700 bar Oil-Free Hydrogen Diaphragm Compressor for Fuel-Cell / New-Energy Cars: HRS Selection, Staging, Purity and Safety Guide
A 700 bar oil-free hydrogen diaphragm compressor is the high-purity, leak-tight option for hydrogen refueling stations (HRS) that serve fuel-cell passenger cars, vans, buses and light/medium-duty fleets. The vehicle tank is usually rated 700 bar (70 MPa), but a properly designed station compresses to a higher buffer pressure—commonly 820–1000 bar—so the dispenser can deliver full mass under SAE J2601 fast-fill rules without exceeding the vehicle tank’s temperature limit. A metal-diaphragm machine isolates hydrogen from hydraulic oil and rotating lubrication, so the gas path stays oil-free; multi-stage designs can reach 700, 900 or 1000 bar with very low leakage, making them a strong choice for fuel-cell-grade hydrogen where contamination control is stricter than for ordinary industrial gas.
This guide covers working principle, 700 bar station architecture, flow/power bands, materials, purity standards, cooling, safety, alternatives and a quotation datasheet for FCEV refueling.
1. Why diaphragm for 700 bar hydrogen vehicle fueling?
A diaphragm compressor compresses hydrogen inside a sealed gas cavity bounded by a flexible metal membrane. Hydraulic oil pushes the diaphragm; the diaphragm pushes the gas. The hydrogen never contacts crankcase oil, piston rings, cylinder lubricant or packings in the gas chamber.
Key advantages for fuel-cell car stations:
-
Oil-free gas path – metal diaphragm separates H₂ from hydraulic fluid; no lubricating oil can enter the process gas, which protects fuel-cell stacks from oil aerosols and varnish precursors.
-
Very low leakage – welded/bolted gas head and metal membrane give near-hermetic containment; important for hydrogen because of small molecule size, high diffusivity and flammable/explosive limits.
-
High purity – suitable for fuel-cell fuel quality when combined with inlet filtration, drying and purification; diaphragm designs are commonly used for high-purity and hazardous gases.
-
High pressure – multi-stage diaphragm packages are routinely offered at 350, 500, 700, 900 and 1000 bar; some vendors list up to 100 MPa for customized hydrogen service.
-
Contamination-free for sensitive media – also used for helium, oxygen, rare gases and corrosive/toxic gases where even trace oil is unacceptable.
Limitations:
-
Lower single-machine flow than large reciprocating or centrifugal machines; diaphragm is strongest in small/medium HRS and high-purity duties.
-
Diaphragm fatigue life must be managed; multi-stage heads, hydraulic control and preventive replacement are part of the maintenance plan.
-
Capital cost per Nm³/h is usually higher than lubricated reciprocating for very large flow, but oil-free purity and sealing benefits can lower lifetime contamination risk.
2. How a 700 bar oil-free H₂ diaphragm compressor works
-
Inlet conditioning – hydrogen from electrolyzer, tube trailer, bank or liquid evaporator is filtered, pressure-regulated and sometimes dried/purified before the compressor. Fuel-cell stations usually enforce ISO 14687 / SAE J2719 purity at the dispenser, not only at the compressor.
-
Gas cavity – hydrogen enters the diaphragm head cavity. A formed metal diaphragm forms one wall of the cavity; the opposite side is hydraulic oil.
-
Hydraulic drive – motor-driven pump/gear pushes hydraulic oil; oil displacement flexes the diaphragm toward the gas side on the compression stroke, reducing gas volume and raising pressure.
-
Multi-stage boosting – 700 bar vehicle buffer normally needs several stages. From low inlet (e.g., 20–30 bar electrolyzer) to 900 bar buffer, vendors use 3–5 stages depending on flow, cooling and permitted discharge temperature. From 200–500 bar tube-trailer inlet, fewer stages are needed.
-
Intercooling/aftercooling – each stage discharge is cooled before the next stage or storage. Hydrogen warms during compression; cooling improves efficiency, protects diaphragms/valves and supports stable filling.
-
Check/process valves – non-return and suction/discharge valves control gas direction; oil-free gas valves use hydrogen-compatible materials, soft seats or metal seats per pressure/class.
-
Hydraulic separation – the hydraulic circuit is completely separate from the gas circuit. “Oil-free” refers to the hydrogen side; the hydraulic oil is maintained, filtered and monitored, but cannot contact hydrogen if the diaphragm is intact. Diaphragm-rupture detection provides alarm/isolation.
-
Buffer storage fill – compressor fills cascade banks; dispenser draws from banks during vehicle filling, so the compressor runs nearer to average station demand instead of peak instantaneous flow.

3. 700 bar vehicle refueling pressure architecture
Although passenger FCEVs are called “700 bar cars,” the station does not compress only to 700 bar.
-
Vehicle tank nominal working pressure: 700 bar / 70 MPa for light-duty H70; 350 bar / 35 MPa for many buses, material-handling and some trucks.
-
Station high-pressure buffer: for 700 bar car dispensing, typical storage tubes are about 820–1000 bar so the dispenser can top up against falling cascade pressure and pre-cool/throttling losses. Some station designs use 850–900 bar compressor discharge for 700 bar vehicles.
-
Cascade banks: three-bank arrangement may be low ~350–450 bar, medium ~500–600 bar, high ~700–875+ bar; the dispenser sequences from low to high as vehicle pressure rises.
-
Pre-cooling: SAE J2601 H70 fast fill commonly pre-cools hydrogen to −40°C (T40); H35 may use −20°C. Tank temperature must stay within vehicle limits—often max 85°C during fill—because hydrogen warms on expansion/throttling and from compression heat.
-
Communication: J2799 infrared link between dispenser and vehicle reports tank pressure/temperature and supports adaptive fill; without communication, conservative lookup tables are used.
Implication for compressor specification: a “700 bar diaphragm compressor” may be enough to fill a 700 bar vehicle bank slowly, but a J2601 fast-fill passenger station usually specifies compressor discharge 875–950 bar or 1000 bar, with cascade and chiller downstream.
4. Reference performance bands
Diaphragm hydrogen boosters for mobility vary widely by inlet pressure, stage count and duty. Indicative only:
|
Inlet source |
Target buffer |
Typical diaphragm flow |
Power / notes |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Electrolyzer 20–30 bar, on-site |
450–1000 bar |
30–200 Nm³/h small–mid HRS; up to 600 Nm³/h in larger booster packages |
Multi-stage; 22–200 kW quoted in one diaphragm H₂ booster range |
|
Tube trailer 200–250 bar steel / 500 bar composite |
900–1000 bar |
50–150 Nm³/h typical diaphragm; larger piston/hydraulic for >300–600 Nm³/h |
Unloading + boosting; trailer residual extraction |
|
Liquid H₂ evaporator / high-pressure pump |
875–950 bar gas buffer |
Depends on pump/evaporator; compressor used for trim/boost |
Cryogenic pump often more efficient than full gas compression for large stations |
|
Fleet demo / mobile car refueling |
700–900 bar |
10–100 Nm³/h |
Skid/container; oil-free diaphragm preferred for purity |
General technology benchmarks: diaphragm hydrogen compressors are used from about 5–1000 bar and up to ~700 Nm³/h in many references, with thermodynamic efficiencies around 45% and higher throughput possible in custom designs. Vendor comparisons for oil-free hydrogen often quote diaphragm energy around 4–6 kWh/kg H₂, but actual station kWh/kg depends on inlet pressure, stage count, cooling, cascade strategy and pre-cooling load.
Do not size a station from “700 bar” alone—convert target kg/day or Nm³/h, vehicle tank size, simultaneous fills and cascade pressure.

5. Oil-free and fuel-cell purity
“Oil-free diaphragm” prevents lubricant carryover from the compression element, but fuel-cell air/vehicle quality also depends on inlet gas, moisture, particles, CO/CO₂/sulfur and downstream filtration.
Specify:
-
Fuel quality standard – ISO 14687 Hydrogen Fuel Quality Product Specification; SAE J2719 for fuel-cell vehicle hydrogen guidance; ISO 19880-8 for station fuel-quality control.
-
Total hydrocarbons/CO/CO₂/sulfur/ammonia – limits depend on fuel-cell type; example station literature targets 99.97% H₂ with CO <0.2 ppm for its purification scope, but project limits must follow ISO 14687 grade and OEM stack warranty.
-
Moisture – dry hydrogen to required dew point; high-pressure storage and pre-cool heat exchangers can condense water if not controlled.
-
Particles – point-of-use filtration; high-pressure coalescing/particle filters sized for 700–1000 bar service.
-
Oil – diaphragm design eliminates compressor-oil contact; still validate that hydraulic systems, gauges, sampling ports and buffers have no cross-connection. Request oil-free certificate for the gas path, not just “oil-less motor.”
For passenger FCEVs, treat the compressor as one part of a certified fuel-quality train: inlet purification → diaphragm compression → buffer → filtration → pre-cool → dispenser → vehicle communication.
6. Materials and hydrogen compatibility
Hydrogen at 700–1000 bar raises embrittlement, leakage and fatigue concerns.
-
Gas-wetted parts – austenitic stainless steel (316/316L), 304L for lower stress, duplex in selected services; high-pressure heads may use forged stainless, Inconel 600/625 or 17-4PH depending on stress and corrosion.
-
Diaphragm – stainless or nickel-alloy formed membrane; selection depends on pressure, stroke, fatigue life and gas chemistry. Some suppliers electropolish or nickel-plate wetted surfaces to reduce hydrogen penetration and improve cleanliness.
-
Valves/seats – stainless bodies, polymer or metal seats compatible with hydrogen; high-pressure non-return valves rated for 700–1000 bar.
-
Hydraulic circuit – mineral or fire-resistant hydraulic fluid per OEM; filtration, cooling, pressure control; isolated from gas by diaphragm.
-
Electrical/static – explosion-protected motors, sensors and panels; bonding/grounding; no ignition sources in H₂ zones.
-
Standards for materials – conduct hydrogen-asset material review for sulfide/stress/crack concerns if feed includes reformate, biogas-derived H₂ or impurity streams; otherwise follow pressure-equipment and OEM hydrogen-service limits.
7. Staging, cooling and temperature control
A 700 bar buffer from low inlet cannot be reached in one diaphragm stage.
Rules of thumb:
-
Low inlet 20–30 bar → 900 bar buffer: plan 4–5 diaphragm stages with intercooling; exact count depends on permitted stage pressure ratio, gas temperature and head size.
-
Medium inlet 200–300 bar → 900 bar: 2–3 stages often sufficient.
-
High inlet 500 bar composite trailer → 900–1000 bar: 1–2 stages for trim/boost.
-
Discharge temperature: keep each stage within valve, diaphragm and seal limits; use aftercooler after every stage for high-pressure packages. Hydrogen’s low molecular weight and high sonic velocity make valve/leakage design more critical than for air.
-
Hydraulic oil temperature: monitor and cool; overheating reduces diaphragm control and shortens seals.
-
Diaphragm stress: avoid excessive stroke pressure ratio; use OEM fatigue data, not generic reciprocating piston curves.

8. Station integration: electrolyzer, trailer, liquid, cascade, dispenser
8.1 Supply options
-
On-site electrolyzer – usually 20–35 bar outlet; diaphragm booster raises to buffer. Inlet conditioning includes dryer/selector and possibly de-oxygenation/PSA depending on electrolyzer type.
-
Tube trailer – steel 180–250 bar, composite up to 500 bar; compressor unloads trailer to near-residual and boosts to cascade. Diaphragm is good for trailer unloading when purity matters.
-
Liquid hydrogen – cryogenic tank + pump + vaporizer can supply high-pressure gas; a diaphragm compressor may only trim or balance banks. For very high throughput, liquid pump is often more energy-efficient than full gas compression.
8.2 Cascade and compressor duty
The compressor does not usually fill a car directly at 700 bar in one steady stream. It fills low/medium/high banks between vehicles; the dispenser uses bank differential pressure for most of the fill and compressor boost for bank replenishment. This reduces required compressor instantaneous flow and improves diaphragm life.
8.3 Pre-cooling and J2601
For 700 bar passenger fast fill, include a hydrogen chiller and high-pressure heat exchanger. SAE J2601 defines fill rate vs ambient, pre-cool class, tank initial pressure/temperature and IR communication. The compressor must supply enough high-pressure mass to the high bank so the chiller and dispenser can sustain target flow without pressure starvation.
8.4 Controls and safety system
-
PLC station controller, compressor local controller, dispatch/IR with vehicle.
-
Cascade valve sequencing, pressure/temperature feedback, pre-cool setpoint, auto-unload.
-
H₂ gas detection, ventilation, ESD, relief devices, thermal shutdown, diaphragm-rupture alarm, hydraulic fault alarm.
-
Hazardous-area electrical per IEC 60079/ATEX or local equivalent; functional safety per IEC 61508/61511 where SIL-rated SIFs are required.
9. Standards and compliance checklist
For a 700 bar oil-free hydrogen diaphragm package and HRS integration:
-
Compressor safety – ISO 19880-3 Hydrogen Compressing Equipment; supplier may also cite NFPA 2 Hydrogen Technologies Code.
-
Station general – ISO 19880-1 general requirements; ISO 19880-2 dispensers; ISO 19880-5 hoses; ISO 19880-8 fuel quality.
-
Fuel quality – ISO 14687; SAE J2719 guidance.
-
Fueling protocol – SAE J2601-1 light-duty, J2601-2 heavy-duty; SAE J2799 IR communication; ISO 17268 dispenser coupling; EN 17127 in European dispenser contexts.
-
Pressure equipment – PED/ASME Section VIII/local code; high-pressure piping per ASME B31.12 or local hydrogen piping standard; cylinders/tubes per applicable transport/storage norms.
-
Explosion protection – ATEX/IECEx/GB3836 depending on region; explosion-proof motor, sensors, panels; H₂ detection and ventilation interlock.
-
Quality/management – ISO 9001; ISO 13485 only if medical/FCV special purity extended; HAZOP/FMEA during design; factory performance test with hydrogen or certified substitute gas.
10. Diaphragm vs piston vs ionic vs hydraulic vs centrifugal for 700 bar cars
|
Technology |
700 bar suitability |
Oil-free purity |
Flow range |
Maintenance / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Metal diaphragm |
Excellent for high-purity 700–1000 bar buffer |
Yes, gas isolated from hydraulics |
~10–700+ Nm³/h typical; larger custom possible |
Diaphragm replacement/inspection; low gas leakage; best for fuel-cell purity |
|
Oil-free reciprocating/piston |
Good high flow; 700 bar with multi-stage dry rings |
Possible with non-lub rings, but ring/packing wear can affect purity |
Up to thousands Nm³/h |
More flow than diaphragm; seal wear, pulsation, more maintenance |
|
Lubricated reciprocating |
Common in industrial H₂; can reach 1000 bar |
No unless oil-free conversion/filtration |
Very high |
Lower capex for big flow; oil carryover risk for fuel cells |
|
Ionic-liquid piston |
Near-isothermal, efficient, emerging for stations |
Yes, liquid piston replaces oil contact |
Small–medium, growing |
Fewer wearing parts; less field history than diaphragm/piston |
|
Hydraulic/gas booster |
Good for trailer/unloading and mid–high pressure |
Depends on seal design; can be oil-free gas side |
Medium–large |
Simpler for intermittent; seal/sliding wear |
|
Centrifugal |
Poor for 700 bar vehicle duty |
Possible oil-free, but pressure per stage low |
Very high flow |
Surge/low-pressure-fit issues; better for pipelines/large industrial H₂ |
For a passenger-car HRS with strict fuel-cell purity, small/medium daily kg and 700 bar buffer, diaphragm is often preferred. For large truck stations with high kg/day, many designers combine diaphragm for purity trim or use piston/hydraulic/ionic with appropriate filtration.
11. Sizing example for a passenger FCEV station
Assume:
-
700 bar cars, 5 kg average fill, target 100 cars/day = 500 kg/day.
-
Inlet from electrolyzer at 30 bar.
-
Cascade high bank 900 bar, medium 600 bar, low 400 bar; dispenser pre-cool −40°C.
-
Compressor runs ~20 h/day average, not necessarily 24 h.
Approximate average gas flow:
-
500 kg/day ÷ 20 h ≈ 25 kg/h.
-
1 kg H₂ ≈ 11.1 Nm³ at 0°C/1 atm; 25 kg/h ≈ 278 Nm³/h.
-
Peak instantaneous dispenser flow is higher, but cascade buffers it; compressor can be sized near average with margin.
Diaphragm selection:
-
Inlet 30 bar → outlet 900 bar, likely 4–5 stages, intercooled.
-
Flow ~300 Nm³/h nameplate if continuous; add 15–25% margin for weekend/peak and bank recovery.
-
Power estimate only indicative: if system specific energy 4–6 kWh/kg at compressor+buffer, 25 kg/h ≈ 100–150 kW compressor hydraulic/motor input; total station energy also includes chiller, controls and losses. Use vendor FAT rather than this estimate.
-
Skid includes hydraulic unit, stage coolers, gas filters, diaphragm-rupture detection, relief manifold, ATEX electricals.
If daily volume were 1000–2000 kg, re-evaluate piston/hydraulic/liquid-pump hybrid instead of pure diaphragm.
12. Safety design for 700 bar oil-free H₂ diaphragm
Must-have:
-
Relief and burst protection – per stage, gas cavity, hydraulic side, buffer tanks, dispenser loop; coordinated with station vent/flare.
-
Diaphragm rupture detection – pressure differential or hydraulic-loss sensor; alarm, unload, isolate.
-
Hydrogen detection – sensors in compressor enclosure, skid, cascade area, dispenser; interlocked ventilation and ESD.
-
Thermal protection – stage discharge temperature, hydraulic oil temperature, chiller supply temperature; auto-unload on overtemp.
-
Explosion-proof electrical – motor, drives, J-boxes, sensors in classified H₂ zones; ATEX/IECEx/GB per site.
-
Vibration/mechanical – diaphragm head bolt torque, hydraulic pulsation damping, base/foundation isolation.
-
Fire/emergency – ESD buttons, strobes/horns, fire detection where required, automated valve shutoff.
-
Operational safety – Lockout/tagout, purging with inert gas before opening gas path, training for 700–1000 bar work.
Special for fuel-cell stations: do not sacrifice purity for cheaper seals. Verify every wetted elastomer, valve lubricant and gauge fill is hydrogen- and oil-contamination-compatible.
13. Maintenance program
|
Item |
Action |
Oil-free diaphragm guidance |
|---|---|---|
|
Diaphragm |
Visual/NDT if removed; track hours, pressure cycles, hydraulic differential |
Replace proactively per OEM fatigue curve; more conservative for 900–1000 bar and frequent start/stop |
|
Gas valves |
Inspect seats, springs, particles, CO₂/ice if moisture present |
Stainless/polymer per stage; clean inlet filtration reduces wear |
|
Hydraulic system |
Oil sampling, filter DP, pump pressure, cooling |
Oil never contacts H₂; contamination can still cause diaphragm control faults |
|
Intercoolers/aftercoolers |
Clean, check DP, leak, corrosion |
Stainless or alloy tubes for high-purity H₂ |
|
Filters/dryers |
Replace coalescing/particle; verify dew point |
Critical for ISO 14687/SAE J2719 compliance |
|
Leak detection |
Pressure decay, sniffer, enclosure H₂ sensors |
Diaphragm inherently low leakage; check head bolts, manifolds, samples |
|
Safety devices |
Relief recertification, ESD test, H₂ sensor calibration |
Periodic per ISO 19880/NFPA/ATEX scheme |
|
Controls |
PLC logic, cascade sequencing, J2601/pre-cool setpoints |
Validate after any software or bank-pressure change |
Generic benchmark ranges place diaphragm service intervals around 8,000–12,000 h for diaphragm replacement/major service, but actual interval depends heavily on pressure, cycles, gas purity and OEM design.
14. Quotation datasheet for 700 bar oil-free hydrogen diaphragm HRS compressor
Send vendors:
-
Application – passenger FCEV/700 bar, bus/350 bar, truck/dual 350–700, demo/mobile, electrolyzer/trailer/liquid supply.
-
Inlet gas – source, pressure min/normal/max, composition impurities (O₂, H₂O, CO, CO₂, CH₄, NH₃, sulfur, chlorine), inlet temperature, particle load.
-
Outlet/target – 700 bar vehicle vs 875/900/950/1000 bar buffer; required bank pressures; daily kg or Nm³/h; peak simultaneous fills.
-
Purity requirements – ISO 14687 grade, SAE J2719, total oil “zero” definition, dew point, particle µm, CO/CO₂/sulfur limits.
-
Duty cycle – continuous/shift/intermittent; starts per hour; ambient and ventilation.
-
Staging/cooling – vendor-proposed stages; air/water hydraulic/gas cooling; max stage discharge temperature.
-
Oil-free evidence – diaphragm material, gas/hydraulic isolation, rupture detection, ISO 8573-style oil statement adapted to H₂, third-party test if needed.
-
Materials – stainless grade, nickel/electropolish, Inconel heads, embrittlement review, hazardous-area electrical class.
-
Skid scope – bare compressor vs packaged with motors, VFD, coolers, filters, dryers, controls, cascade interface, chiller interface.
-
Safety/compliance – ISO 19880-3, NFPA 2, PED/ASME, ATEX/IECEx, SAE J2601/J2799, local HRS codes, SIL/HAZOP requirements.
-
Performance guarantee – flow at inlet/outlet conditions, power input kWh/kg, availability, diaphragm life, leak rate, noise.
-
Service – spare diaphragms/valves, remote monitoring, local response, commissioning, hydrogen purge/inerting procedure.
15. Frequently asked questions
Is a diaphragm compressor truly 100% oil-free for hydrogen?
The hydrogen gas cavity is separated from hydraulic oil by a metal diaphragm, so no lubricating oil contacts the gas under normal operation. Request written gas-path oil-free certification, diaphragm-rupture monitoring and isolation proof. Hydraulic oil still exists on the drive side and must be maintained, but it should not reach hydrogen if the diaphragm is intact.
Can one diaphragm compressor fill 700 bar cars directly?
Technically it can compress to 700 bar, but most J2601 fast-fill car stations use 820–1000 bar buffer storage and cascade. Specify compressor discharge for the buffer pressure, not just the vehicle tank pressure, or filling will be slow and final mass may fall short on hot days.
What flow do I need for a car station?
Convert from kg/day. 1 kg H₂ ≈ 11.1 Nm³. A 200 kg/day passenger station averages ~9–10 kg/h ≈ 100–110 Nm³/h, but compressor/buffer sizing also depends on peak simultaneous fills, inlet pressure and cascade size. Diaphragm packages from 30–600 Nm³/h cover many small–mid stations; larger sites may need piston/hydraulic/ionic or liquid pump.
Do I need pre-cooling with a 700 bar diaphragm compressor?
For fast passenger fills, yes. SAE J2601 H70 commonly uses −40°C pre-cool; the compressor supplies high-pressure mass, but the chiller and dispenser control tank temperature below the vehicle limit, often 85°C max.
How long does a diaphragm last at 700–1000 bar?
Depends on stage pressure, cycles, gas purity, cooling and start/stop frequency. Use OEM fatigue data and condition monitoring; many stations plan preventive diaphragm service rather than run-to-failure. Hydraulic filtration, correct stroke setting and stable inlet pressure extend life.
Is diaphragm better than oil-free piston for fuel-cell cars?
For highest purity, smallest leakage and moderate flow, diaphragm is often better. For high kg/day, frequent large truck fills and lower capital per Nm³/h, non-lubricated piston or hydraulic boosters may be more economical, but require stricter seal/packing maintenance and purity validation. Many stations choose diaphragm for passenger/FCEV purity and piston/hydraulic for high-volume mixed fleets.
What standards prove it is station-ready?
At minimum review ISO 19880-3 for the compressor, ISO 19880-1/2/5/8 for station/dispenser/fuel quality, ISO 14687/SAE J2719 for hydrogen quality, SAE J2601/J2799 for filling, NFPA 2/ISO 19880 for safety, PED/ASME for pressure equipment, and ATEX/IECEx for hazardous areas.
A 700 bar oil-free hydrogen diaphragm compressor is best specified as a station subsystem, not a standalone “700 bar machine”: define inlet source and impurities, target buffer 875–1000 bar for car fast-fill, choose multi-stage diaphragm with intercooling and hydraulic isolation, validate fuel-cell purity with ISO 14687/SAE J2719 and ISO 19880-3/NFPA 2 safety, and integrate cascade storage plus −40°C pre-cool under SAE J2601. With stainless/Inconel gas heads, electropolished/nickel-plated wetted surfaces, diaphragm-rupture protection, ATEX/IECEx electricals and planned diaphragm service, the package can deliver contaminant-free 700 bar vehicle hydrogen with very low leakage and predictable maintenance for passenger, fleet and demo refueling sites.






