Screw Air Compressor 2.2kW 3kW 4kW 5.5kW 7.5kW with Integrated Air Dryer: The Complete Buying and Specification Guide for Global Workshops and Light Industry
Why Small Power Screw Compressors with Built-In Air Dryers Are Redefining the 2.2–7.5 kW Segment
The screw air compressor 2.2kW 3kW 4kW 5.5kW 7.5kW with integrated air dryer and 1.5 m³/min class air delivery represents the fastest-growing capacity band in the global compressed air market. It replaces the traditional piston compressor in workshops, body shops, light industrial plants, CNC machining centers, laser cutting facilities, food packaging lines and pharmaceutical processing rooms where clean, dry, continuous air is mandatory.
Market data confirms strong demand: integrated screw compressors with tank and dryer in the 2.2–7.5 kW range are listed from US1,900–$2,300 for 7.5 kW industrial combined screw compressors with 300L tank and line filters. The value proposition is undeniable—a single compact machine delivering screw-compressor smoothness, refrigerated dryer air quality, integrated receiver tank and PLC control, all in a plug-and-play footprint.
This guide consolidates real market specifications, application engineering data and SEO-driven content structure to help international distributors, procurement managers and factory owners make confident, technically sound purchasing decisions.
Understanding "1.5 m³/min" in the Context of 2.2–7.5 kW Screw Compressors
The figure 1.5 m³/min (approximately 53 CFM) is a critical reference point, but it must be interpreted correctly. Actual free air delivery (FAD) varies significantly with motor power, working pressure and drive type:
-
2.2 kW (3 HP): Typically delivers 0.18–0.28 m³/min at 8–10 bar. Premium variable speed drive (VSD) models can modulate up to 0.36 m³/min (360 L/min) at lower pressure settings.
-
3 kW (4 HP): Delivers approximately 0.25–0.40 m³/min at 8–10 bar.
-
4 kW (5 HP): Delivers approximately 0.40–0.58 m³/min at 8–10 bar.
-
5.5 kW (7.5 HP): Delivers approximately 0.56–0.80 m³/min at 8–10 bar.
-
7.5 kW (10 HP): Delivers 0.85–1.3 m³/min at 8 bar, with some configurations reaching 1.5 m³/min at 7 bar working pressure.
Therefore, 1.5 m³/min is most realistically achieved at 7.5 kW (10 HP) under optimal pressure conditions. For buyers targeting exactly 1.5 m³/min output, the 7.5 kW platform with VSD technology and integrated dryer is the correct specification. Lower power models (2.2–5.5 kW) deliver proportionally less air but cover the majority of workshop and light industrial applications where demand falls between 0.2 and 1.0 m³/min.
Complete Technical Specification Table (Aggregated Market Benchmark Data)
The following table reflects realistic specifications across the 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw compressor with dryer category, compiled from leading global manufacturers:
|
Parameter |
2.2 kW (3 HP) |
3 kW (4 HP) |
4 kW (5 HP) |
5.5 kW (7.5 HP) |
7.5 kW (10 HP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Working Pressure |
8 / 10 bar |
8 / 10 bar |
8 / 10 bar |
8 / 10 / 13 bar |
8 / 10 / 13 bar |
|
FAD at 8 bar |
0.18–0.28 m³/min |
0.25–0.40 m³/min |
0.40–0.58 m³/min |
0.56–0.80 m³/min |
0.85–1.3 m³/min |
|
FAD at 10 bar |
0.15–0.25 m³/min |
0.20–0.35 m³/min |
0.35–0.50 m³/min |
0.50–0.70 m³/min |
0.75–1.1 m³/min |
|
Peak FAD (VSD, low pressure) |
Up to 0.36 m³/min |
Up to 0.45 m³/min |
Up to 0.65 m³/min |
Up to 0.90 m³/min |
Up to 1.5 m³/min |
|
Receiver Tank |
90–200 L |
160–200 L |
200–300 L |
300 L |
300 L |
|
Integrated Dryer |
Refrigerated, standard |
Refrigerated, standard |
Refrigerated, standard |
Refrigerated, standard |
Refrigerated, standard |
|
Dew Point |
+3°C to +10°C |
+3°C to +10°C |
+3°C to +10°C |
+2°C to +10°C |
+2°C to +10°C |
|
Noise Level |
61–65 dB(A) |
61–66 dB(A) |
62–67 dB(A) |
62–68 dB(A) |
65–70 dB(A) |
|
Motor Type |
IE3 or IE4 PM |
IE3 or IE4 PM |
IE3 or IE4 PM |
IE3 or IE4 PM VSD |
IE3 or IE4 PM VSD |
|
Drive Method |
Direct or belt |
Direct or belt |
Direct or belt |
Direct or belt |
Direct or belt |
|
Voltage |
220V/1-phase, 380V/3-phase, 400V/3-phase |
220V/1-phase, 380V/3-phase, 400V/3-phase |
380V/3-phase, 400V/3-phase, 415V/3-phase |
380V/3-phase, 400V/3-phase, 415V/3-phase |
380V/3-phase, 400V/3-phase, 415V/3-phase |
|
Dimensions (L×W×H) |
1000×630×950 mm |
1200×650×1200 mm |
1300×700×1300 mm |
1360×678×1450 mm |
1750×750×1700 mm |
|
Net Weight |
135–190 kg |
200–250 kg |
250–300 kg |
265–320 kg |
450–560 kg |
|
Filter Stage |
Optional 3-stage |
Optional 3-stage |
3-stage standard |
3-stage standard |
3-stage standard, 0.01 μm |
|
Oil Content |
≤ 3 ppm |
≤ 3 ppm |
≤ 3 ppm |
≤ 3 ppm |
≤ 0.01 ppm (with oil removal filter) |
|
Controller |
Basic / PLC |
Basic / PLC |
PLC |
PLC with touchscreen |
7" color touchscreen, IoT |
|
Typical FOB Price (USD) |
1,200 |
1,250 |
1,800 |
2,000 |
2,570 |
|
Warranty |
12 months |
12 months |
12 months |
12 months |
12 months machine, 24 months air-end |
The Strategic Advantage of Integrated Refrigerated Air Dryer
Integrating a refrigerated dryer directly into the screw compressor package delivers five transformational benefits for buyers:
-
Space-Saving Design: The compressor and dryer combined into one compact unit take up significantly less floor space compared to separate systems—ideal for facilities with limited room.
-
Improved Air Quality: Refrigerated dryers cool the compressed air to condense and remove moisture, delivering clean, dry air essential for protecting sensitive machinery, pneumatic tools and end products.
-
Energy Efficiency: Modern integrated units with VSD technology optimize energy use, maintaining optimal pressure and minimizing waste, reducing electricity costs by up to 30%.
-
Simplified Maintenance: Only one system to monitor and service reduces labor and minimizes downtime.
-
Extended Equipment Lifespan: Moisture causes corrosion, rust and premature wear in pneumatic systems. A built-in dryer protects the entire compressed air network, extending the service life of all downstream equipment.
220V Single-Phase vs. 380V/400V Three-Phase: Matching Voltage to Motor Power
A critical consideration for global buyers is voltage compatibility:
220V Single-Phase Options
-
2.2 kW (3 HP): Fully supported on 220–230V single-phase power. Market-leading examples include units delivering 9.2 CFM at 10 bar on 230V/50Hz single-phase power, with 90L receiver and integrated dryer.
-
3 kW (4 HP): Available on single-phase 220–230V in some markets, though three-phase becomes preferable.
-
4 kW (5 HP) and above: Requires three-phase power. 220V single-phase configurations for 4 kW exist but are specialized and less common.
380V / 400V / 415V Three-Phase Options
-
Standard for 4 kW, 5.5 kW and 7.5 kW industrial installations.
-
Provides smoother motor operation, reduced starting current and longer service life.
-
Compatible with industrial power infrastructure across Europe, Asia, Middle East, South America and Africa.
Dual-Voltage Flexibility
Leading manufacturers offer motors configurable for 220V/60Hz, 380V/50Hz, 400V/50Hz, 415V/50Hz, 460V/60Hz, enabling distributors to stock a single SKU base and customize the motor winding per target market—reducing inventory complexity and MOQ pressure.
