Factory Direct Towable Portable Diesel Screw Air Compressor Trailer Type Mobile Air Compressor CE ISO Certified
A factory direct towable portable diesel screw air compressor is the definitive compressed air solution for job sites that sit beyond the reach of grid power — road construction, open-pit mining, quarry operations, water well drilling, sandblasting, pipeline testing, and large-scale civil engineering. By integrating a heavy-duty diesel engine, a high-efficiency rotary screw air end, and a road-worthy trailer chassis into a single self-contained package, this machine delivers continuous, high-volume compressed air exactly where it is needed. Backed by CE and ISO certification, factory direct models give international buyers direct access to compliant, export-ready equipment at the most competitive price tier in the global market.
What Defines a Towable Portable Diesel Screw Air Compressor
This equipment category is built around five interlocking engineering decisions:
-
Diesel engine power: Ranging from 24.3 HP in compact 110 CFM tow-behind units to 300 HP (220 kW) in heavy-industrial 988 CFM machines, sourced from world-class engine platforms built for harsh field conditions
-
Rotary screw air end: Single-stage or two-stage compression delivering continuous, pulsation-free airflow — a fundamental advantage over reciprocating piston designs
-
Trailer type mobile chassis: Heavy-duty axles, road-worthy tires, adjustable towing hitch, leaf-spring or torsion suspension, and overrun brakes for safe highway towing
-
Sound-attenuated canopy: Galvanized, powder-coated, fire-retardant acoustic enclosure that reduces noise to 68–83 dB(A) at 7 meters
-
CE and ISO 9001 certification: Full compliance with EU machinery, low-voltage, electromagnetic compatibility, and pressure equipment directives, plus an audited quality management system

Market Specification Spectrum: What Global Buyers Can Expect
Across the international market, towable diesel screw compressors are offered in clearly defined capacity tiers. The following table compiles representative specifications from publicly available market models:
|
Capacity Class |
Free Air Delivery |
Working Pressure |
Engine Power |
Fuel Tank |
Weight |
Typical Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Compact tow-behind |
110 CFM (3.1 m³/min) |
100 PSI (7 bar) |
24.3 HP |
6.5 gal (24.6 L) |
570 kg |
Light pneumatic tools, small sandblasting |
|
Mid-range portable |
185 CFM (5.2 m³/min) |
7–14 bar |
~34.5–49 HP |
29 gal (109.8 L) |
1061–1250 kg |
Jackhammers, drilling, dual-tool operation |
|
Standard portable |
375 CFM (10.6 m³/min) |
7–13 bar |
81–97 kW |
160 L |
1800 kg |
DTH drilling, quarry, mining auxiliary |
|
High-output portable |
425 CFM (12 m³/min) |
7 bar |
97 kW |
160 L |
1800 kg |
Drilling, sandblasting, pipeline purging |
|
Heavy-duty towable |
685 CFM (19.4 m³/min) |
100 PSI (6.9 bar) |
183 HP |
280 L |
3060 kg |
Large-scale mining, heavy sandblasting |
|
Ultra-high output |
1600 CFM (45.3 m³/min) |
Up to 500 PSI (34.5 bar) |
300+ HP |
300+ L |
4400 kg+ |
Major mining, oil & gas, large bore drilling |
Data compiled from global market listings. The 185 CFM class is the most popular entry point for contractors, while the 425–685 CFM range dominates mining, drilling, and quarrying applications. Ultra-high-output units above 1000 CFM serve the most demanding open-pit mining and oilfield operations.

Why Diesel Screw Technology Outperforms Alternatives in Field Conditions
Continuous Airflow vs. Pulsed Delivery
Rotary screw compressors deliver smooth, continuous airflow with minimal pressure variation (±0.1 bar), whereas piston compressors produce pulsed output that can stall high-demand tools. For pneumatic tool fleets, sandblasting nozzles, and DTH hammers, this continuous delivery is non-negotiable.
Energy Efficiency and Fuel Economy
Advanced screw rotor profiles achieve up to 30% energy savings compared with piston compressors of equivalent capacity. Intelligent control systems with automatic 0–100% capacity modulation adjust engine RPM and throttle position based on real-time air demand, reducing fuel consumption during partial-load operation.
Duty Cycle Superiority
While piston compressors are limited to 50–60% duty cycles, rotary screw compressors are engineered for 100% continuous duty — running full shifts without overheating or performance degradation. Paired with large-capacity fuel tanks providing 8–10 hours of autonomous operation, a diesel screw compressor covers an entire work shift without refueling.
Extreme Environment Adaptability
Quality towable diesel screw compressors operate reliably in:
-
Ambient temperatures from -10°C to 50°C (customized versions for extreme cold or desert heat)
-
High-altitude sites up to 2000+ meters above sea level
-
Heavy dust environments via two-stage cyclonic pre-cleaners and dual-element air filters capturing 99.9% of particulates
-
Off-grid and remote locations with zero infrastructure dependency

Trailer Type Mobile Design: Engineered for the Road
The trailer chassis is not an afterthought — it is a critical engineering subsystem. Key design elements found across the market include:
-
Heavy-duty axles and leaf-spring or torsion bar suspension for stable towing at highway speeds
-
Road-worthy tires (15-inch or 7.00-16 configurations) rated for sustained road transport
-
Adjustable-height drawbar with choice of lunette eye or 2-inch ball hitch for universal vehicle compatibility
-
Overrun brakes for safe deceleration when towing heavy units above 2000 kg
-
Stop-turn-tail lights meeting road transport safety requirements
-
Lifting eyes for crane loading and machine pick-up
-
Galvanized wheel wells and internal panels for rust and corrosion protection
-
Full-length lockable tool boxes integrated into the enclosure for hose and accessory storage
-
Towing speed rated up to 20 km/h on rough terrain, higher on paved roads
Compact 110 CFM tow-behind units weigh as little as 570 kg and can be towed by smaller vehicles, while 685 CFM heavy-duty machines at 3060 kg require a properly rated truck or SUV. The entire 185 CFM class at ~1250 kg represents the sweet spot for contractor mobility.
The Strategic Value of CE and ISO Certification
For international buyers, CE and ISO markings are not bureaucratic formalities — they are legal prerequisites and risk-management tools.
CE Marking: Multi-Directive Compliance
A valid CE mark on a compressor confirms compliance with:
-
Machinery Directive (2006/42/EC, transitioning to (EU) 2023/1230): Rotor guarding, high-pressure safety, emergency stops, vibration/noise control, risk assessment
-
Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU): Electrical insulation, grounding, overheat protection for motors and control systems
-
Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (2014/30/EU): Prevention of electrical interference from variable-frequency drives and PLC controllers
-
Pressure Equipment Directive (2014/68/EU): Air receiver and pipeline integrity for pressures above 0.5 bar
-
Outdoor Noise Directive (2000/14/EC): Sound power level limits verified per EN ISO 3744
-
Core safety standard EN 1012-1:2022: Air compressor-specific safety requirements
-
EN ISO 12100:2023: Risk assessment and reduction methodology
ISO 9001: Quality Management System
ISO 9001 certification verifies that the manufacturer maintains documented, audited, and continuously improved processes across raw material sourcing, production control, testing, and corrective action. It does not certify a single product — it certifies the entire manufacturing organization. Buyers sourcing from an ISO 9001-certified factory gain:
-
Traceability of components and production batches
-
Documented quality control at every production stage
-
Independent third-party audits on a recurring basis
-
Corrective action processes that prevent defect recurrence
-
Predictable lead times and production consistency
Verification Best Practices
Industry sourcing experts strongly advise buyers to:
-
Independently verify certificate authenticity through the issuing body's verification portal — never accept a PDF without confirmation
-
Confirm the certificate explicitly lists the specific compressor model — a generic industrial certificate may not cover the exact product
-
Check validity periods to ensure the certificate remains active through delivery and commissioning
-
Verify the Notified Body number against the official EU NANDO database for CE certificates
Factory Direct Sourcing: Competitive Advantages
Procuring directly from a certified manufacturing factory — rather than through layered distributors — delivers six measurable benefits:
-
Price transparency: Eliminating distributor margins reduces landed cost by 20–40% compared with branded equipment
-
Customization flexibility: OEM/ODM support allows specification of engine brand, tank capacity, pressure rating, outlet configuration, color, and control system
-
Technical directness: Engineering questions route directly to the design team, not a sales intermediary
-
Spare parts access: Direct factory relationship ensures genuine parts availability for the entire service life
-
Production capacity: Established factories operate at 200–400 units per month, ensuring reliable lead times
-
Certification scope: Factory-held CE and ISO 9001 certificates cover the actual production line, not just a sample unit
Application Matching: Selecting the Correct Capacity
110–185 CFM Class: Contractor and Light Industrial
Powered by 24.3–49 HP diesel engines, these compact tow-behind units are ideal for:
-
Operating one or two 90 lb jackhammers
-
Small sandblasting and surface preparation
-
Pneumatic tool fleets on construction sites
-
Utility work and infrastructure maintenance
-
Trenching and small-scale excavation support
The 185 CFM class with 7–14 bar pressure range and 29-gallon fuel tank is the most versatile contractor-grade machine on the market.
375–425 CFM Class: Drilling, Mining, and Quarrying
With 81–97 kW engine power and 160 L fuel capacity, these units deliver:
-
Down-the-hole (DTH) hammer drilling at 7 bar working pressure
-
Rotary drilling for water wells and geothermal boreholes
-
Quarry and mining auxiliary air supply
-
Sandblasting and rust removal at industrial scale
-
Pipeline pressure testing and purging
-
Bridge and foundation anchoring in civil engineering
The 425 CFM (12 m³/min) at 7 bar configuration represents the optimal balance of flow and pressure for mid- to high-demand drilling applications.
685–988 CFM Class: Heavy Industrial and Mining
Powered by 180–300 HP engines with 280+ L fuel tanks:
-
Open-pit mining operations requiring sustained high-volume air
-
Large-scale sandblasting and surface treatment
-
Deep water well drilling and large borehole operations
-
Oil and gas field auxiliary air supply
-
Hydropower construction and structural reinforcement projects
Noise levels are controlled to 68–76 dB(A) at 7 meters through advanced acoustic enclosures, making these machines suitable even for noise-sensitive environments.
1600 CFM Ultra-High Output: Maximum Demand
The top tier of portable diesel screw technology delivers up to 1600 CFM at pressures up to 500 PSI (34.5 bar), serving the most demanding mining, oilfield, and industrial applications where compressed air demand exceeds all other portable options.
Core Engineering Standards Across the Category
Regardless of capacity class, quality towable diesel screw compressors share these engineering hallmarks:
|
Subsystem |
Standard Configuration |
|---|---|
|
Air end |
Rotary twin-screw, single or two-stage, alloy steel rotors, SKF bearings |
|
Oil separation efficiency |
<3 ppm oil carryover |
|
Lubricant capacity |
25 L (compact) to 145 L (heavy-duty) |
|
Cooling system |
Oversized aluminum coolers, side-by-side engine/compressor cooling |
|
Air filtration |
Two-stage dry-type with external access, cyclonic pre-cleaner |
|
Control system |
PLC controller with digital display, fault diagnosis, service reminders |
|
Outlet configuration |
2–3 dual air outlets (G1", G1-1/2", G2") for simultaneous tool operation |
|
Noise level |
68–83 dB(A) at 7 meters |
|
Ambient temperature |
-10°C to 45–50°C (customized for extremes) |
|
Emission compliance |
Tier 2, Tier 3, Tier 4 Final, or EU Stage III equivalent |
Fuel Efficiency and Operating Economics
Diesel screw compressors are engineered for extended autonomous operation:
-
Fuel tank capacity ranges from 24.6 L in compact units to 320–430 L in heavy-duty machines
-
Full shift operation of 8–10 hours without refueling is standard across the category
-
Automatic 0–100% capacity control modulates engine speed to match air demand, reducing fuel consumption during partial loads
-
Large displacement, low-RPM engines (1800–2250 RPM rated speed) optimize fuel efficiency and extend engine life
-
Three-stage fuel filtration protects injectors and pumps, reducing maintenance costs
Maintenance and Serviceability
Despite their sophistication, modern towable diesel screw compressors are designed for field serviceability:
-
Large service doors provide quick access to filters, separator core, belts, and fluid maintenance points
-
Remote fluid drains simplify oil and coolant changes
-
Automatic blowdown valve vents system pressure safely during shutdown
-
Automatic drain system reduces condensate buildup and maintenance needs
-
SKF bearings in the air end ensure 40,000+ hours of reliable operation
-
Air filter replacement cycles are extended through high-capacity dual-stage filtration
-
Engine service intervals follow standard diesel engine schedules (250–500 hours)
Premium air end warranties of up to three years are offered by leading manufacturers, reflecting confidence in screw compressor longevity.
Frequently Asked Questions
What capacity towable diesel screw compressor do I need for DTH hammer drilling?
For small to mid-size DTH hammers, a 425 CFM (12 m³/min) unit at 7 bar is the industry-standard choice. Larger diameter hammers and deeper boreholes require 685 CFM or higher. The key formula: calculate the air volume (CFM) your hammer requires at the target drilling depth, then add 20–30% buffer for line losses and simultaneous tool use.
Is a 185 CFM towable compressor enough for running two jackhammers?
Yes. The 185 CFM class at 100 PSI is explicitly engineered to power two 90 lb jackhammers simultaneously. It is the most popular contractor-grade machine for demolition, breaking, and pneumatic tool fleets. For three or more simultaneous heavy tools, step up to the 375–425 CFM class.
What does CE certification actually guarantee for a diesel screw compressor?
A valid CE mark confirms the machine complies with the EU Machinery Directive, Low Voltage Directive, EMC Directive, and Pressure Equipment Directive. It covers rotor guarding, high-pressure safety, emergency stops, electrical insulation, electromagnetic compatibility, pressure vessel integrity, and outdoor noise limits. For buyers outside the EU, CE compliance serves as a globally recognized benchmark of engineering safety and quality.
Why is ISO 9001 important when buying factory direct?
ISO 9001 certifies that the manufacturing organization maintains documented, audited, and continuously improved quality processes. It ensures component traceability, consistent production control, independent third-party oversight, and corrective action procedures. When sourcing factory direct, ISO 9001 is your primary assurance that the factory operates as a professional, quality-controlled organization rather than an unverified workshop.
Can a towable diesel compressor be towed on public highways?
Yes, when properly configured. Units feature heavy-duty axles, road-worthy tires, overrun brakes, stop-turn-tail lights, and adjustable drawbars with standard lunette eye or 2-inch ball hitch. Compact units (570–1250 kg) can be towed by HD vehicles, while heavy-duty machines (3000+ kg) require properly rated trucks. Always verify local road regulations for oversize or overweight towing.
How long can a diesel screw compressor run without refueling?
Fuel tank capacities range from 24.6 L in compact 110 CFM units to 320–430 L in heavy-duty 685+ CFM machines. Combined with automatic capacity modulation that reduces fuel consumption during partial loads, these compressors deliver 8–10 hours of continuous operation per fuel tank — covering a full work shift without interruption.
What is the typical noise level of a towable diesel screw compressor?
Noise levels measure 68–83 dB(A) at 7 meters depending on capacity class and acoustic enclosure design. Compact 110 CFM units with advanced enclosures achieve 68 dB(A). Standard 185–425 CFM units range from 75–83 dB(A). Heavy-duty 685+ CFM machines with galvanized sound-attenuated canopies maintain 76–83 dB(A). All units fall within acceptable occupational exposure limits with proper hearing protection.
How does a two-stage compression screw compressor benefit high-pressure applications?
Two-stage compression achieves higher pressure ratios with superior energy efficiency. While single-stage units typically deliver 7–14 bar, two-stage designs reach 20–35 bar for high-pressure applications such as deep drilling, pipeline testing, and industrial processes. The two-stage approach reduces specific power consumption, lowers discharge temperature, and extends component life under high-pressure operation.
What engine brands are typically used in quality towable diesel screw compressors?
The global market standard includes Cummins, Volvo, Yanmar, Yuchai, Hino, Kubota, and Isuzu diesel engines. Cummins platforms excel in harsh conditions; Volvo engines are known for low fuel consumption and superior low-temperature starting; Kubota powers compact 110 CFM units; Hino and Isuzu serve heavy-duty classes. Engine brand selection is typically customizable in factory direct orders.
What is the typical service life of a towable diesel screw compressor?
With proper maintenance, the screw air end delivers 40,000+ hours of reliable operation, supported by SKF bearings and premium lubricants. Diesel engines follow standard heavy-equipment service life of 10,000–20,000 hours before major overhaul. The compressor's galvanized, powder-coated canopy protects internal components from corrosion, extending the machine's operational lifespan in harsh outdoor environments to 10–15 years.
Can the compressor be customized for specific applications?
Absolutely. Factory direct sourcing enables extensive customization: engine brand selection, air delivery and pressure tuning, fuel tank capacity, outlet valve size and quantity, control system configuration, acoustic enclosure grade, color, and OEM branding. Two-stage compression options are available for high-pressure applications up to 35 bar. Custom-engineered solutions for extreme temperatures, high altitudes, and specialized industries are routinely delivered.
What maintenance is required for a towable diesel screw compressor?
Core maintenance tasks include:
-
Engine service: Oil and filter changes every 250–500 hours per engine manufacturer schedule
-
Air filter inspection: Cleaning or replacement based on dust severity; dual-stage filtration extends intervals
-
Oil separator replacement: Every 2000–4000 hours to maintain <3 ppm oil carryover
-
Compressor fluid change: Per manufacturer specification, typically 4000–8000 hours with synthetic fluids
-
Belt tension inspection: For belt-driven designs
-
Daily condensate draining: Automatic drain systems reduce this burden
-
Cooler cleaning: Periodic cleaning of radiator and oil cooler fins to prevent overheating
-
Safety system testing: Verification of automatic shutdown, over-pressure, and over-temperature protection
How do I verify that a factory direct supplier's CE and ISO certificates are valid?
Follow this verification protocol:
-
Request the actual certificate PDF with the issuing body name and certificate number
-
Visit the issuing body's official verification portal and enter the certificate number
-
Confirm the certificate explicitly lists your specific compressor model or model series
-
Check the validity dates — ensure the certificate remains active through your expected delivery window
-
For CE certificates, verify the Notified Body number against the official EU NANDO database
-
Request the factory's ISO 9001 audit report summary showing scope coverage for "design and manufacture of industrial air compressors"
What is the lead time for factory direct towable diesel screw compressors?
Standard models typically ship in 15–30 days from order confirmation. Custom-engineered units require 30–60 days depending on engine brand availability, certification requirements, and specification complexity. Established factories operating at 200–400 units per month maintain production flexibility to meet varied lead time demands.
Are these compressors suitable for underground mining?
Towable diesel compressors are primarily designed for surface operations and ventilation-capable environments. For underground mining, diesel-powered units must comply with stringent emission and safety regulations (such as MSHA or equivalent). In many underground scenarios, electrically driven portable compressors or externally supplied compressed air systems are preferred. However, for surface mining auxiliary air, quarry operations, and open-pit drilling, diesel towable compressors are the optimal choice.
Selecting the Right Unit: A Decision Framework
Step 1: Calculate total CFM demand
Sum the air consumption of all pneumatic tools or processes that will run simultaneously. Add 20–30% buffer for line losses and future expansion.
Step 2: Determine required working pressure
Match the compressor's rated pressure to your highest-demand application: 7 bar for standard drilling and pneumatic tools, 10–14 bar for high-pressure tools, 20–35 bar for two-stage high-pressure applications.
Step 3: Choose capacity class
-
110 CFM → light contractors, single-tool operation
-
185 CFM → general contractors, dual jackhammer operation
-
375–425 CFM → drilling, quarrying, mining auxiliary, industrial sandblasting
-
685–988 CFM → heavy mining, large-scale blasting, deep drilling
-
1600 CFM → maximum demand mining and oilfield operations
Step 4: Select engine platform
Specify Cummins for harsh condition durability, Volvo for fuel efficiency and cold-weather starting, or other brands based on regional service network strength and parts availability.
Step 5: Verify certification scope
Confirm CE marking covers all applicable EU directives and the certificate lists your exact model. Verify ISO 9001 certification scope includes industrial air compressor design and manufacture.
Step 6: Configure trailer and mobility
Match axle, tire, and braking configuration to your towing vehicle and road conditions. Specify adjustable drawbar, overrun brakes, and road lighting for highway towing.
Step 7: Customize for environment
For extreme temperatures, high altitude, or heavy dust, specify enhanced cooling, high-altitude engine calibration, and heavy-duty cyclonic pre-cleaner filtration.
A factory direct towable portable diesel screw air compressor with CE and ISO certification represents the optimal procurement strategy for construction contractors, mining operators, drilling companies, quarry managers, and industrial service providers worldwide. By eliminating distributor margins, enabling full customization, and providing direct access to certified manufacturing quality, factory direct sourcing delivers unmatched value without compromising on engineering excellence.
From the compact 110 CFM tow-behind unit at 570 kg to the ultra-high-output 1600 CFM heavy industrial machine, the global diesel screw compressor market offers a precisely calibrated solution for every application. The combination of rotary screw continuous airflow, diesel engine autonomy, trailer type mobility, sound-attenuated enclosures, and multi-directive CE compliance creates a compressed air platform that performs relentlessly in the world's harshest operating environments.
CE and ISO 9001 certifications transform a piece of equipment into a legally compliant, quality-assured, globally tradable asset. For buyers navigating international procurement, these certifications are the difference between a risky purchase and a strategic investment. When sourced directly from a certified factory — with verified certificates, transparent pricing, and customization flexibility — a towable portable diesel screw air compressor becomes the backbone of productive, uninterrupted operation in any off-grid or mobile compressed air application.






