1 (per stage) |
|
Specific Power (kW/100 CFM) |
~18.5–20.0 |
~16.0–17.5 |
|
Discharge Temperature |
Higher |
15–20% lower due to intercooling |
|
Oil Life |
Standard |
Extended (lower thermal stress) |
|
Internal Leakage |
Higher |
Reduced (lower differential pressure) |
|
Initial Cost |
Baseline |
20–30% premium |
|
Ideal Pressure Range |
7–10 bar |
8–13 bar |
|
High-Pressure Suitability |
Limited (10–13 bar max practical) |
Excellent (13–16 bar achievable) |
|
10-Year TCO at 10+ bar |
Higher |
15–25% lower |
|
10-Year TCO at 7–8 bar |
Lower (if load is steady) |
Lower (if load fluctuates) |
Performance data synthesized from Sullair (12–15% power advantage) , Demanac (10–15% consumption reduction, 20–30% premium) , Kingair (two-stage 37kW = 6.9 m³/min @ 8 bar) , and Hande (single-stage 37kW = 6.2 m³/min @ 8 bar) .
Selection takeaway: At 37kW, two-stage compression is strongly recommended when:
-
Working pressure is consistently ≥10 bar (PET blow molding, high-pressure tooling)
-
Annual operating hours exceed 4,000
-
Electricity costs are a significant budget line
-
Downstream equipment benefits from cooler air (extended dryer life, reduced condensate)
-
Thermal reliability is critical (24/7 operation, high-ambient environments)
Single-stage remains viable only for steady 7–8 bar applications with moderate annual hours (<4000) where the 20–30% capital premium cannot be recovered .
Installation Best Practices for Split-Type 37kW Two-Stage PM VSD
1. Component Layout Planning
Strategically position the main compressor unit, receiver tank, refrigerated dryer, and filtration system to minimize piping runs and pressure drop . Allow minimum 12" (300mm) clearance around each component for maintenance access .
2. Main Unit Placement
Position on level concrete floor with rubber anti-vibration mounts. At 68–75 dB(A) , the main unit requires a dedicated compressor room or isolated plant area.
3. Receiver Tank Sizing
For 37kW split-type installations, specify a 500–1000L ASME-rated receiver tank to stabilize pressure and absorb surge demand. Larger tanks reduce motor cycling frequency and extend component life.
4. Refrigerated Dryer Integration
Size the dryer for 37kW FAD at worst-case pressure (6.9 m³/min @ 8 bar or 5.8 m³/min @ 10 bar). Target ≤+3°C pressure dew point for general industrial use; desiccant dryer for ISO Class 1.2.0 air quality (food, pharma, electronics).
5. Filtration Staging
-
Pre-filter: Remove particulate >3 microns
-
Coalescing filter: Reduce oil content to <3 ppm (achieving ISO 8573-1 Class 1.4.1)
-
Activated carbon filter (optional): For taste/odor-sensitive applications
6. Piping Design
Main trunk: minimum 1-1/2" ID (G1-1/2" outlet diameter ). Use galvanized steel, aluminum, or rated polymer piping. Slope main lines 1:100 toward drain legs at low points.
7. Electrical Supply
Verify 380V/3-phase/50Hz (standard), 220V/3-phase/60Hz, or 440V/3-phase/60Hz supply with proper earthing. VFD soft start eliminates inrush current. 37kW full-load current ~70A at 380V.
8. Ventilation
Split-type architecture provides superior natural heat dissipation . Ensure adequate fresh air intake and hot air exhaust routing. Discharge temperature is ambient +15°C .