Application Scenarios: Where 2.2–7.5 kW Screw Compressors with Dryer Excel
|
Application Sector |
Specific Use |
Recommended Power |
Why Integrated Dryer Is Critical |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Automotive Workshops & Body Shops |
Spray painting, pneumatic tools, tire inflation |
2.2–5.5 kW |
Dry air prevents fisheyes, blistering and paint defects |
|
Laser Cutting |
Assist gas supply, lens cleaning |
7.5 kW (10 HP) |
Oil and moisture contaminate lenses; 0.01 μm filtration mandatory |
|
CNC Machining |
Pneumatic actuators, spindle cooling, chip evacuation |
3.7–7.5 kW |
Dry air prevents rust on precision slides and components |
|
Food & Beverage Processing |
Pneumatic conveying, packaging, filling |
5.5–7.5 kW |
Clean dry air meets hygiene standards; prevents contamination |
|
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing |
Tablet coating, packaging, cleanroom supply |
7.5 kW |
Strict air purity; 3-stage filtration with 0.01 μm precision |
|
Electronics Assembly |
PCB soldering, component placement, cleanroom |
5.5–7.5 kW |
Moisture damages sensitive components; dry air essential |
|
Textile Manufacturing |
Air-jet looms, spinning, fabric conveying |
5.5–7.5 kW |
Consistent dry air improves product quality and machine longevity |
|
Woodworking & Furniture |
Spray finishing, pneumatic sanders, nail guns |
2.2–5.5 kW |
Dry air ensures flawless lacquer and varnish application |
|
Tire Service Centers |
Inflation, bead seating, pneumatic tools |
2.2–4 kW |
230V single-phase units fit standard shop power |
|
Garages & Mobile Service |
Impact wrenches, inflators, light spray |
2.2–3 kW |
Compact footprint, 220V compatibility, low noise at 61–65 dB(A) |
|
Laboratories & R&D |
Instrument air, analytical equipment |
2.2–4 kW |
Silent operation at point of use; clean dry air for measurements |
|
Printing & Packaging |
Air knives, pneumatic controls, product labeling |
3.7–7.5 kW |
Dry air prevents ink smearing and packaging defects |
|
Small Manufacturing |
Automation, robotic arms, pneumatic assembly |
5.5–7.5 kW |
Continuous duty; VSD modulates to match variable demand |
Fixed Speed vs. Variable Speed Drive (VSD): The 30% Energy Saving Decision
For operations running more than 4 hours daily with variable air demand, VSD technology delivers transformative economics:
-
Up to 30% energy savings versus fixed-speed equivalents
-
Stable pressure band within 0.1 bar—no large pressure fluctuations
-
No peak starting current—eliminates grid impact, especially valuable in power-unstable regions
-
Extended component life—low starting torque minimizes mechanical stress
-
No unload energy waste—VSD runs only when needed, at the speed required
Market data shows VSD screw compressors in the 2.2–7.5 kW range are available starting from approximately $1,057 for 5.5 kW single-phase VSD integrated units—a modest premium over fixed-speed models that pays back within 12–18 months of continuous operation.
Price Analysis: Getting the Best Value in the 2.2–7.5 kW Segment
Global B2B marketplace data reveals the following price ranges for integrated screw compressors with dryer:
|
Configuration |
Market Price Range (USD) |
Target Buyer |
|---|---|---|
|
2.2 kW, 8/10 bar, integrated dryer, 90–200L tank |
1,200 |
Workshops, garages, tire shops |
|
3 kW, 8/10 bar, integrated dryer, 160L tank |
1,250 |
Small manufacturing, body shops |
|
4 kW, 8/10 bar, integrated dryer, 300L tank |
1,800 |
CNC machining, woodworking |
|
5.5 kW fixed speed, integrated dryer, 300L tank |
2,000 |
Laser cutting, food processing |
|
5.5 kW VSD, integrated dryer, 300L tank |
1,350 |
Energy-conscious operations |
|
5.5 kW single-phase VSD, integrated dryer |
$1,057+ |
Locations with 220V single-phase only |
|
7.5 kW, 8/10 bar, integrated dryer, 300L tank |
2,300 |
Continuous industrial duty |
|
7.5 kW VSD, integrated dryer, 300L tank, 0.01 μm filtration |
2,570 |
Laser cutting, pharmaceutical, electronics |
|
7.5 kW, 15 bar high-pressure, integrated dryer |
$1,900+ |
Demanding applications requiring 15 bar |
Bulk Order Pricing: MOQ of 10+ units typically unlocks 10–25% discounts; 50+ units may secure 30–40% reductions. Private label OEM programs starting at 100+ units deliver maximum margin potential for distributors.
Key Differentiators When Comparing Quotes
When evaluating competing offers for 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw compressors, verify these 12 critical factors:
-
Actual FAD at working pressure—not just motor HP. A 7.5 kW unit should deliver 0.85–1.3 m³/min at 8 bar; a 5.5 kW unit should deliver 0.56–0.80 m³/min.
-
Dew point of integrated dryer—refrigerated dryers achieve +3°C to +10°C dew point; specify if your application requires lower.
-
Filtration stage—3-stage filtration with 0.01 μm precision and ≤0.01 ppm oil content is essential for laser cutting, pharmaceutical and electronics.
-
Motor efficiency class—IE3 standard, IE4 preferred for VSD models.
-
Noise level in dB(A) at 1 meter—quality units achieve 61–65 dB(A); verify test method.
-
Tank construction—anti-rust coated interior, CE-certified, proper drain valve.
-
Certifications—CE, GS, TÜV, ISO 9001, UKCA (for UK), UL (for North America).
-
Controller sophistication—basic PLC vs. 7" color touchscreen with IoT connectivity and remote monitoring.
-
Voltage compatibility—220V single-phase for 2.2–3 kW; 380V/400V/415V three-phase for 4–7.5 kW.
-
Warranty terms—12 months comprehensive for the machine, 24 months for the screw air-end is the gold standard.
-
Drive method—direct drive (higher efficiency, fewer parts) vs. belt drive (quieter, easier maintenance).
-
Total installed cost—equipment + electrical connection + installation + commissioning.
OEM Customization Options for Private Label Distributors
For distributors building a private label brand around the 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw compressor category, manufacturers offer comprehensive customization:
Electrical Customization
-
Voltage: 220V/60Hz, 230V/50Hz, 380V/50Hz, 400V/50Hz, 415V/50Hz, 460V/60Hz
-
Single-phase or three-phase motor configuration
-
Plug type per regional electrical code
-
VSD or fixed-speed drive
Mechanical Customization
-
Motor power: 2.2 kW, 3 kW, 4 kW, 5.5 kW, 7.5 kW
-
Working pressure: 8 bar, 10 bar, 13 bar, 15 bar
-
Receiver tank: 90L, 160L, 200L, 300L, 500L
-
Dryer: integrated refrigerated (standard), optional desiccant for lower dew point
-
Filtration: 1-stage, 3-stage, 5-stage with 0.01 μm precision
-
Drive: direct or belt
-
Outlet: G1/2", G3/4", G1" or regional standard
Visual & Branding Customization
-
Canopy color: standard grey/blue/green, full custom RAL color matching
-
Private label logo on canopy, controller boot screen and receiver
-
Custom carton and documentation with brand identity
-
Color-matched gauges, valves and fittings
Intelligent Control Customization
-
Controller language: English, Spanish, German, French, Arabic, Chinese, etc.
-
Communication: Modbus RTU, RS485, IoT remote monitoring, 4G/Wi-Fi connectivity
-
Custom alarm thresholds, service reminders and runtime reporting
-
Integration with plant-wide SCADA or BMS systems
Compliance & Commercial
-
Certifications: CE, TÜV, GS, ISO 9001, UKCA, UL (on request), RoHS
-
12-month comprehensive warranty, 24-month extended air-end warranty
-
MOQ: 1 unit for ready stock, 10+ units for private label
-
Lead time: 15–45 days depending on customization scope
-
100% pre-shipment inspection, full export documentation
-
Overseas after-sales network and spare parts depot support
Installation, Operation and Maintenance Best Practices
Site Selection
-
Indoor installation preferred; ambient temperature 0–46°C
-
Minimum clearance: 80 cm on all sides for ventilation and service access
-
Level concrete floor with load capacity ≥ 600 kg/m²
-
Proper grounded electrical supply per voltage specification
-
Condensate drain connection point
Daily Operation
-
Verify pressure gauge reading matches setpoint (8, 10 or 13 bar)
-
Confirm dryer is operational and dew point indicator is in range
-
Check automatic condensate drain discharge
-
Monitor controller for fault alarms or service reminders
Weekly Maintenance
-
Inspect air intake filter; clean or replace if visibly dirty
-
Verify receiver tank pressure relief valve operates freely
-
Check for air leaks at fittings and connections
-
Review controller runtime hours and service status
Monthly Maintenance
-
Drain receiver tank manually if automatic drain is bypassed
-
Inspect electrical connections for tightness and corrosion
-
Verify cooling fan operation and clean cooler fins
-
Download energy consumption report for audit
Annual Service (by qualified technician)
-
Replace air intake filter cartridge (every 2,500 hours or 12 months)
-
Change compressor oil and oil filter (every 2,000–4,000 hours)
-
Replace dryer refrigerant filter
-
Calibrate pressure sensors and safety valves
-
Test emergency stop and fault alarm functions
-
Inspect and tighten belt tension (belt-drive models)
With proper maintenance, quality screw compressors in the 2.2–7.5 kW range deliver 40,000+ operating hours before major service—translating to 10+ years of reliable daily operation in typical two-shift production environments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Can a 2.2 kW screw compressor really deliver 1.5 m³/min?
A: No. A 2.2 kW (3 HP) screw compressor typically delivers 0.18–0.28 m³/min at 8–10 bar. Premium VSD models can modulate up to 0.36 m³/min at lower pressure settings. To achieve 1.5 m³/min, you need a 7.5 kW (10 HP) screw compressor, which delivers 0.85–1.3 m³/min at 8 bar and can reach up to 1.5 m³/min at 7 bar with VSD technology. Always specify your required FAD at your actual working pressure—not just motor power.
Q2: Is 220V single-phase available for 5.5 kW and 7.5 kW screw compressors?
A: 2.2 kW units are readily available on 220–230V single-phase power. For 3 kW, single-phase is possible but three-phase becomes preferable. For 4 kW, 5.5 kW and 7.5 kW, three-phase power (380V, 400V or 415V) is required. Some specialized 5.5 kW single-phase VSD units exist, priced around $1,057, but they are the exception rather than the rule. If your facility only has 220V single-phase, the practical ceiling is 2.2–3 kW—beyond that, you must upgrade to three-phase power or choose a 2.2 kW unit with VSD to maximize output.
Q3: What's the real-world energy savings of VSD versus fixed-speed in the 2.2–7.5 kW range?
A: VSD technology delivers up to 30% energy savings for the larger models in variable-demand applications. For a 5.5 kW compressor running 8 hours daily, VSD saves approximately 600 annually in electricity costs, achieving payback within 12–18 months. The VSD premium is typically 15–25% over fixed-speed equivalents. For operations with steady, continuous full-load demand, fixed-speed is more economical; for variable demand (typical of most workshops), VSD is decisively superior.
Q4: How does the integrated dryer affect air quality for spray painting and laser cutting?
A: The integrated refrigerated dryer reduces dew point to +3°C to +10°C, removing the vast majority of moisture from compressed air. For spray painting, this eliminates fisheyes, blistering and adhesion failures. For laser cutting, an additional 3-stage filtration chain with 0.01 μm precision and ≤0.01 ppm oil content is recommended to protect lenses and ensure clean cuts. The integrated dryer is the first and most critical line of defense—without it, downstream filters cannot compensate for high moisture loads.
Q5: What noise level can I expect from a 2.2–7.5 kW screw compressor with integrated dryer?
A: Quality units achieve 61–70 dB(A) at 1 meter, depending on power and drive type. A 2.2 kW unit measures 61–65 dB(A)—comparable to a normal conversation. A 7.5 kW unit measures 65–70 dB(A). This is dramatically quieter than piston compressors (75–85 dB(A)) and allows installation at the point of use, eliminating the need for a separate compressor room. Always verify the noise measurement distance and method—reputable manufacturers test per ISO 3744 at 1 meter.
Q6: What are the monthly production capabilities of leading manufacturers, and how does that affect lead time?
A: Established manufacturers in the 2.2–7.5 kW screw compressor segment produce 5,000–8,000+ units per month. This high production capacity ensures: (1) Ready stock for standard configurations with 3–7 day shipment; (2) Customized private label orders fulfilled in 15–45 days; (3) Repeat orders with 15–20 day turnaround. When selecting a supplier, verify monthly production capacity—it directly impacts your ability to restock quickly and meet seasonal demand spikes.
Q7: What certifications are mandatory for importing 2.2–7.5 kW screw compressors into the EU, UK and North America?
A: For the EU: CE marking is legally mandatory, with TÜV and GS providing additional buyer confidence, and RoHS compliance required. For the UK: UKCA marking post-Brexit. For North America: UL or ETL certification for electrical safety. ISO 9001 demonstrates manufacturing quality system compliance. These certifications add 8–15% to base prices but prevent customs rejection and regulatory penalties. Always request valid test reports and certification documents from your supplier.
Q8: How do I size the right screw compressor for my application?
A: Follow this methodology: (1) List all air-consuming devices and their individual CFM/m³/min requirements at working pressure; (2) Sum simultaneous consumption to determine peak demand; (3) Add 25–30% margin for future expansion and pressure losses; (4) Match to compressor FAD at required pressure. For example: a workshop with an HVLP spray gun (4–7 CFM ≈ 0.12–0.20 m³/min), an impact wrench (4–6 CFM ≈ 0.12–0.17 m³/min) and a sander (6–10 CFM ≈ 0.17–0.28 m³/min) running simultaneously needs approximately 0.5–0.65 m³/min. Adding 30% margin brings the requirement to 0.65–0.85 m³/min—a 5.5 kW screw compressor is the correct choice. For laser cutting requiring 1.5 m³/min at 10 bar, a 7.5 kW (10 HP) screw compressor is mandatory.
Q9: What's the difference between direct drive and belt drive in small screw compressors?
A: Direct drive couples the motor directly to the screw element, eliminating belt friction losses and reducing part count. This delivers higher mechanical efficiency, fewer maintenance items and more compact design. Belt drive uses a belt and pulley system, offering quieter operation, easier motor replacement and better vibration isolation. Both are widely used in the 2.2–7.5 kW segment. Direct drive is preferred for VSD models where efficiency matters most; belt drive is favored in applications prioritizing low noise and serviceability.
Q10: What is the typical lead time and MOQ for OEM private label orders?
A: For ready-stock configurations, sample orders ship within 3–7 working days. For customized private label orders, lead time is typically 15–45 days depending on voltage, color, controller language and packaging customization. MOQ for private label starts at 10–100 units depending on the manufacturer. Quality suppliers conduct 100% pre-shipment inspection, provide 12-month comprehensive warranty (with optional 24-month extended air-end coverage) and maintain overseas after-sales service networks.
Q11: Can these compressors be installed outdoors or in semi-outdoor environments?
A: While primarily designed for indoor use (ambient temperature 0–46°C), the integrated units can be installed in covered semi-outdoor locations with proper weather protection. The acoustic canopy provides IP-rated protection against dust and moisture ingress. For fully outdoor deployment, a protective shelter is recommended. The receiver's anti-corrosion interior coating prevents rust even in humid environments. Electrical supply must be grounded per regional code, and the automatic condensate drain requires connection to a suitable drainage point.
Q12: Why choose a screw compressor over a piston compressor for 2.2–7.5 kW applications?
A: Screw compressors offer decisive advantages: (1) Continuous duty—can run 24/7 without cooldown; piston compressors require duty cycle limits; (2) Lower noise—61–70 dB(A) vs. 75–85 dB(A); (3) Smoother airflow—no pulsation, protecting pneumatic tools and downstream equipment; (4) Longer service life—40,000+ hours vs. 8,000–10,000 hours; (5) Better energy efficiency—especially with VSD; (6) Lower vibration—can be installed on upper floors without special foundations. For any application running more than 4 hours daily, screw technology delivers superior total cost of ownership despite higher upfront cost.
Why the 2.2–7.5 kW Integrated Screw Compressor with Dryer Is the Optimal Investment
For procurement managers, distributors and factory owners evaluating small industrial compressors, the 2.2–7.5 kW screw air compressor with integrated air dryer represents the optimal intersection of capacity, air quality, energy efficiency, noise control and total cost of ownership. Its ability to deliver continuous screw-compressor performance with refrigerated dryer air quality, integrated receiver tank, 61–70 dB(A) noise level and intelligent PLC control in a single plug-and-play package makes it the definitive choice for:
-
Automotive workshops and body shops requiring dry, oil-free air for paint quality
-
Laser cutting operations demanding 0.01 μm filtration and clean dry air
-
CNC machining centers where moisture destroys precision components
-
Food and beverage processing where clean air meets hygiene standards
-
Pharmaceutical and electronics manufacturing under strict air purity requirements
-
Woodworking and furniture shops needing flawless spray finishes
-
Tire service centers and garages benefiting from 220V single-phase compatibility
-
Small manufacturing facilities running automation and pneumatic assembly
-
Laboratories and R&D institutions demanding precise, stable, quiet air supply
-
Printing, packaging and textile operations requiring clean pneumatic power
Strategic Recommendations by Application
For workshops, garages and tire shops:
Select a 2.2 kW screw compressor with integrated dryer, 90–200L tank, priced 1,200. Prioritize 220–230V single-phase compatibility, 61–65 dB(A) noise rating, and 8–10 bar pressure range.
For body shops and woodworking studios:
Invest in a 3–5.5 kW screw compressor with integrated dryer, 160–300L tank, priced 2,000. Look for 3-stage filtration, refrigerated dryer with +3°C dew point, and VSD technology for energy savings.
For laser cutting, pharmaceutical and electronics:
Choose a 7.5 kW (10 HP) screw compressor with integrated dryer, 300L tank, 0.01 μm 3-stage filtration, priced 2,570. This configuration delivers up to 1.5 m³/min, meeting the demanding air purity and volume requirements of these industries.
For distributors building a private label program:
Partner with an OEM manufacturer offering comprehensive customization—voltage (220V/380V/400V/415V), power (2.2–7.5 kW), pressure (8/10/13/15 bar), tank (90–500L), color, logo, packaging and certifications. Target MOQ of 10+ units for optimal pricing. Expect FOB prices 30–50% below premium branded equivalents, with proven manufacturers producing 5,000–8,000+ units monthly.
For energy-conscious operations with variable demand:
Specify VSD screw compressors with IE4 permanent magnet motors across the 3–7.5 kW range. The 15–25% upfront premium delivers 20–30% energy savings, achieving payback within 12–18 months and providing intelligent IoT connectivity for remote monitoring.
Price-to-Value Optimization Checklist
When evaluating quotes for 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw compressors with dryer, verify these 10 factors:
-
Actual FAD at working pressure (2.2 kW: 0.18–0.28 m³/min; 5.5 kW: 0.56–0.80 m³/min; 7.5 kW: 0.85–1.3 m³/min)
-
Refrigerated dryer with +3°C to +10°C dew point
-
Filtration stage matching your application (3-stage with 0.01 μm for laser/pharma/electronics)
-
Motor efficiency class (IE3 standard, IE4 for VSD)
-
Noise level in dB(A) at 1 meter (61–70 dB(A) for quality units)
-
Voltage compatibility (220V single-phase for 2.2 kW; 380V/400V/415V three-phase for 4–7.5 kW)
-
Tank construction (anti-rust coated, CE-certified, automatic drain)
-
Certifications (CE, TÜV, GS, ISO 9001, UKCA, UL)
-
Controller sophistication (basic PLC to 7" touchscreen with IoT)
-
Warranty terms (12 months machine, 24 months air-end)
By focusing on total cost of ownership rather than upfront price, procurement managers typically save 20–40% over the equipment lifecycle. A properly specified 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw compressor with dryer delivers 10+ years of reliable service, while an undersized or poorly configured budget unit fails within 12–24 months, resulting in costly downtime and replacement.
Conclusion: The Definitive Choice for Small Industrial Compressed Air
The 2.2 kW, 3 kW, 4 kW, 5.5 kW and 7.5 kW screw air compressor with integrated air dryer represents not just a product category, but a technological inflection point where screw compressor benefits—continuous duty, low noise, high efficiency, long service life—converge with integrated air treatment in a compact, affordable package.
For buyers targeting 1.5 m³/min output, the 7.5 kW (10 HP) Screw Compressor with VSD technology, integrated refrigerated dryer, 300L receiver and 3-stage 0.01 μm filtration is the definitive configuration. For buyers with lower demand (0.2–1.0 m³/min), the 2.2–5.5 kW range delivers exceptional value with the same integrated dryer benefits.
Market dynamics confirm this category's dominance: with manufacturers producing 5,000–8,000+ units monthly, global distributors can secure competitive FOB pricing starting at 1,900 for 7.5 kW units, with VSD and customization options scaled to specific application requirements.
Prioritize suppliers demonstrating 15+ years of screw compressor manufacturing expertise, 5,000+ unit monthly production capacity, global certification portfolio (CE/TÜV/GS/UL/ISO 9001), 100% pre-shipment inspection, 12-month machine + 24-month air-end warranty, and documented export experience to 50+ countries. These criteria—more than unit price alone—determine long-term success in the small industrial screw compressor category, protecting your investment and your customers' production continuity.
Whether you are a workshop owner seeking to replace a noisy piston compressor, a distributor building a private label brand, or a factory manager specifying clean dry air for precision manufacturing, the 2.2–7.5 kW integrated screw air compressor with refrigerated dryer delivers the optimal balance of performance, air quality, energy efficiency and total cost of ownership for the next decade of industrial operation.






