High Efficiency 5-in-1 Screw Air Compressor Refrigerated Adsorption Dryers Engine 220/380V
Product Overview
A high efficiency 5-in-1 screw air compressor with refrigerated and adsorption dryers integrates the complete compressed air treatment chain into one skid. The standard configuration combines a rotary screw airend, air receiver, refrigerated dryer, adsorption desiccant dryer, and multi-stage precision filtration. Dual-voltage engine packages rated 220V and 380V support small workshops, laser cutting auxiliary air, laboratories, pharmaceutical and food utility lines, electronics assembly, packaging cells, instrument-air systems, and industrial plants that require stable pressure with very low moisture content.
The refrigerated section condenses bulk water vapor and lowers inlet humidity before the desiccant beds. The adsorption section then performs deep drying to sub-zero pressure dew point. Published combination dryer data shows refrigeration can remove approximately 85–88 percent of total water vapor, leaving only 12–15 percent for the desiccant stage, which reduces desiccant load, regeneration air, and media replacement frequency . In integrated 5-in-1 packages, anonymized product ranges include 15–22 kW screw drives with 1.1–2.1 m³/min capacity, 400 L receivers, 380V power, and -20°C to -40°C pressure dew point when both refrigerated and adsorption drying are installed . Pure refrigerated 5-in-1 variants may target +2°C to +5°C dew point for laser and general plant air .
System Architecture Of A 5-in-1 Refrigerated Adsorption Package
-
Rotary screw airend: The compressor produces continuous oil-injected compressed air. VSD or PM VSD drives adjust motor speed to demand, while fixed-speed drives provide simple, low-cost operation. Integrated packages commonly use direct coupling or belt drive, with motor power selected from actual free air delivery rather than horsepower alone.
-
Aftercooling and moisture separation: Hot screw discharge passes through an aftercooler and separator. Bulk liquid water is removed by automatic drain before the drying chain. Effective aftercooling is essential because high inlet temperature increases both refrigeration load and desiccant regeneration energy.
-
Refrigerated dryer stage: The air is cooled in an air-to-refrigerant exchanger to approximately +3°C to +10°C pressure dew point, depending on design. Condensed water is separated and drained. This stage removes most of the total moisture load and protects the desiccant beds from saturation .
-
Adsorption desiccant stage: The pre-cooled air passes through activated alumina, molecular sieve, or a blended bed. The online tower or modular bed adsorbs residual vapor to -20°C, -40°C, or lower. The offline bed is regenerated by heatless purge, micro-heat, or external heating according to capacity and energy targets. Combination units may use 3–5 percent purge for micro-heat designs and 4–6 percent for heatless designs .
-
Precision filtration: Pre-filters remove dust and oil aerosol before the dryers. Post-filters capture desiccant dust and fine particles. Carbon filters are added where oil vapor or odor must be controlled. Integrated packages may use four or five filtration grades, with particulate ratings down to 0.01 µm and oil residue targets around 0.001 ppm in sensitive configurations .
-
Air receiver and controls: The tank buffers demand peaks, stabilizes pressure, and improves separator performance. A centralized controller manages compressor load, dryer sequencing, drain timing, filtration differential, dew point feedback, and alarm output.
Typical Specifications For 5-in-1 Refrigerated Adsorption Units
The table below lists anonymized specification ranges compiled from integrated screw dryer packages, combination refrigerated-desiccant dryers, and dual-voltage industrial compressor data. Values vary by airend size, desiccant type, refrigerant circuit, tank volume, and site conditions.
|
Parameter |
Typical 5-in-1 refrigerated + adsorption range |
|---|---|
|
Screw motor power |
7.5–37 kW in compact packages; 15–22 kW common mid-range |
|
Drive type |
Fixed-speed, VSD, or permanent-magnet VSD |
|
Free air delivery |
1.0–3.6 m³/min; 35–127 CFM approximate by model |
|
Working pressure |
7–16 bar depending on laser or plant-air design |
|
Voltage options |
220V single/three-phase for small controls or auxiliary; 380V three-phase for main screw and heaters; 220/380V convertible packages available |
|
Refrigerated stage PDP |
+3°C to +10°C standard; +2°C to +5°C in selected laser packages |
|
Adsorption stage PDP |
-20°C standard, -40°C standard or optional, -70°C optional |
|
Refrigerant type |
R134a, R410A, or equivalent commercial refrigerant by design |
|
Desiccant |
Activated alumina, molecular sieve, or blended bed |
|
Regeneration method |
Heatless 4–6%, micro-heat 3–5%, external heated optional |
|
Combined dryer pressure loss |
≤0.047 MPa in selected combination designs |
|
Air receiver |
300–1200 L depending on capacity; 400 L common in 15–22 kW packages |
|
Filtration |
Pre-particulate, coalescing oil, desiccant-dust post, 0.01 µm option, activated carbon option |
|
Oil content target |
≤0.1 mg/m³ inlet to desiccant; ≤0.001 ppm final in selected precision packages |
|
Noise level |
65–75 dB(A) enclosed packages; laser-grade units near 65 dB(A) |
|
Controller |
PLC or microprocessor with pressure, temperature, dew point, drain, and fault monitoring |
These values support preliminary quotation and model comparison. Final selection must use compressor performance curves at actual pressure, aftercooler outlet temperature, ambient temperature, relative humidity, and ISO 8573-1 air quality class.
Refrigerated Plus Adsorption Workflow
A combined 5-in-1 system operates differently from a standalone desiccant dryer. The refrigeration stage carries the bulk water-removal duty, so the desiccant stage handles only the remaining humidity.
-
Screw compressor discharge enters aftercooler and moisture separator.
-
Refrigerated dryer cools the air, condenses most vapor, and drains condensate. This reduces desiccant inlet humidity and temperature.
-
Pre-filtered air enters the adsorption beds. Activated alumina provides high-capacity drying for -20°C to -40°C service; molecular sieve or alumina-sieve blend improves deep drying, cycle stability, and hydrocarbon or CO2 control for -70°C applications.
-
Regeneration uses a controlled dry-air purge, optionally heated. Micro-heat combination units may consume 3–5 percent regeneration air, while heatless combination units may consume 4–6 percent . Because the desiccant receives pre-dried, cooled air, total purge and heater energy are lower than standalone desiccant operation.
-
Treated air passes through post-filtration and the receiver, then distributes to tools, instruments, or process equipment.
-
In mild-demand seasons, some hybrid configurations can operate the refrigerated stage alone for general plant air and activate the desiccant stage only when sub-zero dew point is required .
Sizing Method For 5-in-1 Refrigerated Adsorption Packages
Sizing must begin with actual dried-air demand, not motor horsepower.
Step 1: Determine compressor free air delivery at working pressure. A 15 kW screw may deliver about 1.1–1.5 m³/min, while a 22 kW screw may deliver about 2.1–2.8 m³/min depending on pressure, drive, and airend efficiency . Use factory FAD curves rather than nameplate kilowatts.
Step 2: Define required pressure dew point. For general plant air, the refrigerated stage alone at +3°C to +10°C may be sufficient. For laser assist, outdoor lines, instruments, pharmaceuticals, or moisture-sensitive coatings, specify the adsorption stage at -20°C, -40°C, or lower.
Step 3: Apply refrigerated inlet correction. Refrigerated dryers are usually rated near 35–38°C inlet and 25–35°C ambient. If aftercooler outlet exceeds 45°C, effective capacity falls significantly. Improve aftercooling or select a high-inlet combination dryer rated up to 50°C .
Step 4: Apply adsorption correction. For combined systems, the refrigerated stage handles most moisture, so desiccant sizing depends mainly on residual humidity, working pressure, and target dew point. At 7 bar reference, standard -40°C designs are usually selected directly by flow; at lower pressure, apply pressure correction because adsorption efficiency decreases. Anonymized desiccant tables commonly use 0.88 at 6 bar, 1.00 at 7 bar, 1.13 at 8 bar, and 1.25–1.38 at 9–10 bar.
Step 5: Calculate regeneration-compatible compressor capacity. For micro-heat combined desiccant at 3–5 percent purge, a 2.0 m³/min finished requirement may need approximately 2.06–2.10 m³/min compressor delivery before temperature and pressure corrections. For heatless combined desiccant at 4–6 percent purge, plan approximately 2.08–2.12 m³/min before corrections. Add 10–20 percent margin for filter loading, summer humidity, and future expansion.
Step 6: Select receiver volume. Small 5-in-1 packages often use 300–400 L for 7.5–22 kW screws ; laser or high-peak systems may use 800–1200 L . Larger tanks reduce compressor cycling, stabilize dew point, and improve separator performance.
Example: Process requires 2.0 m³/min finished air at 7 bar, aftercooler outlet 38°C, ambient 30°C, -40°C final dew point, micro-heat desiccant 4 percent purge. Refrigerated stage sized for 2.0 m³/min at corrected inlet conditions; desiccant stage sized for 2.0 m³/min with approximately 4 percent regeneration gives compressor delivery near 2.08 m³/min before margin. With 15 percent service margin, specify compressor FAD near 2.4 m³/min. If aftercooler outlet rises to 50°C, the refrigerated stage must be upsized or pre-cooled, because desiccant alone would otherwise face excessive load.
Voltage And Electrical Configuration
Dual-voltage 220/380V packages require careful specification.
-
220V role: In many integrated packages, 220V supplies control circuits, PLC, solenoid valves, small heaters, and optional single-phase auxiliary components. Some small screw packages use 220V three-phase power, but this depends on regional standards and motor design.
-
380V role: Main screw motors, larger refrigeration compressors, micro-heat or external desiccant heaters, and blower options are usually 380V three-phase. Anonymized 15–22 kW 5-in-1 listings commonly use 380V main power .
-
Convertible packages: A 220/380V engine configuration may allow site adaptation through transformer, star-delta, or rewirable terminal arrangements. Confirm motor nameplate, frequency, phase, starter type, and heater load before installation.
-
VSD consideration: Variable-speed screws often require matched inverter input voltage. If the site provides 220V single-phase only, most industrial 5-in-1 screw packages with desiccant heating are not suitable without a step-up transformer and electrical evaluation.
-
Control power isolation: Provide separate control-voltage protection, earth grounding, surge suppression, and amperage margins for heater startup. Micro-heat desiccant heaters can add several kilowatts depending on flow and regeneration temperature.
Filtration And Oil Control
Oil-injected screw compressors produce oil aerosol and vapor that can foul refrigeration coils and desiccant beds.
Recommended 5-in-1 filtration train:
-
Aftercooler moisture separator with automatic drain.
-
Pre-filter particulate, 3–5 µm, to protect refrigeration coil and reduce dust load.
-
Coalescing oil filter, 0.01 µm rated where required, before the desiccant stage.
-
Refrigerated exchanger with cleanable coil and automatic condensate drain.
-
Adsorption beds with alumina and/or molecular sieve.
-
Post-filter, 1 µm for desiccant dust; 0.01 µm for instruments, pharmaceuticals, laboratories, laser, and electronics.
-
Activated carbon filter where oil vapor, odor, or trace hydrocarbon control is required.
-
Oil-water separator for lubricated compressor condensate.
Combination dryer specifications often require inlet oil content at or below 0.1 mg/m³ for desiccant protection, while precision packages may target final oil residue near 0.001 ppm . Regular pre-filter service is the most effective way to extend desiccant life and maintain low dew point.
Pressure Drop Budget
Total system pressure drop affects compressor power and dew point stability.
|
Component |
Reasonable clean loss in 5-in-1 package |
|---|---|
|
Aftercooler moisture separator |
0.05–0.10 bar |
|
Pre-filter particulate |
0.05–0.10 bar |
|
Coalescing oil pre-filter |
0.05–0.15 bar |
|
Refrigerated exchanger |
0.10–0.30 bar typical small-unit range |
|
Adsorption beds and valves |
0.02–0.05 bar combined design target; ≤0.047 MPa in selected combination units |
|
Post-filter and carbon |
0.05–0.15 bar combined |
|
Receiver and piping |
0.05–0.15 bar if correctly sized |
Target total clean loss below approximately 0.4–0.6 bar at rated flow for compact 5-in-1 systems. Replace filters by differential indicator, monitor desiccant dust, and verify coil cleanliness during preventive maintenance.
Application Recommendations
|
Application |
Recommended 5-in-1 configuration |
|---|---|
|
Laser cutting assist air |
Screw 15–37 kW, refrigerated + adsorption or deep refrigerated depending on optics, -20°C to -40°C PDP for humid environments, 0.01 µm filtration, 0.001 ppm oil target, 400–1200 L tank |
|
General workshop and tools |
Screw 7.5–15 kW, refrigerated stage + optional desiccant, +3°C to -20°C PDP by climate, 300–400 L tank, basic coalescing filtration |
|
Instrument air and valves |
Adsorption stage -40°C minimum, micro-heat or low-purge regeneration, 0.01 µm pre/post-filtration, dew point feedback, stable 380V heater supply |
|
Pharmaceutical and laboratory |
Refrigerated pre-dryer plus desiccant -40°C or lower, validated filtration, carbon for oil vapor, scheduled desiccant replacement |
|
Food and beverage utility |
Refrigerated + desiccant where sub-zero required, full oil control, hygienic drains, ISO class defined by contact risk |
|
Electronics and optics |
Refrigerated pre-treatment plus molecular-sieve polishing, -40°C standard and -70°C optional, 0.01 µm filtration, strict oil control |
|
Packaging and bottling |
7.5–22 kW screw, refrigerated primary drying, desiccant polisher for humid summer, automatic drains, carbon if odor control required |
|
Outdoor pneumatic lines in cold climate |
Refrigerated pre-dryer plus desiccant -40°C minimum, heat-traced manifolds for extreme winter, dew-point-demand regeneration |
Common Problems And Corrective Actions
|
Symptom |
Likely cause |
Corrective action |
|---|---|---|
|
Water at downstream outlets |
Undersized refrigerated stage, hot inlet, high ambient, bypassed desiccant |
Verify FAD and aftercooler outlet, apply temperature corrections, enable desiccant stage, improve room ventilation |
|
Dew point above -40°C |
Desiccant saturated, oil fouling, short regeneration, hot refrigerant supply |
Check pre-filter, inlet oil, micro-heat setpoint, purge rate, and desiccant condition |
|
High power consumption |
Oversized non-cycling refrigerator, continuous desiccant regeneration under easy humidity |
Use VSD screw, cycling refrigerator, dew-point-demand desiccant control, seasonal mode |
|
Frequent filter clogging |
High oil carryover, dusty intake, liquid water entering filters |
Service air/oil separator, improve intake filtration, add moisture separator, check drains |
|
Heater or voltage fault |
Wrong 220/380V wiring, phase loss, undersized supply |
Verify motor and heater voltage, starter, transformer, and control isolation |
|
High pressure drop |
Clogged filters, dirty refrigeration coil, desiccant dust, undersized tank/piping |
Replace filters by differential, clean coil, inspect desiccant, upsize connections |
|
Oil odor downstream |
Missing carbon filter, compressor lubricant carryover |
Add coalescing pre-filter and activated carbon, inspect compressor separator |
|
Unstable pressure with VSD load |
Incorrect pressure band, small receiver, dryer control lag |
Increase tank volume, tune VSD pressure band, synchronize dryer dew-point control |
Energy Optimization
A 5-in-1 refrigerated-adsorption package should be optimized as one system rather than separate components.
-
Use refrigeration for bulk drying. Removing 85–88 percent of vapor before the desiccant stage reduces purge, heater energy, and desiccant replacement .
-
Use micro-heat or demand-controlled regeneration for the adsorption stage. Fixed maximum-cycle regeneration wastes energy during low-humidity periods.
-
Match screw output with VSD or PM VSD control. Variable drive reduces no-load power and stabilizes inlet conditions for both dryers.
-
Pre-cool screw discharge. Lower refrigerated inlet temperature improves capacity and reduces desiccant load.
-
Ventilate the machine room. Air-cooled refrigeration loses capacity in hot ambient; keep intake and condenser airflow within design limits.
-
Maintain automatic drains. Blocked drains send condensate downstream and create false dryer failure.
-
Monitor total pressure drop. Excess filter or exchanger loss forces higher compressor discharge pressure and increases power.
-
Schedule desiccant inspection by dew point trend and differential pressure rather than fixed calendar intervals alone.
ISO 8573-1 Air Quality Reference
|
ISO water class |
Maximum pressure dew point |
Typical 5-in-1 stage |
Common application |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Class 6 |
+10°C |
Refrigerated only |
Utility air, blow guns |
|
Class 5 |
+7°C |
Refrigerated only |
Assembly, packaging |
|
Class 4 |
+3°C |
Refrigerated primary |
CNC pneumatics, indoor general instruments |
|
Class 3 |
-20°C |
Refrigerated + desiccant |
Outdoor mild-cold lines, some instruments |
|
Class 2 |
-40°C |
Refrigerated + desiccant |
Instrument air, pharma utility, laser, electronics support |
|
Class 1 |
-70°C |
Refrigerated + molecular-sieve desiccant |
High-purity laboratories, sensitive optics |
Refrigeration and adsorption control water only. Particle and oil classes must be specified separately using pre-filtration, coalescing filtration, post-filtration, and carbon treatment as required.
Procurement Specification Checklist
Request written values rather than marketing summaries.
-
Screw motor power, drive type, FAD in m³/min and CFM at target pressure, 7 bar and 8–10 bar if applicable.
-
Working pressure range, maximum pressure, and control pressure band for VSD or fixed-speed operation.
-
Voltage configuration: 220V control/auxiliary, 380V main, phase, frequency, starter type, transformer or convertible option.
-
Refrigerated stage rating: inlet temperature, ambient temperature, refrigerant, PDP, coil type, condensate drain, cycling or non-cycling control.
-
Adsorption stage rating: desiccant type, PDP -20/-40/-70°C, regeneration method, purge percentage, heater power, cycle time, dew-point control.
-
Combined system pressure loss and individual losses for pre-filter, refrigerated exchanger, desiccant beds, post-filter, and carbon.
-
Air receiver volume, code, drain type, safety valve, and installation orientation.
-
Filtration stages, micron ratings, oil removal efficiency, differential indicators, and activated carbon option.
-
Inlet oil limit, target final oil content, ISO 8573-1 class for water, particles, and oil.
-
Controller functions: compressor load, dryer sequencing, refrigerant temperature, desiccant dew point, filter differential, alarms, MODBUS or 4–20 mA.
-
Noise level, footprint, connection size, tank dimensions, service access, and ventilation requirements.
-
Maintenance items: screw oil, air/oil separator, intake filter, refrigerant service, desiccant replacement, heater inspection, drain and valve kits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: What is the difference between a 5-in-1 refrigerated package and a 5-in-1 refrigerated plus adsorption package?
A pure refrigerated 5-in-1 screw package integrates compressor, tank, refrigerated dryer, and filters, usually delivering +3°C to +10°C pressure dew point. A refrigerated plus adsorption 5-in-1 package adds a desiccant stage for -20°C, -40°C, or lower. Refrigeration removes most bulk moisture; the desiccant stage provides sub-zero reliability for instruments, laser, pharmaceuticals, outdoor lines, and moisture-sensitive processes .
Q2: Can a 220/380V engine configuration run a full desiccant stage?
It depends on heater and motor load. Small controls or auxiliary components may use 220V, but the main screw, refrigeration compressor, and desiccant heaters in mid-size packages usually require 380V three-phase. A true 220/380V convertible package must be confirmed by motor nameplate, heater kilowatt rating, starter type, and site electrical design.
Q3: How much purge air does the adsorption stage use in a combined system?
Combination dryers vary by regeneration type. Anonymized micro-heat combination units may use 3–5 percent regeneration air, while heatless combination units may use 4–6 percent . Because the refrigerated stage pre-dries the air, these percentages are applied to a much lower residual moisture load than standalone desiccant operation, improving overall efficiency.
Q4: What size screw compressor is suitable for a 5-in-1 refrigerated adsorption unit?
Select by actual FAD, not horsepower. Anonymous 15 kW integrated examples list about 1.1–1.5 m³/min, 22 kW examples about 2.1–2.8 m³/min, and 30 kW direct-drive packages about 2.9–3.8 m³/min . Add correction for inlet temperature, ambient, pressure, desiccant purge, and 10–20 percent service margin.
Q5: Is a receiver always required?
In most 5-in-1 packages yes. Receivers stabilize pressure, reduce compressor cycling, improve moisture separation, and buffer peak demand. Compact screws may use 300–400 L ; laser or variable high-peak systems may use 800–1200 L . Oversized receivers improve stability but increase footprint and condensate volume.
Q6: What filtration is required before and after the dryers?
Install particulate and coalescing pre-filters before the refrigerated and desiccant stages, a 1 µm post-filter for desiccant dust, a 0.01 µm filter for instruments and clean processes, and activated carbon for oil vapor. Without pre-filtration, oil can coat the refrigeration coil and desiccant bed, causing rising dew point and frequent media replacement.
Q7: When should the desiccant stage be turned off?
If the process only needs +3°C to +10°C dew point, the refrigerated stage may run alone during warm-season or high-demand periods. The desiccant stage should be enabled whenever specification requires -20°C, -40°C, or lower, or when piping is exposed to freezing ambient. Hybrid control can switch stages by dew point demand to save energy .
Q8: How can combined-system performance be verified after installation?
Measure final pressure dew point under load, record screw aftercooler outlet temperature, refrigerated outlet temperature, ambient temperature, working pressure, desiccant purge or heater power, and total pressure drop across pre-filter, refrigerated exchanger, desiccant beds, post-filter, and piping. Compare results with the supplier guarantee at the same corrected conditions. If dew point is too high, inspect pre-filtration, refrigerant performance, desiccant condition, regeneration settings, and aftercooler before replacing the whole package.
Final Selection Recommendation
Specify a high efficiency 5-in-1 screw air compressor with refrigerated and adsorption dryers by actual finished dry flow, target pressure dew point, and site electrical supply rather than by motor horsepower alone. For general plant air, a refrigerated-first package with +3°C to +10°C dew point and basic coalescing filtration may be sufficient. For laser auxiliary, instrument air, pharmaceutical, food, electronics, or outdoor cold-climate lines, use the refrigerated stage for bulk moisture removal and the desiccant stage for -20°C, -40°C, or deeper dew point, with micro-heat or demand-controlled regeneration to minimize purge. Confirm 220/380V compatibility by separating control voltage, main screw voltage, refrigeration power, and desiccant heater load; select VSD or PM VSD drives for variable demand; size the receiver for peak buffering; and install multi-stage filtration according to ISO 8573-1 targets. With correct integration, a 5-in-1 refrigerated-adsorption screw package delivers compact installation, low moisture content, stable pressure, reduced desiccant regeneration energy, and reliable dry air for demanding industrial processes.