Troubleshooting Common Issues
Problem: Energy consumption still high after two-stage PM VSD upgrade
-
Cause: System leaks, oversized pressure band, incorrect pressure setpoint, or undersized piping causing excessive pressure drop
-
Solution: Conduct leak audit (repairs typically save 5–15%); lower setpoint to minimum required; verify VSD is modulating properly; check interstage pressure differential
Problem: Insufficient exhaust volume
-
Cause: Filter blockage, pipeline leakage, or worn air end rotors
-
Solution: Inspect and replace three filters; check pipeline for leaks; if unit exceeds 20,000 hours, schedule air end inspection
Problem: Excessive discharge temperature
-
Cause: Intercooler fouling, fan failure, insufficient oil, dirty/clogged cooler
-
Solution: Clean intercooler and cooler fins; inspect fan; verify oil level and thermostat valve operation
Problem: Interstage pressure differential abnormal
-
Cause: First-stage or second-stage rotor wear, intercooler restriction, or VFD imbalance
-
Solution: Verify stage pressure ratios (~2.1:1 per stage); inspect intercooler; check VFD parameter settings
Problem: Oil carryover exceeds specification
-
Cause: Failed oil separator, overfilled oil
-
Solution: Replace oil separator element (life up to 6,000 hours ); verify oil level; use only specified synthetic lubricant
Problem: VSD cabinet overheating
-
Cause: Clogged VSD air filters, inadequate ventilation
-
Solution: Clean VSD cabinet air filters monthly; improve ventilation; verify cooling fan operation
Problem: IP55 motor enclosure compromised
-
Cause: Seal degradation, physical damage, or improper maintenance
-
Solution: Inspect gaskets and seals quarterly; verify enclosure integrity; replace damaged components immediately
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: How much energy can a 37kW two-stage PM VSD screw compressor actually save?
Combined savings range from 25% to 43% versus fixed-speed single-stage units . Two-stage compression alone delivers 10–15% reduction ; PM VSD adds another 20–35% at variable loads . For a 37kW unit running 6,000 hours annually at 8,000–$12,000 in annual electricity savings**. The 20–30% acquisition premium for two-stage recovers within 12–18 months.
Q2: Is the 6.9 m³/min (244 CFM) at 8 bar sufficient for my facility?
For medium-scale manufacturing, automotive components, food processing, textile, packaging lines, and 8000W–12000W laser cutting, yes. The 244 CFM at 8 bar covers multiple CNC machines, production lines with auxiliary tools, or high-power laser cutting . At 10 bar, FAD is 205 CFM; at 13 bar, 191 CFM . If you need 300+ CFM, step up to 55kW/75HP delivering 459 CFM at 7 bar .
Q3: Why choose split-type over integrated all-in-one at 37kW?
Split-type architecture provides superior heat dissipation, modular maintenance access, customizable layout, and scalability . It is strongly recommended for 24/7 continuous operation, high-ambient-temperature workshops, high-pressure applications (10–13 bar), and facilities planning future expansion . Integrated all-in-one is better for space-limited workshops and 1000W–6000W laser cutting where minimal pressure drop is critical .
Q4: What's the difference between two-stage and single-stage at 37kW?
Two-stage splits the 7.9:1 compression ratio into two ~2.1:1 stages with intercooling, delivering 10–15% energy savings, 15–20% lower discharge temperature, extended oil life, and superior high-pressure performance . FAD at 8 bar is 6.9 m³/min (vs. 6.2–6.5 for single-stage); at 13 bar, two-stage delivers 5.4 m³/min vs. 3.8–4.0 for single-stage . Two-stage carries a 20–30% capital premium but achieves payback within 12–24 months.
Q5: What does IP55 protection mean for my installation?
IP55 provides dust protection and water-jet resistance . This rating is critical for chemical plants, mining, food processing washdown environments, outdoor installations, and high-dust workshops . Combined with F-class insulation and oil cooling, the IP55 motor ensures reliable operation in the harshest industrial environments with a service factor of 1.3 .
Q6: What's the realistic lifespan of a 37kW two-stage PM VSD screw compressor?
Air end service life is 20,000–40,000 hours with disciplined maintenance . Two-stage design's lower thermal stress can extend mean time between failures (MTBF) from 40,000 hours to 60,000+ hours . Oil separator life is up to 6,000 hours ; oil filter life is 4,000 hours . Expect 15–20 years of reliable service. Warranty: 1 year unit, 2 years air end standard .
Q7: How does two-stage compression perform at high pressures (10–13 bar)?
Exceptionally well. At 13 bar, a two-stage 37kW unit delivers 5.4 m³/min (191 CFM) —far exceeding what a single-stage could achieve efficiently . The split compression ratio keeps discharge temperatures 15–20% lower than single-stage, extending oil life and reducing thermal stress . This makes two-stage PM VSD the definitive choice for PET blow molding, high-pressure tooling, and laser cutting at 10+ bar.
Q8: What maintenance is absolutely non-negotiable?
First 500-hour oil/filter service; every 2,000–3,000 hour oil, oil filter, air filter, and separator replacement; daily tank draining; weekly filter inspection; monthly VSD cabinet air filter cleaning; intercooler cleaning every 2,000–3,000 hours . These tasks extend air end life from 20,000 to 40,000+ hours. The intelligent controller provides automated service warnings .
Q9: What electrical infrastructure do I need?
220V/380V/415V/440V 3-phase (customizable) . VFD soft start eliminates inrush current. 37kW draws approximately 70A at 380V. Proper earthing and phase sequence verification required. IP55 motor with F-class insulation and 1.3 service factor handles voltage fluctuations and harsh electrical environments .
Q10: When does two-stage NOT make financial sense at 37kW?
If your facility operates at 7–8 bar with <4000 annual hours and steady (non-fluctuating) demand, single-stage PM VSD may be more cost-effective —the 20–30% capital premium for two-stage cannot be recovered within a reasonable timeframe . Additionally, if pressure demand varies widely and spends most of its time at 7 bar, a machine optimized for 13 bar is inefficient when it spends most of its time at 7 bar .
Q11: How does VSD maintain pressure stability in a split-type configuration?
The VFD receives a pressure transducer signal and continuously adjusts motor RPM in real-time, maintaining ±0.1 bar stability . While split-type piping can introduce minor pressure drop, proper design (short runs, adequate diameter) minimizes this effect. The VSD's rapid response (0 to rated speed in <50ms) compensates for demand fluctuations across the distributed system.
Q12: What's the return on investment timeline for a 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type unit?
The combined capital premium (20–30% for two-stage + 20–45% for PM VSD over fixed-speed single-stage) recovers within 12–24 months through 25–43% energy savings . Across 10 years, cumulative savings reach $55,200 . For facilities running 6,000+ hours annually at high electricity rates, payback shortens to 8–12 months.
Final Selection Framework
When specifying a 37kW 50HP stationary split-type two-stage PM VSD rotary screw air compressor with IP55 protection, prioritize in this order:
-
CFM demand at required PSI — Total simultaneous tool/process CFM × 1.25–1.30 for headroom; verify FAD at your specific working pressure (6.9 m³/min at 8 bar; 5.8 m³/min at 10 bar; 5.4 m³/min at 13 bar ), not theoretical displacement
-
Working pressure — 8 bar standard (6.9 m³/min FAD); 10 bar for high-pressure tools (5.8 m³/min); 13 bar for PET blow molding and high-pressure processes (5.4 m³/min)
-
Two-stage confirmation — Mandatory for 10–13 bar applications; strongly recommended for 8 bar with 4000+ annual hours
-
PM VSD technology — IE4 permanent magnet motor (≥95% efficiency); 25–35% energy savings vs. fixed-speed
-
IP55 protection — Dust-protected, water-jet resistant; F-class insulation; service factor 1.3; oil-cooled motor
-
Direct coaxial drive — 100% transmission efficiency; no belts, no gear losses
-
Split-type architecture — Superior heat dissipation, modular maintenance, scalable configuration
-
VSD flow range — 3.26–8.14 m³/min (115–288 CFM) for precise demand matching
-
Intercooling — Between-stage cooling for 10–15% efficiency gain and extended oil life
-
Noise management — 68–75 dB(A); plant room or isolated placement recommended
-
Receiver tank — 500–1000L for split-type configuration; stabilizes pressure, reduces motor cycling
-
Dryer integration — Refrigerated dryer (≤+3°C dew point) for general industrial; desiccant for ISO Class 1.2.0
-
Filtration — Coalescing filter (<3 ppm oil) for ISO 8573-1 Class 1.4.1; activated carbon option for food/pharma
-
Air end brand — Baosi, Hanbell, or equivalent premium brand with 20,000–40,000 hour service life
-
VFD brand — Inovance, Holip, Veichi, or equivalent industrial-grade drive
-
Bearings — SKF (Sweden) for extended MTBF
-
Discharge temperature — ≤ Ambient +15°C (some models +8°C)
-
Ambient operating range — -10°C to +45°C; IP55 enables harsh environment operation
-
Oil separator life — Up to 6,000 hours with high-efficiency design
-
Maintenance interval — 2,000–3,000 hour minor service; 6,000 hour oil separator replacement; 8,000+ hour major service
-
Certifications — CE, ISO 1217, ASME compliance
-
Warranty & support — 1 year unit, 2 years air end; global service network; intelligent controller with predictive service warnings
A 37kW 50HP stationary split-type two-stage PM VSD rotary screw air compressor with IP55 protection represents the definitive mid-power solution for high-efficiency, high-reliability compressed air in demanding industrial environments. By splitting the compression ratio across two rotorsets with intercooling —achieving 10–15% energy savings versus single-stage —coupling a 95%+ efficiency IE4 permanent magnet motor to a sophisticated variable frequency drive —delivering 25–35% additional savings versus fixed-speed —operating with IP55 dust and water-jet protection in the harshest environments —and offering split-type architecture with superior heat dissipation and modular maintenance , this platform powers everything from PET blow molding at 13 bar to medium-scale manufacturing at 8 bar to 8000W–12000W laser cutting support.
Whether you're outfitting a PET preform facility requiring 5.4 m³/min at 13 bar, an automotive component manufacturer needing 244 CFM at 8 bar, a food processing plant demanding 24/7 reliability with ISO 8573-1 Class 1.4.1 air quality, a chemical plant operating in corrosive atmospheres, a textile mill running pneumatic looms, or a laser cutting operation supporting ultra-high-power machines, the 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type screw compressor family offers a specification-perfect solution. The 20,000–40,000 hour air end service life (extendable to 60,000+ hours MTBF with two-stage thermal advantages) , the 25–43% combined energy savings that deliver 12–24 month payback , the ±0.1 bar pressure stability that protects pressure-sensitive processes, the IP55 protection that ensures reliability in dust, moisture, and corrosive environments , and the split-type architecture that provides superior cooling, modular maintenance, and infinite scalability make this configuration not merely the best technical choice—but the only responsible one for industrial operators who refuse to compromise on efficiency, reliability, or total cost of ownership.
The initial investment in a quality 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type screw compressor is recovered within 12–24 months through 25–43% combined energy savings versus fixed-speed single-stage (saving $55,200 over 10 years) , eliminated unload tax waste, prevented production losses from pressure fluctuations, extended component life from two-stage thermal advantages and PM VSD soft-start technology, and lowered maintenance costs from direct-drive simplicity, 6,000-hour oil separator life , and intelligent controller service warnings . Across a decade of operation, the cumulative savings in energy efficiency, production quality, equipment longevity, and eliminated electrical infrastructure costs make the 37kW two-stage PM VSD split-type screw compressor not merely the most popular mid-power choice—but the definitive industrial standard for any operation where compressed air integrity directly impacts production continuity and profitability.






