Portable Diesel Engine Driven Screw Air Compressor for Blasting Applications
A portable diesel engine driven screw air compressor is the most reliable air power source for blasting operations where grid electricity is unavailable or where crews must move between benches, quarries, tunnels, pipelines and exploration pads. The rotary screw air end delivers continuous, pulse-free compressed air, while the diesel engine provides independent mobility and high torque under heavy load. For surface blasting, down-the-hole drilling, pre-splitting, sandblasting, pneumatic tool support and mine auxiliary air, this machine class improves penetration rate, reduces hammer wear and stabilizes pressure across long hose runs.
Aggregated portable compressor catalogs show diesel screw units commonly cover about 5 to 46 m³/min and 7 to 35 bar, equal to roughly 175 to 1,625 CFM and 100 to 508 PSI . Blasting buyers should not select only by maximum CFM. The correct package must match free air delivery at required pressure, fuel autonomy, intake filtration, cooling capacity, trailer mobility and service interval for continuous shift work.
Why Diesel Screw Compressors Outperform Piston Units in Blasting
Blasting and DTH drilling demand stable air for many consecutive hours. Rotary screw packages are designed for 100 percent continuous duty, while many diesel piston portables are limited to 50 to 75 percent duty cycle and require cooldown during long shifts . Pulsation from reciprocating units reduces DTH hammer efficiency and increases wear on rock drills, sandblast nozzles and valves. Screw output is smooth, which protects downstream tools and maintains consistent bailing velocity in the borehole.
Anonymized portable screw benchmarks indicate specific power around 18 to 22 kW per m³/min for industrial oil-injected packages . Field guidance for good portable diesel screw units places full-load fuel around 6 to 8 L/hr per m³/min, while piston portables can consume substantially more per unit output during continuous blasting . Two-stage screw designs often save 8 to 12 percent fuel above 10 bar compared with single-stage machines pushed into high-pressure duty . Auto-idle, load/no-load and electronic governing further reduce fuel during tool changes, hole shifts and standby periods.

Blasting Air Requirement by DTH Hammer Class
Down-the-hole blasting is the most common use for high-pressure portable screw compressors. Pressure drives hammer impact energy; airflow removes cuttings and controls bailing velocity. Undersizing either parameter causes slow penetration, hole loading, hammer overheating and poor blast-hole quality. The table below uses anonymized hammer and drilling references suitable for compressor pre-selection .
|
DTH Hammer Class |
Hole Diameter |
Working Pressure |
Required Free Air Delivery |
Recommended Compressor Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3 inch |
90 to 110 mm |
10 to 15 bar (145 to 217 PSI) |
300 to 500 CFM (8.5 to 14 m³/min) |
Light diesel screw, 10 to 15 bar |
|
4 inch |
110 to 140 mm |
15 to 20 bar (217 to 290 PSI) |
500 to 700 CFM (14 to 20 m³/min) |
Mid-pressure screw, 15 to 21 bar |
|
5 inch |
140 to 165 mm |
18 to 24 bar (260 to 348 PSI) |
700 to 900 CFM (20 to 25.5 m³/min) |
High-pressure screw, 20 to 25 bar |
|
6 inch |
165 to 200 mm |
20 to 27 bar (290 to 392 PSI) |
900 to 1,200 CFM (25.5 to 34 m³/min) |
Heavy trailer screw, 21 to 28 bar |
|
8 inch and above |
200 to 250-plus mm |
24 to 30-plus bar (348 to 435-plus PSI) |
1,200 to 1,800-plus CFM (34 to 51-plus m³/min) |
Ultra-class or twin screw units |
These values are steady-state estimates. Transient peaks during bit retraction, reaming and heavy cutting load can draw 20 to 30 percent more air . For hard rock, deep holes, wet formations or high altitude, add margin rather than selecting the exact minimum.
Pressure Loss, Depth and String Correction for Blast Holes
Compressor outlet pressure is not the pressure at the hammer. Air loses energy through drill pipe, hose, couplings, filters, aftercooler, manholes and water column. Practical blasting rules used across drilling fleets include approximately 0.1 bar loss per 30 m of pneumatic hose for general tool layouts, while DTH drill-string friction can be much higher over deep holes . Water in the borehole creates backpressure; a common field rule is about 1 bar per 10 m of water column, so a 200 m water column above the hammer may require roughly 20 bar additional surface pressure .
For depth correction, many contractors add 10 to 15 percent airflow for every 100 m beyond the first 100 m, then add 10 to 20 percent safety margin for hammer data, leakage and altitude . A conservative final rule is to specify compressor flow at working pressure at least 120 percent of hammer rated consumption.

Portable Diesel Screw Performance Classes for Blasting
The table below summarizes anonymized ranges from independent portable air compressor specifications and rental fleet data. Actual engine power, fuel burn and weight vary with airend stage, emission tier, ambient temperature and control system.
|
Duty Class |
Free Air Delivery |
Working Pressure |
Typical Diesel Power |
Full-Load Fuel Estimate |
Blasting Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Utility blasting support |
5 to 7 m³/min (175 to 250 CFM) |
7 to 10 bar (100 to 145 PSI) |
50 to 80 kW / 70 to 110 HP |
8 to 12 L/hr |
Small rock drills, breakers, light sandblasting |
|
Quarry pre-split and tools |
7 to 12 m³/min (250 to 425 CFM) |
10 to 14 bar (145 to 203 PSI) |
64 to 130 kW / 80 to 175 HP |
8 to 18 L/hr |
Pre-split drills, one small DTH hammer, multiple pneumatic tools |
|
Production DTH blasting |
12 to 21 m³/min (425 to 750 CFM) |
14 to 21 bar (203 to 305 PSI) |
130 to 220 kW / 175 to 295 HP |
18 to 30 L/hr |
4-inch hammers, shallow 5-inch hammers, quarry production |
|
High-pressure mine blasting |
20 to 27 m³/min (700 to 950 CFM) |
17 to 25 bar (246 to 363 PSI) |
160 to 300 kW / 215 to 400 HP |
18 to 35 L/hr |
5-inch and 6-inch production blastholes, deep exploration |
|
Ultra-class blasting fleet |
27 to 46-plus m³/min (950 to 1,625-plus CFM) |
25 to 35 bar (363 to 508 PSI) |
264 to 450-plus kW / 360 to 600-plus HP |
35 to 70-plus L/hr |
Large open-pit benches, 6-inch to 8-inch hammers, bulk blasting |
Reference models from portable catalogs show a 7 m³/min / 10 bar diesel screw with about 64 kW engine and 8 to 12 L/hr full-load fuel , a 12 m³/min / 7 bar diesel screw with about 97 kW engine and 14 to 18 L/hr full-load fuel , and a 27 m³/min / 12 bar diesel screw with about 264 kW engine for heavier mining duty . These examples illustrate how pressure, airflow and engine size must be specified together.
Sandblasting and Abrasive Blast Support
Many blasting projects combine explosive blast-hole drilling with abrasive surface cleaning. Sandblast nozzle demand is different from DTH demand because media flow, nozzle diameter and humidity control determine productivity. Anonymized surface-preparation guidance indicates a standard 1/4-inch nozzle may require about 18 CFM at 90 PSI after line losses, while a 3/8-inch heavy-duty nozzle can require about 35 CFM at 100 PSI . Rotary screw portables used for 8 or more hours of daily blasting have demonstrated meaningful fuel savings versus reciprocating units because of continuous load matching and lower idle waste .
For humid sites, specify aftercooler, moisture separator and optional dryer. Oil-injected screw packages should include efficient separation to keep residual oil acceptable for tools and blast pots. Typical industrial targets are below 3 to 5 ppm oil carryover, depending on filtration and separator design .
Filtration, Cooling and Dust Durability
Blasting sites generate silica, limestone, granite and explosive residue dust. Intake filtration directly affects engine life, rotor life and service cost. Heavy-duty portable screw packages should include cyclonic pre-separation, primary filter and safety element. Dual-stage engine and compressor intake systems can remove up to 99.9 percent of dust in quarry conditions .
Cooling should be sized for continuous ambient operation, commonly up to 45°C site temperature for industrial portables . Oversized radiator, oil cooler and aftercooler circuits prevent thermal derate during summer blasting, long DTH shifts and confined tunnel portals. Vibration isolation between diesel engine, screw airend and trailer frame reduces bracket fatigue on rough mine roads.
Trailer Mobility and Jobsite Relocation
A diesel screw compressor for blasting is usually mounted on two-wheel, tandem-axle or multi-axle trailer chassis. Selection depends on total weight, road rules, site towing vehicle and bench distance.
|
Chassis Type |
Suitable Capacity |
Best Blasting Condition |
Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Single-axle light trailer |
Up to about 7 m³/min |
Paved access, utility blasting, small quarry |
Easy towing, low weight, simple brakes |
|
Tandem-axle towable |
7 to 21 m³/min |
Quarry benches, pre-split, multi-tool crews |
Stable braking, larger fuel tank, better off-road stability |
|
Heavy multi-axle trailer |
21 to 46-plus m³/min |
Open-pit mines, deep DTH, high-pressure fleets |
Reinforced frame, off-road tires, high ground clearance, synchronized outlets |
|
Modular twin units |
Combined large CFM |
Mega benches and multiple rigs |
Redundancy, split duty, easier transport permits for separate moves |
Outlets should match hose size and tool count. Mid-size blasting units commonly use G1, G1-1/2 and G2 connections, while large mining compressors may use multiple G2 outlets for independent hammer and tool circuits .

Fuel Economy and Operating Cost Control
Diesel fuel is usually the largest variable cost in blasting projects. To reduce consumption without losing productivity:
-
Specify compressor flow at least 20 percent above steady hammer demand, but avoid extreme oversizing that increases idle fuel
-
Use auto-idle, sequential load control or variable displacement instead of fixed-throttle running
-
Match single-stage or two-stage airend to pressure: single-stage is acceptable up to about 10 to 13 bar, while 14 to 35 bar continuous duty often benefits from two-stage intercooling
-
Clean coolers and intake elements on a dust-based schedule to prevent heat derate
-
Monitor fuel burn, pressure, temperature and load hours through telematics
Aggregated guidance places good portable screw packages at 6 to 8 L/hr per m³/min under full load, but real consumption depends on pressure, altitude, ambient heat, airend efficiency and control strategy . A 12 m³/min unit at moderate pressure may burn significantly less than a 27 m³/min high-pressure unit because pressure ratio and cooling load are different.
Maintenance Program for Continuous Blasting
Screw compressors require less intervention than pistons, but blasting dust and heat demand discipline. A practical anonymous schedule:
|
Service Item |
Normal Blasting Site |
Heavy Dust and Hot Climate |
Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Daily inspection |
Fluid levels, leaks, hose condition, intake restriction |
Same plus cooler surface and water separator drain |
Prevent sudden downtime |
|
Engine oil and filter |
250 to 500 hours |
250 hours or less under severe load |
Protect diesel power |
|
Compressor fluid |
1,000 hours typical |
1,000 hours, verify by oil analysis |
Rotor cooling, sealing, oxidation control |
|
Air intake elements |
Inspect 50 hours |
Inspect 25 hours, replace as needed |
Reduce dust wear on engine and airend |
|
Oil separator |
1,500 to 2,000 hours |
2,000 to 4,000 hours by load and oil |
Lower oil carryover to tools |
|
Aftercooler and radiator |
Monthly |
Weekly in dust and heat |
Maintain thermal margin |
|
Trailer brakes, tires, lights |
Monthly |
Weekly on rough mine roads |
Safe towing and compliance |
|
Full diagnostic |
1,000 hours |
500 to 1,000 hours |
Early airend or engine fault detection |
Rotary screw airends in portable blasting service often run far longer between major overhauls than piston machines. Piston portables may need major valve, ring and cylinder service every few thousand hours under continuous drilling, while screw packages are managed through fluid, separator, bearing and rotor inspection programs with much longer intervals when correctly loaded .
Sizing Checklist for Blasting Buyers
Define maximum simultaneous demand first. List every DTH hammer, rock drill, breaker, sandblast pot and auxiliary tool, then convert each to CFM or m³/min at required pressure. Add 15 to 30 percent for leakage, hose loss and future expansion. Choose pressure according to process: 7 to 10 bar for general tools, 10 to 15 bar for small and medium DTH, 15 to 21 bar for quarry production hammers, 17 to 25 bar for mine blastholes, 25 to 35 bar for large-diameter or deep energy drilling.
Verify trailer weight against towing vehicle, mine road gradient and gate width. Check fuel tank capacity for shift length; portable units commonly provide 8 to 24 hours autonomy depending on load . Require ISO-verified FAD, pressure relief compliance, two-stage or cyclonic intake filtration, oversized cooling, lockable service panels and telematics compatibility. For cross-border projects, confirm diesel emission tier and regional spare-part availability.
Frequently Asked Questions
What size portable diesel screw compressor is best for blast-hole drilling?
For 90 to 110 mm holes, specify 300 to 500 CFM at 10 to 15 bar. For 110 to 140 mm holes, specify 500 to 700 CFM at 15 to 20 bar. For 140 to 165 mm production holes, specify 700 to 900 CFM at 18 to 24 bar. For 165 to 200 mm large benches, specify 900 to 1,200 CFM at 20 to 27 bar. Always add margin for drill-string friction, hose loss and depth.
Can one diesel screw compressor run multiple blasting tools at the same time?
Yes, if total CFM and pressure are calculated for simultaneous peak demand. Two 22 to 27 mm rock drills may need about 5 to 7 m³/min at 6 to 7 bar, while two 4-inch DTH hammers may need 1,000 to 1,400 CFM at 15 to 20 bar. The compressor must be sized for all tools running together, not average use.
Is single-stage or two-stage better for blasting compressors?
Single-stage is acceptable for 7 to 10 bar tools and light pre-split duty. For continuous 12 to 14 bar work, two-stage improves efficiency and cooling. For 17 to 35 bar DTH production and deep blasting, two-stage or booster-supported systems are strongly recommended because single-stage screws become thermally stressed above about 17 bar .
How much fuel does a portable diesel blasting compressor use?
Utility 5 to 7 m³/min units may use 8 to 12 L/hr. Mid-range 7 to 12 m³/min units may use 8 to 18 L/hr depending on pressure. Production 12 to 21 m³/min high-pressure units commonly use 18 to 30 L/hr. Large 27 to 46-plus m³/min mining units can exceed 35 to 70 L/hr. Actual burn depends on load factor, ambient temperature, altitude, airend stage and control strategy.
Do portable diesel screw compressors work in high-altitude blasting areas?
They work, but output decreases as air density falls. Field data from portable fleets show a 750 CFM-class screw at about 2,500 m can lose around 18 percent flow without altitude calibration, while piston units may lose more . Above 1,500 m, add 10 to 20 percent airflow margin, request altitude derating curves and confirm turbocharger, airend map and cooling capacity.
Why is screw better than piston for continuous blasting?
Screw compressors deliver smooth, pulse-free air, support 100 percent duty cycle, use less fuel per output in continuous service and require fewer major interventions. Piston units cost less initially but often overheat, pulsate and need frequent valve service during long blast-hole shifts . For production mining and all-day abrasive blasting, rotary screw is the safer total-cost choice.
Should sandblasting and explosive blast-hole drilling share one compressor?
Yes when pressure and volume overlap. If DTH drilling requires 18 to 21 bar while sandblasting requires 7 to 10 bar, a high-pressure screw with aftercooler, moisture separator and pressure-reducing outlets can serve both. For large abrasive pots and multiple nozzles, separate the blast pot circuit to avoid pressure drop at the drill.
A properly specified portable diesel engine driven screw air compressor improves blasting cycle time, stabilizes DTH penetration, reduces fuel cost and supports sandblasting, pre-splitting and mine auxiliary air from one mobile platform. The best result comes from matching FAD, working pressure, airend stage, filtration, trailer mobility and service interval to real simultaneous demand rather than selecting by lowest price or highest headline CFM.






