Welcome to unionaircompressor.com
Complete Air Compressor Solutions Starts HereUnion Air Compressor丨Screw, Piston & Industrial Air Compressors Worldwide
WhatsApp:8618267307420
Current Location:Home > NEWS > Industry News >

Industrial 220V Single Phase 7.5kW 10HP Screw Air Compressor

Products Details

Portable Industrial 220V Single Phase 7.5kW 10HP Screw Air Compressor: The Complete Procurement and Application Guide

Why the 220V Single Phase 7.5kW Screw Compressor Is Reshaping Small Industrial Air Power

The portable industrial 220V single phase 7.5kW 10HP screw air compressor​ represents a breakthrough in small industrial compressed air technology. For decades, rotary screw compressors were exclusively three-phase machines, locking out the millions of workshops, auto repair bays, agricultural service centers and light industrial facilities that only have 220V single-phase power. Today, leading manufacturers have broken that barrier—delivering true screw compressor performance with permanent magnet variable speed drive (VSD) technology, integrated air receiver, built-in refrigerated dryer and 200–300L tank capacity, all operating on standard 220V single-phase electrical supply.

Market data confirms this category is now commercially viable: portable single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors are listed with 14–36 CFM air capacity, 160–200 kg weight, 1100×520×1100 mm footprint, 2-year warranty and CE certification​ at competitive price points. Wholesale FOB pricing for 7.5kW combined screw compressors with dryer and 300L tank ranges from US3,599–12,877​ depending on market and feature set.

This guide consolidates real market specifications, application engineering data and SEO-driven content structure to help international distributors, procurement managers and workshop owners make confident, technically sound purchasing decisions.

Understanding Single Phase Screw Technology: Breaking the Three-Phase Barrier

Traditional wisdom held that rotary screw compressors above 5 HP required three-phase power. The limiting factor was starting current: a 5 HP single-phase motor at 230V draws approximately 28 amps under load, requiring 30–40A dedicated circuits with heavy-gauge wiring.

The breakthrough came with permanent magnet variable speed drive (VSD) technology. By replacing fixed-speed induction motors with PM VSD drives, manufacturers achieved three critical advantages for single-phase operation:

  • Soft start capability: The VSD ramps motor speed gradually, eliminating the high inrush current that plagued single-phase fixed-speed compressors

  • Load matching: The compressor delivers only the air demanded by connected tools, reducing average power draw by 20–30%

  • Single-phase compatibility: Standard 208–230V single-phase power is sufficient for 7.5kW (10HP) operation when paired with VSD technology

As one leading manufacturer confirms: "Single-phase series 2-in-1 screw air compressor, screw air compressor + air tank. Paired with casters for easy mobility and use."Another states: "Support different voltages in different countries 380V/50HZ/1PH, 220V/50HZ/1PH, 380V/50HZ/3PH, 220V/60HZ/3PH."

Complete Technical Specification Table (Aggregated Market Benchmark Data)

The following table reflects realistic specifications across the 220V single-phase 7.5kW 10HP portable screw compressor category, compiled from leading global manufacturers:

 

Parameter

Single-Phase Portable (Integrated)

Single-Phase PM VSD (All-in-One)

Three-Phase Reference (for comparison)

Motor Power​

7.5 kW (10 HP)

7.5 kW (10 HP)

7.5 kW (10 HP)

Voltage / Phase​

220V / 1-phase / 50Hz

220V / 1-phase / 50Hz

380V / 3-phase / 50Hz

Working Pressure​

8 bar (116 PSI)

7 / 8 / 10 / 12 bar

7 / 8 / 10 / 12 bar

Free Air Delivery (FAD)​

14–36 CFM (0.4–1.0 m³/min)

1.2 m³/min @ 7 bar; 1.1 @ 8 bar; 0.9 @ 10 bar

1.2 m³/min @ 7 bar; 1.1 @ 8 bar; 0.9 @ 10 bar

Air Capacity​

14–36 CFM

38 CFM @ 116 PSI

39–42 CFM

Drive Type​

Direct driven, PM VSD

Direct driven, PM VSD

Direct driven or belt driven

Tank Capacity​

200–260 L

200–300 L

200–500 L

Integrated Dryer​

Optional / standard

Standard refrigerated, +3 to +10°C dew point

Standard refrigerated

Noise Level​

60–65 dB(A)

56–62 dB(A)

60–64 dB(A)

Motor Type​

PM VSD, IE4 equivalent

PM VSD, IE4 equivalent

PM VSD or fixed-speed IE3

Lubrication​

Oil-lubricated

Oil-lubricated

Oil-lubricated

Starting Method​

Variable frequency soft start

Variable frequency soft start

Star-delta or VSD

Dimensions (L×W×H)​

1100×520×1100 mm

1300×500×1090 mm to 1700×670×1350 mm

900×670×880 mm to 1400×650×1500 mm

Net Weight​

160 kg

200–220 kg

230–350 kg

Air Outlet​

G3/4" or DN20

DN20 / G3/4"

DN20 / G3/4"

Controller​

Microcomputer / touchscreen

Colorful touchscreen with IoT

Microcomputer / touchscreen

Certifications​

CE, ISO 9001

CE, ISO 9001

CE, ISO 9001, TÜV

Warranty​

2 years machine, 2 years air-end

1 year machine, 2 years air-end

1–2 years machine, 2 years air-end

Typical FOB Price (US$)​

$1,600–2,200

$1,600–2,200

$1,600–2,200

Retail Price (US$, branded)​

$3,599 (VSD single-phase)

$3,599–12,877

$3,599–12,877

Production Capacity​

4,000+ units/month (leading OEM)

5,000+ units/month

5,000–6,000 units/month

220V Single Phase vs. 380V Three Phase: Making the Right Electrical Decision

The choice between single-phase and three-phase 7.5kW screw compressors is determined entirely by your facility's electrical infrastructure:

220V Single-Phase Configuration

  • Ideal for: Workshops, auto repair bays, tire shops, agricultural service centers, small manufacturing facilities, and any location without three-phase power

  • Advantages: Zero electrical upgrade required; uses standard 220V/50Hz single-phase supply; VSD technology manages starting current; plug-and-play installation

  • Limitations: Slightly higher per-unit cost due to VSD requirement; not intended to replace larger plant compressors for continuous heavy-duty operation; single-phase motor limits higher-load industrial use

  • Amperage: Requires 30–50A dedicated circuit with appropriately sized wiring

380V Three-Phase Configuration

  • Ideal for: Industrial facilities, manufacturing plants, production lines, CNC machining centers, laser cutting operations

  • Advantages: Smoother power delivery; lower operating amperage (approximately 14A at 230V for 5HP equivalent); more efficient at continuous high-load operation; standard for rotary screw compressors above 7.5 HP

  • Limitations: Requires three-phase electrical service; installation cost 8,000 for facilities lacking three-phase

  • Scalability: Enables seamless upgrade to 11kW, 15kW, 22kW and larger screw compressors

Critical Insight: For shops that lack three-phase power but still want screw compressor benefits, single-phase 7.5kW VSD units are attractive. For continuous production lines running steady, high-volume tools, a three-phase unit remains the better choice.

Application Scenarios: Where 220V Single-Phase 7.5kW Screw Compressors Excel

 

Application Sector

Specific Use

Why Single-Phase 7.5kW Screw Is Ideal

Automotive Workshops​

Impact wrenches, air ratchets, tire inflation, pneumatic tools

38 CFM @ 116 PSI supports continuous tool operation; quiet 60 dB(A) operation; 220V single-phase compatible with shop power

Body Shops & Spray Painting​

HVLP spray guns, primer, basecoat, clearcoat

Steady pressure and low noise; VSD maintains constant pressure within 0.1 bar; requires refrigerated dryer and 3-stage filtration

Tire & Service Centers​

High-volume inflation, bead seating, balancing

10 bar pressure for rapid inflation; 200L tank reserve for continuous throughput

Agricultural Service​

Tire inflation, pneumatic tools, equipment maintenance

220V single-phase operates from farm electrical systems; portable design for field service

Small Manufacturing​

Pneumatic assembly, automation, packaging, CNC machines

PM VSD technology reduces energy consumption 20–30%; 24-hour continuous operation capability

Metal Fabrication​

Air sanders, cut-off tools, die grinders, blow-off

38 CFM sustains continuous tool operation; low-speed direct drive extends service life

Woodworking & Furniture​

Spray finishing, pneumatic sanders, nail guns

Oil-lubricated screw delivers smooth operation; pair with moisture separator for lacquer and varnish

Food & Beverage Processing​

Pneumatic conveying, packaging, filling

Clean dry air with integrated dryer; requires oil removal filtration (0.01 μm) for food-grade applications

Construction Sites​

Pneumatic drills, nail guns, impact wrenches

Wheel-mounted portability; 220V single-phase operates from site power

Mobile Service & Roadside Assistance​

Tire service, light repair, inflation

Portable 160–200 kg design with casters; 220V compatible with portable generators

Laboratories & R&D​

Instrument air, analytical equipment

Silent 56–60 dB(A) operation; VSD delivers precise pressure control

CNC Machining​

Pneumatic actuators, spindle cooling, chip evacuation

38 CFM supports multiple simultaneous pneumatic functions; dry air prevents rust

PM VSD Technology: The 30% Energy Saving Advantage

Permanent magnet variable speed drive technology is the defining feature of modern single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors. Compared to fixed-speed alternatives, PM VSD delivers:

  • 20–30% energy savings​ through stepless speed regulation matching motor speed to air demand

  • Smooth soft start​ eliminating inrush current spikes that strain single-phase electrical systems

  • Constant pressure control​ within 0.1 bar—no large pressure fluctuations that degrade tool performance

  • Extended service life​ via reduced starting stress and optimized operating speed

  • Lower noise​ at partial load—units run at 56±2 dB(A) versus 60±2 dB(A) at full load

  • 24-hour continuous operation​ capability with low power consumption

As one manufacturer states: "PM VSD, energy saving by up to 30% compared with industrial frequency. Because of the stepless speed regulation characteristics of the inverter, it can be started smoothly."

Price Analysis: Getting the Best Value in the Single-Phase 7.5kW Segment

Global B2B marketplace data reveals the following price ranges for 220V single-phase 7.5kW portable screw compressors:

 

Configuration

Market Price Range (USD)

Target Buyer

7.5kW single-phase, 200L tank, integrated screw + tank

$1,600–2,200 (FOB)

Distributors, OEM private label

7.5kW single-phase VSD, 200–260L tank, portable with casters

$1,600–2,200 (FOB)

Workshops, auto repair, small manufacturing

7.5kW single-phase VSD (branded retail, e.g., Amazon)

$3,599

Individual workshops, retail buyers

7.5kW three-phase VSD, 300L tank, dryer (branded retail)

$10,999–12,877

Industrial facilities, production lines

7.5kW three-phase fixed-speed, 300L tank, dryer (regional market)

$366–3,599

Budget industrial, regional markets

Bulk Order Pricing: MOQ of 10+ units typically unlocks 10–25% discounts; 50+ units may secure 30–40% reductions. Private label OEM programs starting at 100+ units deliver maximum margin potential for distributors. Leading OEM manufacturers produce 4,000–5,000 units monthly, ensuring scalable supply for large-volume contracts.

Key Differentiators When Comparing Quotes

When evaluating competing offers for 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors, verify these 12 critical factors:

  1. Actual FAD at working pressure—7.5kW should deliver 1.2 m³/min @ 7 bar, 1.1 m³/min @ 8 bar, 0.9 m³/min @ 10 bar

  2. PM VSD drive—essential for single-phase operation; enables soft start and energy savings of 20–30%

  3. Noise level in dB(A) at 1 meter—quality units achieve 56–62 dB(A); verify test method per ISO 3744

  4. Tank capacity and construction—200–300L, CE-certified pressure vessel, anti-rust coated

  5. Integrated refrigerated dryer—dew point +3 to +10°C; standard on premium configurations

  6. Motor quality—permanent magnet IE4 equivalent, SKF bearings, IP23/IP54 protection

  7. Certifications—CE, ISO 9001 minimum; TÜV, GS, UKCA for specific markets; UL for North America

  8. Controller sophistication—colorful touchscreen with IoT connectivity, maintenance alerts, fault warnings

  9. Starting method—variable frequency soft start mandatory for single-phase; eliminates inrush current

  10. Portability features—caster wheels, ergonomic handle, compact footprint (1100×520×1100 mm typical)

  11. Warranty terms—1–2 years comprehensive machine; 2 years on screw air-end

  12. Total landed cost—equipment + customization + ocean freight + import duties

OEM Customization Options for Private Label Distributors

For distributors building a private label brand around the 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor, manufacturers offer comprehensive customization:

Electrical Customization

  • Voltage: 220V/50Hz, 220V/60Hz, 230V/50Hz, 240V/60Hz single-phase; 380V/50Hz three-phase available

  • Single-phase VSD configuration optimized for 208–230V locations

  • Plug type per regional electrical code

  • PM VSD drive with customized parameters

Mechanical Customization

  • Working pressure: 7 bar, 8 bar, 10 bar, 12 bar

  • Tank capacity: 200L, 260L, 300L horizontal or vertical

  • Integrated refrigerated dryer: standard or optional

  • Filtration: 3-stage with 0.01 μm precision for food, pharmaceutical, laser cutting

  • Air outlet: G3/4", DN20, NPT 1/2" or regional standard

  • Drive: direct driven PM VSD (standard)

Visual & Branding Customization

  • Color: standard grey/blue/green, full custom RAL color matching

  • Private label logo on canopy, controller boot screen and tank

  • Custom carton and documentation with brand identity

  • Color-matched gauges, valves and fittings

Intelligent Control Customization

  • Controller language: English, Spanish, German, French, Arabic, Chinese, etc.

  • IoT connectivity: remote monitoring, 4G/Wi-Fi, Modbus RTU, RS485

  • Custom alarm thresholds, service reminders and runtime reporting

  • Integration with plant-wide SCADA or BMS systems

Compliance & Commercial

  • Certifications: CE, ISO 9001, TÜV, GS, UKCA, UL (on request), RoHS

  • 1–2 year comprehensive warranty, 2-year extended air-end warranty

  • MOQ: 1 unit for ready stock, 10+ units for private label

  • Lead time: 7–15 days for regular models, 25–30 days for customized

  • 100% pre-shipment inspection, full export documentation

  • Overseas after-sales network and spare parts depot support

  • Production capacity: 4,000–5,000 units monthly

Installation, Operation and Maintenance Best Practices

Site Selection

  • Indoor installation preferred; ambient temperature -5 to +45°C

  • Minimum clearance: 80 cm on all sides for ventilation and service access

  • Level concrete floor with load capacity ≥ 500 kg/m² (unit weighs 160–220 kg)

  • Dedicated 220V single-phase circuit: 30–50A breaker, appropriately sized wire (minimum 6mm² for 30A, 10mm² for 50A)

  • Critical: Do NOT use extension cords or share circuit with other heavy machinery

  • Condensate drain connection point

Daily Operation

  • Allow VSD soft-start to ramp motor speed gradually (typically 5–10 seconds to full speed)

  • Verify pressure gauge reading matches setpoint (7/8/10 bar)

  • Confirm dryer is operational and dew point indicator is in range

  • Check automatic condensate drain discharge

  • Monitor controller for fault alarms or service reminders

Weekly Maintenance

  • Inspect air intake filter; clean or replace if visibly dirty

  • Verify tank pressure relief valve operates freely

  • Check for air leaks at fittings and connections

  • Review controller runtime hours and service status

Monthly Maintenance

  • Drain tank manually if automatic drain is bypassed

  • Inspect electrical connections for tightness and corrosion

  • Verify cooling fan operation and clean cooler fins

  • Download energy consumption report for audit

Annual Service​ (by qualified technician)

  • Replace air intake filter cartridge (every 2,000–4,000 hours)

  • Change compressor oil (every 2,000–4,000 hours or 12 months)

  • Replace dryer refrigerant filter

  • Calibrate pressure sensors and safety valves

  • Test emergency stop and fault alarm functions

VSD-Specific Maintenance

  • Keep inverter cooling fins clean; ensure ventilation

  • Monitor DC bus voltage and phase balance

  • Check for error codes on VSD display

  • Verify proper grounding to prevent EMI issues

With proper maintenance, quality 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD screw compressors deliver 40,000+ operating hours​ before major service—translating to 10+ years of reliable daily operation in typical two-shift production environments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Is a 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor really viable, or is three-phase required?

A: Yes, 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors are now commercially viable thanks to PM VSD technology. The VSD provides soft-start capability, eliminating the high inrush current that previously made single-phase operation impractical. Units deliver 1.0–1.2 m³/min FAD at 7–8 bar, operating on standard 220V/50Hz single-phase power with a 30–50A dedicated circuit. However, for continuous production lines running steady, high-volume tools, a three-phase unit remains more efficient and scalable.

Q2: What is the realistic price for a 220V single-phase 7.5kW portable screw compressor?

A: Wholesale FOB pricing for 7.5kW combined screw compressors with dryer and 200–300L tank ranges from US3,599​ for single-phase VSD models. Three-phase branded units with 300L tank and dryer retail from US12,877. Bulk OEM orders at 100+ MOQ achieve 30–50% discount versus retail. Always verify FAD at working pressure when comparing quotes—not just motor HP.

Q3: How much air (CFM) does a 7.5kW single-phase screw compressor deliver?

A: A quality 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD screw compressor delivers:

  • 1.2 m³/min (42 CFM) at 7 bar

  • 1.1 m³/min (39 CFM) at 8 bar

  • 0.9 m³/min (32 CFM) at 10 bar

  • 0.8 m³/min (28 CFM) at 12 bar

This supports continuous operation of impact wrenches, air sanders, HVLP spray guns, and most pneumatic tools. For simultaneous multi-tool operation exceeding 39 CFM, consider two synchronized units or step up to 11kW three-phase.

Q4: Can a single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor handle continuous 24/7 operation?

A: Yes. Single-phase PM VSD screw compressors are designed for 24-hour continuous operation with low power consumption. The VSD maintains optimal motor speed, preventing overheating and reducing wear. However, for truly continuous heavy industrial production lines, three-phase units remain more efficient and scalable. Single-phase units are best suited for variable-demand workshops running 8–16 hours daily.

Q5: What electrical circuit do I need for a 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor?

A: A dedicated 30–50A breaker with appropriately sized wire:

  • 30A circuit: minimum 6mm² (AWG 10) copper wire

  • 50A circuit: minimum 10mm² (AWG 6) copper wire

The circuit must be dedicated—do NOT share with other heavy machinery or use extension cords. A 7.5 HP single-phase motor draws approximately 28–35 amps under load. Improper wiring causes voltage drops that damage the VSD and motor.

Q6: How does the single-phase unit compare to three-phase in terms of efficiency?

A: At full load, three-phase 7.5kW units are slightly more efficient due to smoother power delivery. However, in variable-demand applications (typical of most workshops), the PM VSD single-phase unit's ability to modulate speed delivers 20–30% energy savings versus fixed-speed three-phase units. For operations with steady, continuous full-load demand, three-phase fixed-speed or VSD units are marginally more efficient. The decision hinges on your electrical infrastructure: if you only have 220V single-phase, the single-phase VSD unit is your only screw compressor option—and it performs exceptionally well.

Q7: Can I convert a single-phase unit to three-phase later?

A: No. As experts warn: "This unit is single-phase and cannot be converted to three-phase via a converter."Attempting conversion will damage the motor or VSD and void the warranty. If your facility plans to upgrade to three-phase power, purchase a three-phase unit from the start. Rotary screw compressors are not convertible between phase configurations.

Q8: What noise level can I expect, and can it run in a customer-facing workshop?

A: Quality single-phase 7.5kW PM VSD screw compressors operate at 56–62 dB(A) at 1 meter—comparable to a normal conversation. This is dramatically quieter than piston compressors (75–85 dB(A)) and allows installation at the point of use, eliminating the need for a separate compressor room. The VSD reduces noise further at partial load. Always verify the noise measurement distance and method—reputable manufacturers test per ISO 3744 at 1 meter.

Q9: What maintenance does a screw compressor require vs. a piston compressor?

A: Screw compressors require significantly less maintenance: oil changes every 2,000–4,000 hours (vs. 300 hours for piston), air intake filter replacement every 2,000–4,000 hours, and annual professional service. No valve replacements, no ring replacements, no belt adjustments. The screw air-end lasts 40,000+ hours before major service. Total maintenance cost is 60–80% lower than piston equivalents over the equipment lifetime.

Q10: What is the typical lead time and MOQ for OEM private label orders?

A: For ready-stock configurations, sample orders ship within 7–15 working days. For customized private label orders, lead time is typically 25–30 days​ depending on voltage, color, controller language and packaging customization. MOQ for private label starts at 10–100 units. Quality suppliers produce 4,000–5,000 units monthly, conduct 100% pre-shipment inspection, provide 1–2 year warranty with overseas after-sales support, and maintain overseas service networks.

Q11: Are these compressors suitable for spray painting and automotive body work?

A: Yes, with proper air treatment. The oil-lubricated screw compressor produces clean, dry air when paired with an integrated refrigerated dryer and 3-stage coalescing filtration. For paint-grade air, specify:

  • Refrigerated dryer (dew point +3 to +10°C)

  • 3-stage filtration with 0.01 μm precision filter

  • Oil removal filter (≤0.01 ppm oil content)

  • Automatic condensate drain

This configuration eliminates fisheyes, blistering and adhesion failures. For absolute oil-free requirements, consider an oil-free scroll compressor instead.

Q12: What applications are NOT suitable for a single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor?

A: Single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors are not recommended for:

  • Continuous heavy production lines running steady 24/7 at full load (use three-phase)

  • Operations requiring >39 CFM sustained (step up to 11kW three-phase)

  • Home garage hobbyists with minimal air demand (a simple piston compressor is more cost-effective)

  • Highly mobile jobs requiring frequent transport (at 160–220 kg, mobility is limited despite casters)

For these scenarios, alternative configurations deliver better value.

Strategic Recommendations by Application

For automotive workshops and tire centers:

Select a 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD screw compressor with 200–300L tank and integrated dryer, priced $1,600–2,200 FOB. Prioritize 38–42 CFM output, 56–62 dB(A) noise rating, 220V/50Hz compatibility, and colorful touchscreen controller. This configuration supports impact wrenches, tire inflation, pneumatic tools and HVLP spray guns.

For body shops and paint professionals:

Choose a 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD unit with 300L tank, refrigerated dryer, and 3-stage 0.01 μm filtration. The VSD maintains constant pressure within 0.1 bar during spray passes; the dryer and filtration eliminate fisheyes and paint defects. Budget for the complete air treatment chain—it is non-negotiable for quality paint work.

For small manufacturing and CNC machining:

Invest in a 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD screw compressor with 200–260L tank. The VSD reduces energy consumption 20–30% versus fixed-speed equivalents, achieving payback within 12–18 months. The 38 CFM output supports pneumatic actuators, tooling and automation systems.

For agricultural and mobile service:

Specify a portable 7.5kW single-phase unit with casters and 200L tank, priced $1,600–2,200 FOB. The 160–200 kg weight with pneumatic casters enables shop-floor mobility. 220V single-phase compatibility operates from farm electrical systems or portable generators.

For food, pharmaceutical and laser cutting applications:

Choose a 7.5kW single-phase PM VSD screw compressor with 300L tank, refrigerated dryer, and 3-stage filtration with 0.01 μm precision. The oil removal filter achieves ≤0.01 ppm oil content, meeting food-grade and laser cutting requirements. Expect to pay a premium for the full-feature configuration.

For distributors building a private label program:

Partner with an OEM manufacturer offering comprehensive customization—voltage (220V/230V/240V single-phase, 380V three-phase), pressure (7/8/10/12 bar), tank (200–300L), color, logo, packaging, IoT controller and certifications. Target MOQ of 100+ units for optimal FOB pricing. Expect 30–50% discount versus branded retail equivalents, with proven manufacturers producing 4,000–5,000 units monthly.

Why 220V Single-Phase 7.5kW Screw Compressors Dominate Small Industrial Procurement

Three converging market realities make this category the definitive choice for workshops without three-phase power:

Reality 1: Universal 220V Single-Phase Infrastructure

Across residential, light commercial and small industrial facilities worldwide, 220V/50Hz single-phase is the standard electrical supply. Three-phase conversion costs 8,000—prohibitive for small workshops. The 220V single-phase 7.5kW PM VSD screw compressor delivers professional screw compressor performance without electrical upgrade, making it accessible to every workshop on every continent.

Reality 2: PM VSD Technology Eliminates Single-Phase Limitations

The historical barriers to single-phase screw compressors—high inrush current, motor overheating, reduced efficiency—are solved by permanent magnet variable speed drive technology. Soft-start capability, load-matching intelligence and IE4 motor efficiency deliver performance on par with three-phase units in variable-demand applications.

Reality 3: Portable Design Meets Professional Demand

At 160–200 kg with casters and compact 1100×520×1100 mm footprint, these units bring screw compressor benefits directly to the point of use. No separate compressor room, no extensive piping, no structural foundation. The all-in-one design with integrated tank, dryer and controller transforms any workshop bay into a professional compressed air station.

Price-to-Value Optimization for Bulk Procurement

When evaluating bulk quotes for 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressors, calculate total cost of ownership:

  1. Unit economics: Target 3,599 retail for branded equivalents

  2. Customization value: Full OEM/ODM with private label adds 10–20% to base cost but delivers 50–150% retail margin uplift

  3. Energy savings: PM VSD technology reduces electricity costs 20–30% versus fixed-speed; payback within 12–18 months

  4. Logistics cost: FOB from major Asian ports; ocean freight for 20ft container (approximately 40–60 units) adds 3,000

  5. Duty and compliance: Import duties 0–5% MFN; CE/ISO/UKCA/UL certification costs amortized across volume

  6. After-sales reserve: Budget 1–2% of order value for spare parts inventory

Properly structured bulk contracts typically yield 30–50% landed cost advantage​ versus branded retail equivalents, enabling distributors to achieve 40–60% gross margins in their target markets.

Critical Procurement Checklist

Before finalizing your 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor order, verify:

✅ FAD at working pressure: 1.2 m³/min @ 7 bar; 1.1 @ 8 bar; 0.9 @ 10 bar

✅ PM VSD drive​ (mandatory for single-phase operation)

✅ Soft start capability​ (eliminates inrush current)

✅ Noise rating: 56–62 dB(A) at 1 meter

✅ Tank capacity: 200–300L, CE-certified, anti-rust coated

✅ Integrated refrigerated dryer: dew point +3 to +10°C

✅ Motor: Permanent magnet IE4 equivalent, SKF bearings, IP23/IP54

✅ Certifications: CE, ISO 9001, TÜV, GS, UKCA, UL (as required)

✅ Controller: Colorful touchscreen with IoT connectivity

✅ Outlets: G3/4" or DN20 with Euro/Nitto quick couplings

✅ Mobility: Heavy-duty casters, ergonomic handle

✅ Warranty: 1–2 years comprehensive; 2 years on screw air-end

✅ Voltage: 220V/50Hz single-phase standard; 230V/60Hz, 240V available

✅ Dedicated circuit: 30–50A breaker, 6–10mm² wiring, no sharing

✅ MOQ and lead time: 10+ units private label; 7–30 days production

Conclusion: The Definitive Small Industrial Screw Compressor Solution

The portable industrial 220V single phase 7.5kW 10HP screw air compressor​ represents a genuine technological breakthrough—bringing true rotary screw compressor benefits to the millions of workshops, auto repair facilities, agricultural service centers and light industrial operations that only have single-phase power. By combining:

  • PM VSD technology​ for soft-start, energy savings of 20–30%, and load-matching intelligence

  • 1.0–1.2 m³/min FAD​ at 7–10 bar, supporting all standard pneumatic tools and HVLP spray guns

  • 200–300L integrated tank​ for pressure stability and peak demand coverage

  • Built-in refrigerated dryer​ delivering +3 to +10°C dew point for clean, dry air

  • 56–62 dB(A) ultra-quiet operation—quieter than a normal conversation

  • 160–200 kg portable design​ with casters for point-of-use installation

  • 24-hour continuous operation​ capability with low power consumption

  • 220V single-phase compatibility—zero electrical upgrade required

  • Comprehensive OEM customization​ for private label distributors

  • Competitive FOB pricing at $1,600–2,200​ with 4,000–5,000 units/month production capacity

This category delivers unmatched value for small industrial compressed air applications. Market dynamics confirm its viability: portable single-phase units are listed at competitive price points, branded retail models command 10,999–12,877—demonstrating clear margin opportunity for distributors.

The 220V single-phase 7.5kW screw compressor is not a compromise—it is a purpose-engineered solution for the largest segment of the global workshop market. For operations with variable air demand running 8–16 hours daily, it delivers superior total cost of ownership versus both piston compressors (through extended service life and lower maintenance) and three-phase screw units (through elimination of electrical upgrade costs).

Prioritize suppliers demonstrating 15+ years of screw compressor manufacturing expertise, 4,000+ unit monthly production capacity, global certification portfolio (CE/ISO 9001/TÜV/GS/UKCA/UL), 100% pre-shipment inspection, 1–2 year warranty with 2-year air-end coverage, and documented export experience to 50+ countries. These criteria—more than unit price alone—determine long-term success in the single-phase screw compressor category, protecting your investment and your customers' operational continuity.

Whether you are a workshop owner seeking to upgrade from a noisy piston compressor, a distributor building a private label brand, or a procurement manager specifying compressed air for a facility without three-phase power, the portable industrial 220V single phase 7.5kW 10HP screw air compressor​ delivers the optimal balance of power, efficiency, air quality, portability and total cost of ownership for the next decade of small industrial operation.


Tags:

Contact Us

unionaircompressor.com

Mobile:8618267307420

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:Industrial 220V Single Phase 7.5kW 10HP Screw Air Compressor

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS