Welcome to unionaircompressor.com
Complete Air Compressor Solutions Starts HereUnion Air Compressor丨Screw, Piston & Industrial Air Compressors Worldwide
WhatsApp:8618267307420

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressor with PLC Components

Products Details

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressor with PLC Core Components: The Dedicated Low-Pressure Equipment Engineered for Industrial Energy Savings

Why 75kW Dedicated Low-Pressure Screw Compressors Are the Smart Choice for 2-5 Bar Applications

A 75kW (100HP) low-pressure screw air compressor represents the power class where dedicated low-pressure design delivers its most compelling return on investment. For industries operating at 2-5 bar — textile manufacturing, cement pneumatic conveying, glass production, chemical processing, food and beverage, and biological fermentation — the traditional approach of compressing air to 7-10 bar and then reducing it through pressure regulators wastes enormous amounts of electrical energy.

Published engineering analyses and manufacturer field data confirm that dedicated low-pressure screw compressors save 20% to 50% in electricity costs​ compared to conventional high-pressure compressors simply derated to low-pressure duty . A facility running a 75kW compressor for 6,000-8,000 hours annually can save $24,000 or more per year by switching to purpose-built low-pressure technology .

The PLC Core: Intelligent Control That Transforms Compressor Performance

The defining feature of modern 75kW low-pressure screw compressors is the integration of an advanced PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) as the core control component. This is not merely a basic pressure switch — it is a sophisticated industrial control hub that manages every aspect of compressor operation.

Core PLC Capabilities:

  • Real-time pressure regulation​ within ±0.01 to ±0.05 bar, protecting sensitive downstream equipment

  • Touchscreen human-machine interface​ displaying live operating data, fault diagnostics, and service reminders

  • Programmable scheduling​ — automatically start and stop the compressor to match production timelines

  • Remote operation and real-time monitoring​ built into the controller as standard

  • Multi-machine networking​ — supports multi-unit sequencing and centralized energy efficiency management

  • SCADA and factory automation integration​ via multi-protocol communication

  • IoT connectivity​ for remote data export, power consumption tracking, and predictive maintenance alerts

  • Automatic standby mode​ — when air demand stops, the compressor enters sleep mode, drawing near-zero power; it automatically restarts when system pressure drops below setpoint

The PLC controller transforms the compressor from a standalone machine into an intelligent node within the plant's broader automation ecosystem. Pressure and scheduling parameters can be easily programmed, allowing facility managers to align compressed air generation precisely with production shifts .

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressor with PLC  Components

Permanent Magnet Motor + VSD: The Drive System That Maximizes Efficiency

Premium 75kW low-pressure screw compressors pair the PLC controller with a permanent magnet synchronous motor and variable speed drive (VSD). This combination delivers:

  • IE4 or IE5 premium motor efficiency​ — maintaining 96%+ efficiency even at partial loads where standard induction motors degrade rapidly

  • Wide frequency range operation (25%-100%)​ — motor speed tracks air demand in real time

  • Elimination of unloaded running cycles​ — when demand is low, the PM compressor reduces speed to maintain correct flow; if air demand stops entirely, it enters standby mode

  • Soft-start capability​ — eliminates voltage spikes during motor startup

  • Direct 1:1 coupling​ — no transmission power loss, no belt maintenance

  • IP54/IP65 protection rating​ — suitable for high-dust and humid industrial environments

  • Energy savings of 30%-40%​ compared to fixed-speed asynchronous compressor equivalents

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Compressor: Technical Specifications and Performance Range

The 75kW/100HP low-pressure class spans an extensive operational envelope. Representative specifications for dedicated low-pressure screw compressors:

 

Working Pressure

Free Air Delivery (m³/min)

Free Air Delivery (CFM)

Drive Configuration

Typical Noise dB(A)

2 bar (29 psi)

21.5 - 34.0

759 - 1,200

Direct driven PM VSD

70 - 76

3 bar (43.5 psi)

21.0 - 28.0

741 - 988

Direct driven PM VSD

70 - 76

4 bar (58 psi)

16.1 - 24.0

568 - 847

Direct driven PM VSD

70 - 76

5 bar (72.5 psi)

13.3 - 16.1

469 - 568

Direct driven PM VSD

70 - 76

Data aggregated from published 75kW low-pressure screw compressor specifications across leading manufacturers .

Additional Core Parameters:

 

Parameter

Typical Specification

Motor power

75 kW / 100 HP

Working pressure range

2 - 5 bar (29 - 72.5 psi)

Motor type

IE4 permanent magnet synchronous

Drive method

Direct driven, VSD

Compression stage

Single-stage or two-stage (application dependent)

Cooling method

Air cooled (enlarged cooler, >30% oversized)

Ambient temperature rating

-5°C to +45°C (tropical versions to 55°C)

Discharge temperature

Ambient + 8°C

Noise level

70 - 76 dB(A)

Protection class

IP54 / IP55 / IP65

Voltage options

220V / 380V / 415V / 440V / 480V, 50/60Hz, 3-phase

Oil carryover

≤ 3 ppm (lubricated); Class 0 oil-free optional

Outlet connection

DN65 - DN80 flange

Dimensions (L×W×H)

2400-2800 × 1630-1860 × 1980-1900 mm

Weight

1,850 - 3,200 kg

Certifications

CE, ISO 9001, ISO 8573-1

Air end overhaul interval

40,000+ hours

Bearings

Premium SKF precision bearings

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressor with PLC  Component

The Quantitative Energy Savings Case

The economic argument for 75kW dedicated low-pressure screw compressors is unambiguous. Consider a detailed engineering comparison :

Scenario:​ A plant requires 30.4 m³/min of air at 0.4 MPa (4 bar). Running 8,000 hours annually at $0.10/kWh.

Option A: Standard 0.8 MPa compressor with pressure regulation

  • Compressor output: 24 m³/min at 0.8 MPa

  • After throttle losses at 0.4 MPa: ~22 m³/min delivered

  • Specific power: 7.3 kW/(m³/min)

  • Annual energy consumption: 1,160,000 kW

  • Annual energy cost: $116,000

Option B: Dedicated 0.4 MPa low-pressure compressor

  • Compressor output: 30.4 m³/min at 0.4 MPa

  • No regulation losses

  • Specific power: 5.3 kW/(m³/min)

  • Annual energy consumption: 848,000 kW

  • Annual energy cost: $84,800

  • Annual savings: $31,200

The low-pressure compressor provides 38% more air per unit of energy​ . For a typical 75kW installation, the equipment cost premium is recovered within 0.9 to 2 years​ through energy savings alone .

Rule of Thumb for Rapid Estimation:

Approximately 7% to 12% energy savings per 1 bar​ removed from a high-pressure setpoint. When combined with PM VSD technology, total savings reach 30%-50% .

75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressors with PLC  Components

Primary Application Industries for 75kW Low-Pressure Screw Compressors

Textile Manufacturing

Air-jet looms, spinning frames, and texturizing machines consume enormous volumes of 2.5-3.5 bar air. A 75kW low-pressure PM VSD screw compressor delivers 740-1,200 CFM — the exact volume textile plants need. Pressure stability within ±0.01 bar prevents thread breakage and fabric defects. Measured energy savings in textile applications reach 28%​ versus legacy systems .

Cement and Fly Ash Pneumatic Conveying

Cement distribution terminals and fly ash conveying lines operating at 0.8-2.5 bar are perfectly matched to the 75kW class. Documented results at cement terminals show 46% reduction in transport operating costs​ and 50% reduction in peak kVA demand​ after switching from high-pressure decompression systems to dedicated low-pressure screw compressors.

Glass and Ceramics Production

Glass forming, ceramic extrusion, and kiln auxiliary systems require stable 3-4 bar air at high volume. The 75kW low-pressure dedicated screw compressor delivers this with 30% lower energy consumption than derated high-pressure alternatives, with payback periods under 18 months.

Chemical and Petrochemical Processing

Material conveying, mixing, and process aeration in chemical plants operate optimally at 0.4-0.5 MPa. The oil carryover of ≤3 ppm protects product purity, while the PLC controller integrates seamlessly with plant DCS systems for centralized energy management.

Food and Beverage Processing

Bottle blowing, filling, packaging, and fermentation operations demand oil-free or low-oil air at 3-5 bar. The 75kW class scales perfectly from regional beverage bottlers to mid-size food processing plants. ISO 8573-1 Class 0 oil-free configurations protect product purity and regulatory compliance.

Biological Fermentation

Pharmaceutical, beer, and biofuel fermentation tanks require sterile, oil-free air at 2-3 bar. The 75kW low-pressure PM screw compressor supplies this critical utility with zero oil carryover risk, while the PLC controller maintains precise pressure and temperature logging for GMP compliance.

Wastewater Treatment

Aeration and agitation systems in municipal and industrial wastewater plants require high volumes of 0.5-1.5 bar air. Low-pressure screw compressors deliver pulse-free flow that Roots blowers cannot match, with 30% lower energy consumption and dramatically reduced noise (70-76 dB(A) vs. 92+ dB(A)).

Printing, Dyeing, and Paper Converting

Printing presses, dyeing operations, and paper converting lines rely on 3-5 bar air for sheet handling, drying, and pneumatic controls. The 75kW class provides stable, high-volume air with minimal pressure fluctuation, while the PLC scheduler aligns compressor operation with production shifts.

Single-Stage vs. Two-Stage Compression for 75kW Low-Pressure Units

 

Feature

Single-Stage (2-4 bar optimal)

Two-Stage (4-5 bar optimal)

Compression stages

One air end

Two air ends with intercooler

Optimal pressure range

2 - 4 bar

4 - 5 bar

Energy efficiency advantage

Baseline

Additional 5%-8% savings

Bearing load

Moderate

Reduced per stage

Complexity

Lower

Higher

Capital cost

Lower

10-15% premium

Best for

Textile, conveying, aeration at ≤4 bar

Glass, chemical, packaging at 4-5 bar

Two-stage compression with intercooling splits the pressure ratio across two air ends, reducing internal leakage and extending bearing service life. For 75kW applications operating primarily at 4-5 bar, the two-stage design delivers measurable lifecycle cost advantages .

CE Certification and Global Compliance

For facilities operating in regulated markets or exporting equipment globally, CE certification provides essential validation:

  • Machinery Directive compliance​ — safe operation in industrial environments

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)​ — no interference with plant control systems

  • Low Voltage Directive​ — electrical safety for 380V-480V three-phase installations

  • Pressure Equipment Directive (PED)​ — safe operation of pressurized components

Combined with ISO 8573-1 (oil-free air quality) and ISO 9001 (quality management) certifications, CE-marked 75kW low-pressure screw compressors clear customs and regulatory hurdles across Europe, North America, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Africa .

Selection Framework for Plant Engineers and Procurement Teams

Step 1: Map True Process Pressure Demand

Use a data logger to measure actual working pressure at each consumption point over a full production week. Many applications reveal 0.3-0.5 bar variation due to filter clogging or process dynamics. Never oversize to 5 bar if your process only needs 3 bar — every incremental bar increases energy consumption by approximately 7%.

Step 2: Calculate Peak and Average Air Demand

Sum the simultaneous demand of all connected equipment, adding 15% headroom for future expansion. For a 75kW class machine, the realistic delivery window is:

  • 759-1,200 CFM at 2 bar​ (maximum low-pressure displacement)

  • 741-988 CFM at 3 bar​ (textile and conveying sweet spot)

  • 469-568 CFM at 5 bar​ (upper pressure limit)

If your demand exceeds 1,200 CFM at 3 bar, consider dual 75kW units with PLC sequencing or step up to the 90-110kW class.

Step 3: Evaluate Demand Variability

If your air demand fluctuates more than ±20% from average, a VSD permanent magnet compressor is mandatory — it delivers 30%-40% energy savings versus fixed-speed in variable-demand scenarios. For stable, continuous-demand applications (24/7 aeration, constant conveying), fixed-speed direct drive offers lower capital cost.

Step 4: Verify Oil Content Requirements

For food, pharmaceutical, fermentation, and electronics applications, specify ISO 8573-1 Class 0 oil-free air with total oil content below 0.01 mg/m³. For general industrial applications (textile, cement, glass), standard lubricated units with ≤3 ppm oil carryover provide excellent performance at lower capital cost.

Step 5: Confirm PLC Integration Capabilities

Verify that the PLC controller supports:

  • Modbus RTU/TCP, Profibus, or Ethernet/IP​ communication for SCADA integration

  • Remote monitoring and data export​ for energy management

  • Multi-unit sequencing​ for future capacity expansion

  • Programmable scheduling​ aligned with production shifts

  • IoT connectivity​ for predictive maintenance

Step 6: Evaluate Environmental Conditions

For plants in tropical climates exceeding 45°C ambient, specify units with 55°C ambient rating, enlarged oil coolers (>30% oversized), and tropicalized control panels. Dusty environments (cement, flour, mining) require MERV 15 pre-filtration and IP65 motor enclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: How much air does a 75kW low-pressure screw compressor actually deliver at 3 bar?

A: At 3 bar (43.5 psi), a 75kW/100HP low-pressure PM VSD screw compressor delivers approximately 21-28 m³/min or 741-988 CFM. At 2 bar, delivery increases to 21.5-34.0 m³/min (759-1,200 CFM). At 5 bar, delivery ranges from 13.3-16.1 m³/min (469-568 CFM). This represents nearly double the air volume compared to the same 75kW motor configured for 7 bar service, demonstrating the fundamental efficiency advantage of low-pressure dedicated design.

Q2: What real energy savings can I expect versus my current 7-bar compressor?

A: Documented savings range from 20% to 50%, with 30% being typical. Specific power comparisons show that a dedicated low-pressure screw at 0.4 MPa consumes 5.3 kW/(m³/min) versus 7.3 kW/(m³/min) for a 7-bar unit derated to the same pressure — a 38% reduction in specific energy. For a 75kW machine running 8,000 hours annually at 24,000-$31,000 in annual electricity savings.

Q3: Why is PLC control superior to conventional pressure-switch control?

A: PLC control delivers ±0.01 to ±0.05 bar pressure stability versus ±0.2 bar with pressure-switch systems. It enables programmable scheduling to match production shifts, remote monitoring and IoT integration, multi-unit sequencing, and automatic standby mode that draws near-zero power during no-demand periods. These capabilities collectively deliver an additional 15%-25% energy savings beyond the baseline low-pressure efficiency gain.

Q4: Is permanent magnet VSD technology worth the price premium over fixed-speed?

A: Absolutely. IE4/IE5 permanent magnet motors maintain 96%+ efficiency even at 20% load, while conventional induction motors degrade significantly below 80% load. Combined with VSD control that eliminates unloaded running cycles, PM technology delivers 30%-40% additional energy savings. The payback period on the PM premium is typically under 12 months.

Q5: Can a 75kW low-pressure compressor replace multiple smaller units in my plant?

A: Yes. A single 75kW low-pressure PM VSD screw compressor delivering up to 1,200 CFM can replace 2-3 smaller fixed-speed units. Benefits include: 30% lower energy consumption through VSD operation, 25% smaller footprint via direct drive, eliminated belt maintenance, and unified PLC control with remote monitoring. Many plants consolidate their compressor rooms specifically to capture these gains.

Q6: What is the difference between single-stage and two-stage compression for 75kW low-pressure units?

A: For pressures up to 4 bar, single-stage compression is optimal, offering simplicity and lower cost. For 4-5 bar applications, two-stage compression with intercooling delivers an additional 5%-8% energy savings and extends bearing life by reducing the pressure ratio per stage. Your selection should be guided by your specific pressure requirement and lifecycle cost analysis.

Q7: How reliable is the direct drive transmission in harsh industrial environments?

A: Extremely reliable. Direct drive eliminates belts, pulleys, tensioners, and gearboxes — the leading causes of compressor downtime. With a flexible coupling connecting the PM motor directly to the air end rotor, transmission efficiency reaches 100% with virtually zero maintenance. The large rotor, low-speed design minimizes bearing wear, delivering 40,000+ hour air end overhaul intervals.

Q8: Can the PLC controller integrate with our existing plant automation system?

A: Yes. Modern PLC controllers feature multi-protocol communication supporting Modbus, Profibus, Ethernet/IP, and other industrial standards. They integrate seamlessly into SCADA systems, DCS networks, and IoT platforms. Multi-unit sequencing, remote start/stop, pressure scheduling, and real-time data export are all standard features.

Q9: What are the space and foundation requirements for a 75kW air-cooled unit?

A: A typical 75kW direct driven low-pressure PM VSD screw compressor occupies approximately 2,400-2,800 × 1,630-1,860 × 1,980-1,900 mm and weighs 1,850-3,200 kg. The direct drive configuration reduces footprint by 25% versus belt-driven equivalents. Installation requires a reinforced concrete foundation, ventilation airflow of at least 3× the compressor's cooling air volume, and 1.5-meter service clearance on maintenance access sides.

Q10: How quickly will the energy savings pay back the investment premium?

A: Based on documented field data, the equipment cost premium for a dedicated low-pressure screw compressor is typically recovered within 0.9 to 2 years​ through energy savings alone. A representative calculation: a 75kW low-pressure system costs approximately 25,000 annually in energy, plus 28,000 in net annual savings.

Maximizing Return on Investment with 75kW Low-Pressure PLC-Controlled Screw Technology

The convergence of four technologies — dedicated low-pressure rotor design, permanent magnet IE4/IE5 motor efficiency, intelligent VSD variable speed control, and advanced PLC core components — creates a step-change in compressed air economics for the 75kW/100HP power class. By generating air at exactly the pressure your process needs, eliminating belt-driven maintenance, eradicating unloaded running losses, and integrating seamlessly with plant automation systems, these compressors transform a historically wasteful utility into a precision-engineered, energy-optimized, intelligently managed system.

For facility managers and plant engineers evaluating their air power infrastructure, the calculation is straightforward: 38% reduction in specific energy consumption, 30%-50% total energy savings versus derated high-pressure units, 31,000 annual electricity savings for a typical 8,000-hour operation, and complete equipment payback in under 2 years are not theoretical projections — they are verified field results across textile, cement, glass, chemical, and food processing industries globally.

With flexible pressure adjustment from 2-5 bar, free air delivery ranging from 469-1,200 CFM, IE4/IE5 permanent magnet motor efficiency, direct drive 100% transmission, PLC core control with IoT connectivity, and CE/ISO 8573-1 certification, the 75kW low-pressure screw air compressor with PLC core components stands as the definitive choice for mid-size to large industrial facilities seeking to slash energy costs while increasing air delivery volume and gaining intelligent control over their compressed air utility.

Plants that transition to this technology capture compounding savings year after year, while those that delay continue to hemorrhage energy through outdated "over-compress and regulate" architectures that waste nearly half the electricity they consume. The question is no longer whether to adopt dedicated low-pressure screw compressor technology — it is how quickly your facility can capture the savings.


Tags:

Contact Us

unionaircompressor.com

Mobile:8618267307420

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:75kW Low-Pressure Screw Air Compressor with PLC Components

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS